LONDON BOOKS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

Ash Rare Books

LONDON BOOKS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

BOOKS ON LONDON

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

ARUNDELL, Thomas, 1817-1880 : HISTORICAL REMINISCENCES OF THE CITY OF LONDON AND ITS LIVERY COMPANIES.

London : Richard Bentley, 1869. First edition. A well organised and extensive account - the antiquity, the aldermen, the mayor, the sheriffs, the apprentices, the maidens, the feasts, the ceremonies, etc.
Demy 8vo. xii,444pp. Original armorial cloth gilt; a little minor wear; a touch shaken; endpapers slightly cracked at hinges, but overall a very good copy.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27327 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARTHOLOMEW & SON, John : BARTHOLOMEW'S REFERENCE ATLAS OF GREATER LONDON : COVERING THE WHOLE METROPOLITAN POLICE AREA, WITH LARGER SCALE MAPS FOR CENTRAL LONDON AND INDEX FOR QUICK LOCATION OF OVER 59,000 NAMES.

Edinburgh : John Bartholomew & Son, 1963. Twelfth edition. A fine London atlas, giving the central area on a scale on ten inches to the mile, the suburbs at four inches to the mile, and the outlying areas (north to St. Albans, east to Upminster, south to Caterham, and west to Eton) at two inches to the mile. There are also maps of the postal districts, the parliamentary constituencies, the Metropolitan Police area, the main thoroughfares, the underground railways, etc.
Medium 8vo. xxxii,(302),[ii]pp. 155 double-page and two single-page coloured maps. Original cloth; a few minor marks to cloth and edges, but otherwise a very good copy in a much worn and repaired but substantially complete dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30566 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARTLETT, William Abraham, 1832?-1895 : THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE PARISH OF WIMBLEDON, SURREY. WITH SKETCHES OF EARLIER INHABITANTS.

London : Simpkin, Marshall & Co. / Wimbledon : J. & S. Richards, 1865. First edition. A carefully researched history by the local curate, with chapters on the early history, the manor, manor-house, churches, rectors and curates, parish registers, local charities, civil government, former inhabitants and their houses, as well as the physical features and miscellaneous material on factories, railways, duelling, rifles, etc., and a list of subscribers. Bartlett later became vicar of Wisborough Green in Sussex.
Crown 8vo. x,222,[ii]pp. Six plates. Folding map. Original cloth by Edmonds & Remnants, with their ticket; neatly rebacked and refurbished, retaining the original backstrip; lightly bruised at corners, but a very good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32086 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BELL, Walter George, 1867-1942 : THE GREAT FIRE OF LONDON IN 1666.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1920. First edition. The first full-length study of the Great Fire and the subsequent rebuilding.
Demy 8vo. [2],(xiv),(388),[iv]pp. Plates. Folding maps. Illustrations. Original cloth gilt; some minor wear; a touch sunned; endpapers strained at joints; a little shaken; some minor flaws and small signs of age and use; Times Book Club label on rear endpaper; but a good and serviceable copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21317 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BELL, Walter George, 1867-1942 : THE GREAT PLAGUE IN LONDON IN 1665.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head / New York : Dodd, Mead & Co., (1924). First edition. An excellent and well-illustrated history of London in the year of the Great Plague, particularly interesting on the socio-economic differentials in the mortality rates in various parts of town.
Demy 8vo. [2],(xiv),374,10pp. Plates (some folding). Folding map, table, etc. Illustrations. Index. Bibliography. Original cloth gilt; the faintest of sunning; a few spots, but a very good and sound copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20984 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BELL, Walter George, 1867-1942 : LONDON REDISCOVERIES AND SOME OTHERS.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1929). First edition. Bell on some recent London finds - with material on Charles I, fishing, Lady Jane Grey, Hoare's Bank, infangthef, legal libraries, Regent Street, Roman London, the Tower of London, Westminster Abbey, etc.
Crown 8vo. (xii),296,[iv]pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original cloth; edges spotted, but a very good copy in a lightly sunned and lightly used dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21603 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BESANT, Sir Walter, 1836-1901 : THE THAMES.

London : Adam & Charles Black, 1903. First edition. The London portion of the Thames - a volume in the attractive "The Fascination of London" series, an offshoot of Besant's "Survey of London", describing individual areas of London in "a regular and systematic perambulation". "I've been walking about London for the last thirty years, and I find something fresh in it every day" - Sir Walter Besant.
Foolscap 8vo. viii,(136)pp. Frontispiece by Gordon Home. Folding map of the Thames from Westminster to Blackwall. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; a few faint spots; map slightly frayed at extreme outer edge, but a very good copy. With the attractive contemporary bookplate of Edgar Selot Scorer (b.1877).

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22152 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BESANT, Sir Walter, 1836-1901 & MITTON, G.E. (Geraldine Edith, Lady Scott), 1866-1955 : THE STRAND DISTRICT.

London : Adam & Charles Black, 1902. First edition. Covers Charing Cross, Piccadilly, St. James's Square and the Strand - a volume in the attractive "The Fascination of London" series, an offshoot of Besant's "Survey of London" (1902-1912), describing individual areas of London in "a regular and systematic perambulation". "I've been walking about London for the last thirty years, and I find something fresh in it every day" - Sir Walter Besant.
Foolscap 8vo. (xii),(118),[ii]pp. Frontispiece. Folding map. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; a few faint marks and spots, but a nice copy. With the attractive contemporary bookplate of Edgar Selot Scorer (b.1877).

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22151 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BIRCH, G.H. (George Henry), 1842-1904 : LONDON ON THAMES IN BYGONE DAYS.

London : Seeley & Co., 1903. First edition. A richly illustrated overview of the changing river and riverfront from Roman times, with material also on processions, frost fairs and fires. In Seeley's Portfolio Monographs on Artistic Subjects series.
Elephant 8vo. iv,(92)pp. Twenty-eight plates (four in colour). Original decorative cloth gilt; spine sunned and a little repaired at tips; internally very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21547 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BISHOP, James - editor : THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS : 150TH ANNIVERSARY. VOLUME 280. NO. 7106.

London : Illustrated London News, 1992. The special anniversary issue of the magazine, complete with the free facsimile of the 1845 Panorama of London. Contributors include David Attenborough, Arthur C. Clarke, Clement Freud, J.K.Galbraith, Henry Porter, Ian Wooldridge, etc.
Demy 4to. (220)pp. Original wrappers. The separately printed panorama held in place by the original promotional band. Very good indeed.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30002 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOWRING PETROLEUM CO. - publishers : MEX MOTOR SPIRIT MAP OF THE RIVER THAMES.

London : Bowring Petroleum Co., [ca.1917]. An attractive pocket atlas of the Thames, comprising a double-page general map and twenty-eight sectional maps covering the Thames from Westminster Bridge to Cricklade, with a further sectional map showing the Thames and Severn Canal as far as Trewsbury House near Kemble. Four pages of text add material on the 1914 Bye-Laws affecting motor launches and a brief history of Mex Motor Spirit - helping the allies to victory in "the present great War".
Crown 8vo. 36pp. Thirty-one coloured maps by George Philip & Son. Original tan cloth wrappers, lettered and decorated in black and yellow; some minor external wear, but a very good copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28692 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BRITTAIN, Vera (Vera Mary), 1893-1970 : THE STORY OF ST. MARTIN'S : AN EPIC OF LONDON.

[London : Rev. L. M. Charles Edwards, 1951]. First edition. A rare pamphlet history of the church of St. Martin in the Fields on Trafalgar Square, drawing principally on the churchwardens' accounts (dating back to 1525), but with much on Dick Sheppard, etc. - "I saw a great Church standing in the greatest Square of the greatest City in the world".
Demy 8vo. (40)pp. Illustrations. Original stapled wrappers; staples a little rusted; some mild and faint corner creasing, but a nice copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20855 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BURKE, Thomas, 1887-1945 : THE LONDON SPY : A BOOK OF TOWN TRAVELS.

London : Thornton Butterworth, (1922). First edition. Burke in "The Streets of Film-Land", "The Streets of Rich Men", "Cyrpus-on-Thames", "In the Street called Queer", "The Streets of Don't-Care" and elsewhere.
Crown 8vo. 318,[ii]pp. Original dark red cloth, ruled and blocked in blind on upper cover, ruled in blind and lettered in black across spine; just a hint of rubbing; endpapers a little tanned, a handful of spots, but a very good copy. With the ownership stamp of Dr. Fritz Gottinger in blind on title-page.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29884 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BURROW, E.J. & CO. - publishers : THE OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF SHOREDITCH.

Cheltenham : Ed. J. Burrow & Co., [1933]. Fourth edition. A comprehensive guide to Shoreditch, Hoxton, Haggerston, etc. - with material on the early theatres, roads, buildings, industries, municipal services, etc., a shopping guide and business directory, etc., and numerous advertisements from local tradesmen.
Crown 8vo. 136,148pp. Illustrations. Folding plan. Original wraps; slight spine crease; a little shaken and slack; "voucher copy" stamp on upper wrap; otherwise a very good and clean copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27912 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUSH, Arthur : PORTRAIT OF LONDON.

London : Frederick Muller, (1950). First and sole edition. A district-by-district guided tour of the history and heritage of the City and the West End.
Crown 8vo. 232pp. Twenty-four photogravure plates. Endpaper map. Original cloth gilt; a very good copy indeed, in a just slightly nicked and creased dust-jacket. Inscription dated 1951 on half-title.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21575 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CASSELL'S GUIDE TO LONDON : WITH 18 MAPS AND PLANS.

CASSELL & CO. - publishers : CASSELL'S GUIDE TO LONDON : WITH 18 MAPS AND PLANS.

London : Cassell & Co., 1919. The 1919 edition of this useful guide which began publication in 1896. Chapters include - how to get about, how to spend a week, how to spend a day, theatres and galleries, the streets and sights, up the Thames to Hampton Court, down the Thames to Gravesend, other suburban sights, etc. The text is accompanied by a general map, a folding coloured map of the underground, sectional plans of the central area, plans of the principal buildings, etc.
Crown 8vo. xvi,208pp. Illustrations. Maps. Advertisements. Original pictorial wrappers; some minor sunning and wear, but a very good copy.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34380 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford (Edwin Beresford), 1868-1937 : THE ANNALS OF THE STRAND : TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1912. First edition. The earliest history of this celebrated and important London thoroughfare, covering the Strand itself, the side-streets, and the famous characters, with separate chapters on the Savoy, Somerset House, the Strand Churches, the Inns of Court and Chancery, the Great Houses, the Theatres, the Taverns and Coffee-Houses, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xii),(366),[vi]pp. Frontispiece and thirty-two plates (two folding). Original cloth; just a little sunned; just a touch shaken; some spotting, mainly of edges; slight damage to margin of one folding plate, but still a very good copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21195 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford (Edwin Beresford), 1868-1937 : THE ROMANCE OF SOHO : BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE DISTRICT, ITS PAST DISTINGUISHED INHABITANTS, ITS HISTORIC HOUSES, AND ITS PLACE IN THE SOCIAL ANNALS OF LONDON.

London : Country Life, (1931). First edition. The first full-scale history of Soho, meticulously researched in Chancellor's usual style.
Demy 8vo. xii,276pp. Plates. Maps. Original cloth; slight fringe of discolouration to outer edges of covers, mild spotting of edges, but a very good and crisp copy in the striking dust-jacket, from which a special offer spine price-label has been partially removed.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21280 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLARKE, Charles, 1761?-1840 : ARCHITECTURA ECCLESIASTICA LONDINI ; OR GRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE CATHEDRAL, COLLEGIATE AND PAROCHIAL CHURCHES, IN LONDON, SOUTHWARK, AND WESTMINSTER, WITH THE ADJOINING PARISHES ...

London : John Booth, 1820. First edition, in book form : with the variant 1820 rather than 1819 title-page. Published in parts between 1810 and 1820, this folio suite of 122 engraved views of the London churches, accompanied by introductory essays and architectural and antiquarian notes by Clarke, is described by Bernard Adams as "the first artistically competent and exhaustive illustration of the golden age of London church building and, as it turned out, the last possible one before the demolition of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, the destruction wrought by the second World War and the overshadowings, dwarfings and obliterations by office blocks since then". He further speaks of the "uniformly high quality of the drawing and engraving" - the principal artists being John Coney (1786-1833) and George Sidney Shepherd (1784-1862), with the engravers including Joseph Skelton, William Wise and Thomas Dale. A further plate, not present in this copy, of the new St. Pancras (completed 1822) was added to the set in 1823.
Crown folio. [vi],(36),(8)pp. Engraved plan and 121 engraved views. Contemporary half calf, later rebacked in morocco, banded and gilt; marbled sides, edges and endpapers; some rubbing and wear to edges and corners; some browning and spotting, but all-in-all still a very good copy of this imposing and uncommon work. Adams 129.

£1,500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31707 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLEARY, F.E. (Frederick E.) : THE FLOWERING CITY.

London : City Press, 1970. "Fourth and enlarged edition" : originally published with 48pp the previous year, but here expanded to 60pp. The story of the gardens, trees, flowers and open spaces of the City of London, with particular emphasis on the post-war reconstruction. Signed by the author on the half-title.
Demy 4to. [iv],(60)pp - including integral endpapers. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original boards; very good in a slightly torn and lightly sunned dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30721 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COX, John Edmund, 1812-1890 : THE ANNALS OF ST. HELEN'S, BISHOPSGATE, LONDON.

London : Tinsley Brothers, 1876. First and sole edition. A full-scale history of the famous old church, compiled by the then vicar from materials collected by William Meade Williams. Illustrated with wood-engraved plates, etc., mainly by Richard Knight - some from the drawings of Percy William Justyne.
Royal 8vo. (xiv),454,[ii]pp. Plates. Original decorative cloth gilt; a little sunned; a few minor marks, but a very good copy. With the contemporary book-label of a Mr. Rohde.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25026 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CROUCH, Archer Philip : SILVERTOWN AND NEIGHBOURHOOD (INCLUDING EAST AND WEST HAM) : A RETROSPECT.

London : Thomas Burleigh, 1900. First and sole edition. A history and survey of the area, with material also on Barking, Stratford, Little Ilford, Plaistow, Maryland, North Woolwich, local railways, docks, factories, S. W. Silver & Co., etc.
Crown 8vo. (96)pp. Sixteen plates. Two folding maps (East & West Ham 1800, East & West Ham 1900) on single folding sheet in pocket at rear. Original cloth; very slightly rubbed at foot; a touch sunned; endpapers a little spotted, but avery good copy. Neat ownership stamp of George Lamerton, and a 1931 inscription from J. R. Martyn of Silvertown.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31179 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EAST LONDON HISTORY SOCIETY : EAST LONDON RECORD.

London : East London Historical Society, 1978-1996. A good unbroken run of the now discontinued local history magazine relating to all aspects of the life and history of the East End of London - issues 1-18.
Eighteen issues. Demy 8vo. Each issue between 40 and 52pp. Original stapled wrappers; a few very minor marks and creases, but a very good run.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31192 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELMES, James, 1782-1862 : METROPOLITAN IMPROVEMENTS : OR, LONDON IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY : DISPLAYED IN A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS OF THE NEW BUILDINGS, IMPROVEMENTS, &C. BY THE MOST EMINENT ARTISTS, FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, TAKEN FROM THE OBJECTS THEMSELVES EXPRESSLY FOR THIS WORK, BY MR. THOS. H. SHEPHERD ...

New York : Arno Press, 1978. A reprint of the facsimile edition published by Benjamin Blom in 1968. Originally published in parts between 1827 and 1830 - a sequence of delightful engavings of the newer London buildings made from the drawings of Thomas Hosmer Shepherd (1793-1864) accompanied by Elmes' occasionally acerbic descriptions.
Crown 4to. [2],vi,172,ii,[2]pp. Title-vignette, 158 engravings and a plan of Regents Park not included in pagination. Original boards; a very good copy in a lightly worn and slightly torn dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his dated (1980) ownership inscription.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30563 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELMES, James, 1782-1862 & SHEPHERD, Thomas Hosmer, 1793-1864 : LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, ILLUSTRATED BY A SERIES OF VIEWS ... SERIES THE FIRST ... [and] METROPOLITAN IMPROVEMENTS; OR, LONDON IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY : DISPLAYED IN A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS OF THE NEW BUILDINGS, IMPROVEMENTS, &C. ...

London : Jones & Co., 1829 [i.e. 1827-1832]. A bound set of both series of this remarkable pictorial and architectural record of early nineteenth-century London - the first series (published in parts 1829-1832) offering exquisitely worked views by Shepherd and descriptions by Elmes of the older London buildings, the second (in fact published earlier between 1827 and 1829) a sequence of Shepherd views of the more recent London buildings (including the Nash terraces, etc.) with occasionally acerbic descriptions by Elmes.
Two volumes. Crown 4to. 160,[iv]; vi,172,ii pp. Engraved vignette titles, 158 engraved plates (each with two or more subjects, giving a total of 352 views), and a map of Regent's Park. Bound in a lavish nineteenth-century full crimson morocco, elaborately tooled in gilt and blind, with vinet borders to boards; gauffered edges; marbled endleaves; the bindings skilfully repaired, restored and refurbished, retaining the orginal backstrips, but with some residual rubbing and slight scuffing; hinges reinforced; plates spotted and browned in varying degrees, mainly to outer edges, with some slightly heavier marginal discolouration (not affecting images) towards the rear of the first volume; but overall still an attractive and complete set. With the nineteenth-century armorial bookplate of the clergyman Walton Kitching (1828?-1905), at one time of Runnymede House, Egham, in each volume. Adams 154, 161.

£750

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34127 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EVANS, W.R. (William Robert) : RUSTIC WALKING ROUTES IN THE LONDON VICINITY. SECOND SERIES : NORTH-TO-EAST DISTRICT.

London : George Philip & Son, [1895]. Second edition. A pleasant guide to forty-three recommended walks around North and East London - Barking, Dagenham, Chingford, Edmonton, Enfield, Hackney, Hampstead, Highgate, Ilford, Loughton, Rainham, Romford, Southgate, Tottenham, Walthamstow, Woodford, etc. A revised and updated version of the original 1887 edition.
Crown 8vo. 64,16pp. General map. Folding map of the field-paths. Forty-two plans of the routes. Orginal linen-backed pictorial boards; covers faintly tanned; lacks front free endpaper; text a little shaken and slack, but still an attractive example from this popular series.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34140 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FITZGERALD, Percy (Percy Hetherington), 1834-1925 : LONDON CITY SUBURBS AS THEY ARE TO-DAY.

London : Leadenhall Press, 1893. First edition. A handsome companion to the earlier Leadenhall Press "London City" - offering a richly illustrated if idiosyncratic tour of London out into the Victorian suburbs - the inner suburbs of Westminster, Kensington, Knightsbridge and Brompton; the northern suburbs of Marylebone, Regent's Park and St. John's Wood; the northern heights of Hampstead, Highgate and Muswell Hill; the outer northern and eastern suburbs of Barnet, Epping Forest, Hackney, Harrow, Kingsbury, Northolt, Perivale, Stepney, Whitechapel and Willesden; the southern suburbs of Clapham, Denmark Hill, Dulwich, Greenwich, Putney and Wimbledon; the river suburbs of Brentford, Chelsea, Chiswick, Hammersmith, Hampton Court, Kew, Kingston, Richmond and Twickenham. The stylish illustrations, specially printed in Paris, are by William Luker (1862-1934).
Royal 4to. xvi,(350),[ii]pp. Over 300 illustrations throughout, many full-page. Original cloth gilt on bevelled boards; top edge gilt; some slight wear to extremities; occasional slight spotting, but a very good copy.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21340 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GENTLEMAN, David, 1930- : DAVID GENTLEMAN'S LONDON.

London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1985). First edition. Gentleman pictures his native London in all its moods and manners - the River; the City and the East End; Westminster & St. James's; the Parks; the West End; and the Villages and Suburbs.
Demy 4to. 192pp. Illustrations in colour throughout. Original slate-grey cloth, lettered on spine in silver; decorative endpapers; very good indeed in the original Gentleman dust-jacket - just very faintly sunned.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29358 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DIE STADTVERWALTUNG DER CITY VON LONDON.

GNEIST, Rudolf (Heinrich Rudolf Hermann Friedrich von), 1816-1895 : DIE STADTVERWALTUNG DER CITY VON LONDON.

Berlin : C. G. Luderitz, 1867. First edition. The eminent German jurist and constitutional historian on the administration and organisation of the City of London.
Demy 8vo. [ii],52pp. Original stiff cloth-covered card wrappers; all edges gilt; a little rubbed, sunned, and lightly bruised, front enpaper splitting, but a good copy of a scarce and fragile item.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 20099 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GODFREY, Walter H. (Walter Hindes), 1881-1961 : A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN AND AROUND LONDON : ARRANGED TO ILLUSTRATE THE COURSE OF ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND UNTIL THE END OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, WITH A LIST OF PRINCIPAL TWENTIETH-CENTURY BUILDINGS.

London : Phoenix House, (1962). First edition thus. A wholly revised edition of Godfrey's classic "A History of Architecture in London" (1911), extending his original text on into the twentieth century and the geographical coverage out to a radius of forty miles from the capital. A richly illustrated history of English architecture as demonstrated in surviving London buildings - "no major building of architectural merit from Norman to our own time is overlooked".
Demy 8vo. (xx),264pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original cloth gilt; a very good copy in a lightly worn dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21319 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GODWIN, George (George Stanley), 1889-1974 : QUEEN MARY COLLEGE : AN ADVENTURE IN EDUCATION.

London : Queen Mary College and the Acorn Press, 1939. First edition. A history and account of the East End college, with interesting material on the Drapers' Company, the Peoples' Palace, etc.
Crown 4to. (210),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Pictorial endpapers by Hanslip Fletcher. Original bevelled buckram; top edge lemon; upper and lower covers a little mottled and spotted, but otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29698 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GOVER, J.E.B. (John Eric Bruce), 1894- : THE PLACE NAMES OF MIDDLESEX (INCLUDING THOSE PARTS OF THE COUNTY OF LONDON FORMERLY CONTAINED WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF THE OLD COUNTY).

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1922. First and sole edition. The derivations of the place-names of Middlesex, including London north of the Thames and west of the Lea - an alphabetical sequence from Abchurch (in the City) to Yiewsley. Although Gover contributed to the English Place-Name Society's later and more expansive volume on Middlesex (1942), which has a similar title, this is a separate work which (unlike the later volume) includes the place-names of the City of London.
Crown 8vo. xvi,114,[ii]pp. Original cloth; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21266 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SKETCHES IN LONDON.

GRANT, James, 1802-1879 : SKETCHES IN LONDON.

London : Thomas Tegg, 1840. Second edition. A compelling view of the 'Modern Babylon' from the journalist James Grant - "Everything the Author has described, has either come under his own observation, or been verbally communicated to him by friends who were cognizant of the facts stated, and in whose veracity he could place the utmost reliance". With chapters on begging imposters, debtors' prisons, the lumber troop, parliament, penny theatres, workhouses, lunatic asylums, Bartholomew and Greenwich fairs, gaming houses and gamblers, the police, and other aspects of the underworld of the metropolis. First published in 1838.
Demy 8vo. viii,408pp. Frontispiece, extra vignette title, and twenty-two etched plates, mainly by "Phiz" - Hablot Knight Browne (1815-1882) - in his best Dickensian style. Original cloth, blocked in gilt and blind; some very minor wear; a touch bruised; endpapers long since replaced; plates a little browned and with the usual offsetting; a little shaken and a touch loose at centre; a few leaves roughly opened, but overall a good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34045 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ST. PAUL'S.

GRIERSON, Elizabeth (Elizabeth Wilson) : ST. PAUL'S.

London : Adam & Charles Black, 1910. First edition. A charming history of the cathedral, written for children by Elizabeth Grierson of Hawick, in the Tales of English Minsters series.
Crown 8vo. (62),[ii]pp. Six plates - two coloured. Original decorative boards, with pictorial onlay; very lightly rubbed; edges spotted; endpapers lightly tanned, but a very good and still attractive copy. With the 1918 ownership inscription of Dora Bailey. Inman 917.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 22839 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

(HACKNEY CARRIAGES) : HACKNEY CARRIAGES : TABLES OF DISTANCES MEASURED BY AUTHORITY OF THE COMMISSIONER OF POLICE OF THE METROPOLIS; AND OF THE COMMISSIONER OF POLICE OF THE CITY OF LONDON; ALSO, MEMORANDUM RELATING TO THE FARES, HIRING, &C., OF HACKNEY CARRIAGES, &C.

London : for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, [1901]. The bulky 1901 issue of the official cab distance tables for the whole of the London area, cross referencing almost every conceivable location - Lord's Cricket Ground to the Kennington Oval - 4 miles 934 yards.
Royal 8vo. xxxvi pp, 400 ll tables. Original cloth gilt on card; sprinkled edges; slight snag to lower joint, but a very good copy.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21281 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HARRISSON, Tom, 1911-1976 : LIVING THROUGH THE BLITZ.

London : William Collins, Sons & Co., 1976. First edition. An account of the Blitz and those that endured it - in London, Coventry, the southern ports and the northern towns - compiled from contemporary reports, diaries and the Mass-Observation archive.
Demy 8vo. [iv],372,[viiii]pp. Original boards; very mild spotting of top-edge, but a very good copy in a just lightly tanned dust-jacket. With the ownership inscription of the late B.C.Bloomfield.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27779 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOME, Gordon (Gordon Cochrane), 1878-1969 : THE LONDON OF OUR GRANDFATHERS.

London : Homeland Association, (1927). First edition. A fine selection of images of nineteenth-century London, chosen and introduced by Gordon Home.
Crown 4to. [8]pp. Thirty-two pages of plates. Original holland-backed boards; a few mild edge-spots, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - lightly worn and very slightly tanned. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his dated (1963) ownership inscription.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30561 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOWITT, William, 1792-1879 : THE NORTHERN HEIGHTS OF LONDON : OR HISTORICAL ASSOCIATIONS OF HAMPSTEAD, HIGHGATE, MUSWELL HILL, HORNSEY, AND ISLINGTON.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1869. First edition. An attractive and discursive social history, with much material on local writers and artists - Hampstead, Highgate and Islington - with good material also on Belsize, Canonbury, Frognal, Highbury, Hornsey, Kilburn Priory, Muswell Hill, Newington Green, Primrose Hill, the Wells and Spas, etc.
Demy 8vo. xxvi, 590pp. Woodcut illustrations in the text by Orlando Jewitt (1799-1869). Bound in a handsome contemporary half wine morocco, banded and richly gilt; marbled sides, edges and endpapers; some very minor shelf-wear; some occasional spotting, but a most attractive copy.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23737 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON IS STRANGER THAN FICTION : A SELECTION OF CARTOONS ILLUSTRATING FASCINATING FACTS ABOUT LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS SPECIALLY PREPARED FOR THE EVENING NEWS.

JACKSON, Peter (Peter Charles Geoffrey), 1922-2003 : LONDON IS STRANGER THAN FICTION : A SELECTION OF CARTOONS ILLUSTRATING FASCINATING FACTS ABOUT LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS SPECIALLY PREPARED FOR THE EVENING NEWS.

[London] : Associated Newspapers, [1951]. First edition. The great London historian and collector in his earliest incarnation, with his deft Wednesday-night drawings and recondite knowledge of arcane London facts. The cartoons and quiz questions are interspersed with short essays by Felix Barker and others.
Long crown 4to. 80pp. Illustrations throughout. Maps. Original pictorial stapled wrappers; lightly rubbed and with a few minor signs of age and use, but a much better and brighter copy than usual.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34563 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JENKINSON, Wilberforce : THE ROYAL & BISHOPS' PALACES OF OLD LONDON, WITH THE PARLIAMENT HOUSES AND COURTS OF JUSTICE AND THE GREAT HOUSES OF THE NOBLES & STATESMEN ...

London : Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge / New York : The Macmillan Co., 1921. First edition. A study of London before the Great Fire, "founded mainly on allusions in sixteenth and seventeenth century literature".
Demy 8vo. xii,(168)pp. Later binder's cloth; endpapers a little tanned; Times Book Club label on rear endpaper; a good and serviceable copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24252 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

UNDER THE SHADOW OF ST. PAUL'S : A PAGE FROM THE HISTORY OF LONDON.

JOHNSON, Henry : UNDER THE SHADOW OF ST. PAUL'S : A PAGE FROM THE HISTORY OF LONDON.

London : Religious Tract Society, 1898. First and sole edition. The "historical associations of one of the chief centres of national life" - with chapters on St. Paul's, Paul's Cross, Cheapside Cross, the Lollard's Tower, St. Paul's School, Paternoster Row, Warwick Lane and Stationers' Hall, St. Paul's Churchyard, etc.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Plates. Illustrations. Map. Original decorative cloth gilt; endpapers a little spotted, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 22156 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON MYSTERY & MYTHOLOGY.

KENT, William (William Richard Gladstone), 1884-1963 : LONDON MYSTERY & MYTHOLOGY.

London & New York : Staples Press, (1952). First and sole edition. Explorations of the enduring London myths, mysteries and legends - Gog and Magog, Julius Caesar, Colonel Blood, Nell Gwynne, the Cock Lane ghost, Sweeney Todd, and much more.
Crown 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Plates. Original boards; mild tanning of endpapers, but a nice copy in a slightly worn and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 21252 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COMING TO LONDON.

LEHMANN, John (Rudolph John Frederick), 1907-1987 - editor : COMING TO LONDON.

London : Phoenix House, (1957). First edition. Writers recollect their first arrivals and first impressions of London, first encounters with the Bloomsbury set, etc. - George Barker, Elizabeth Bowen, Jocelyn Brooke, Geoffrey Grigson, Christopher Isherwood, Rose Macaulay, John Middleton Murry, William Plomer, J. B. Priestley, V. S. Pritchett, Alan Pryce-Jones, William Sansom, Edith Sitwell and Leonard Woolf.
Crown 8vo. 176pp. Original boards; mild tanning to first and last leaves; a couple of spots, but a very good copy in a lightly tanned, slightly nicked and lightly marked dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 24169 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LINEBAUGH, Peter, 1942- : THE LONDON HANGED : CRIME AND CIVIL SOCIETY IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.

London : Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, (1991). First edition. A fine and detailed study of poverty, community and society in the shadow of the gallows in eighteenth century London.
Medium 8vo. (xxviii),484pp. Illustrations. Tables. Figures. Maps. Original boards; a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28517 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY, AND ANTIQUITIES OF HIGHGATE, IN THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX; WITH NOTES ON THE SURROUNDING NEIGHBOURHOOD OF HORNSEY, CROUCH END, MUSWELL HILL, ETC.

LLOYD, John H. (John Henry), 1830-1910 : THE HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY, AND ANTIQUITIES OF HIGHGATE, IN THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX; WITH NOTES ON THE SURROUNDING NEIGHBOURHOOD OF HORNSEY, CROUCH END, MUSWELL HILL, ETC.

London : Printed by Subscription, 1888. First and sole edition : limited to an unspecified number of numbered copies. A handsome local history, compiled by a local wine-merchant of Green Bank, Merton Lane, who was also a long-serving secretary of the Highgate Literary and Scientific Institution. Contains separate sections on the churches, the houses, gossip, customs, etc., as well as a survey of the "Highgate of Today", notes on fossils found in the Archway cutting, etc. The "notes" on the surrounding areas are in fact extensive.
Crown 4to. (xvi),(520)pp. Portrait frontispiece (of Coleridge); double page maps; illustrations in text. Original pictorial cloth gilt, neatly rebacked in a stout morocco; top edge gilt; corners a little worn; front free endpaper replaced in a very good match of the original chocolate surface paper; rear endpaper neatly rejointed; a few small spots, marks and faint creases, but a very good, sound and serviceable copy. Ownership inscription of A. M. Henderson dated 1889 on half-title.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 19010 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KENSINGTON PICTURESQUE & HISTORICAL.

LOFTIE, W.J. (William John), 1839-1911 : KENSINGTON PICTURESQUE & HISTORICAL.

London : Fileld & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press, 1888. First edition : one of twenty-five special copies on super-calendered paper. A stylishly-produced history of Kensington, illustrated by William Luker (1862-1934). Includes chapters on the geography, the veres and the manor, Holland House, old Kensington, Kensington Palace and Kensington Gardens, the church, modern Kensington, etc.
Imperial 8vo. (xx),(288),lxivpp. Illustrations throughout. Six tissue-guarded hand-coloured plates. Maps. Tables. Bound in a smart later binder's cloth, for Bumpus, with morocco label; top edge gilt; label lightly rubbed; text a little shaken and slack; a few minor marks and creases, but overall a good and still partly unopened copy.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34121 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LOFTIE, W.J. (William John), 1839-1911 : LONDON AFTERNOONS : CHAPTERS ON THE SOCIAL LIFE, ARCHITECTURE, AND RECORDS OF THE GREAT CITY AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD.

London : Cassell & Co., 1901. First edition. General essays on fourteenth and fifteenth century London, London in 1801, with half-day excursions with Loftie by "train, horse, bicycle or boots" in search of antiquity - to the Ancient Rivers of London, Brook Shott, Buckingham Palace, Camberwell, Canonbury, the older City Churches, the City Companies, the Guildhall, Kensington, Newgate, St. James's, St. Paul's, the Savoy, Temple Bar - and farther afield to Berkhamsted, Guildford, King's Langley and Tring.
Demy 8vo. xii,292,16pp. Plates. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; a little worn; a few slight creases; but a good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21608 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MACLURE, Stuart (John Stuart), 1926- : A HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN LONDON 1870-1990.

London : Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1990. First edition of this revised and expanded version of his 1970 "One Hundred Years of London Education". Schools and schooling, London and Londoners, from the passing of the 1870 Education Act to the demise of the ILEA.
Demy 8vo. (256)pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in a lightly sunned dust-jacket. With a neat contemporary inscription referring to the Bloomsbury Theatre production of "The Best Years : A Community Play for the Last Days of the ILEA" and a related flyer loosely inserted.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21426 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MANDER, Raymond, 1911-1983 & "MITCHENSON, Joe" [BLACKETT, Francis Joseph], 1913-1992 : THE LOST THEATRES OF LONDON.

London : Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968. First edition. A definitive account of London's lost theatres, with twenty-eight chapters arranged alphabetically from the Alhambra to the Trocadero Palace of Varieties.
Demy 8vo. (576)pp. Plates. Maps. Original boards; very good in just slightly torn dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21594 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MANDER, Raymond, 1911-1983 & "MITCHENSON, Joe" [BLACKETT, Francis Joseph], 1913-1992 : THE THEATRES OF LONDON.

New York : Hall & Wang, (1961). First edition : the American issue of the British sheets. Chapters on each of the London theatres - alphabetically from the Adelphi to Wyndham's - with further material on the suburban theatres, club theatres, etc. With dust-jacket and illustrations by Timothy Birdsall.
Demy 8vo. 292pp. Endpaper maps. Illustrations. Original boards; very good in a lightly used and slightly dusty dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20851 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MANTON, Colin & EDWARDS, John : BYGONE BILLINGSGATE.

Chichester : Phillimore & Co., (1989). First edition. A short history of the fish-market, illustrated from old maps and engravings, accompanied by a fine sequence of explanatory photographs taken in the final two years before the market moved out of the City in 1982.
Crown 4to. [128]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original boards; very good indeed in a price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31709 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MASSINGHAM, Hugh, 1905-1971 & MASSINGHAM, Pauline : THE LONDON ANTHOLOGY.

London : Phoenix House, (1950). First edition. A quite splendid anthology of nearly 700 extracts, mainly from memoirs and private letters, offering thoughts on every aspect of London life - from accidents, actors and air-raids to traffic and the weather. Extensively illustrated from contemporary sources.
Demy 8vo. xiv,514pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original cloth; a very good copy in a lightly repaired and reinforced, price-clipped dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21356 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RAMBLES ROUND LONDON TOWN.

MATÉAUX, Clara L. : RAMBLES ROUND LONDON TOWN.

London : Cassell & Co., [1884]. First edition : a later binding up, with advertisements dated 1885. A very attractively produced and illustrated series of eight recommended rambles for the London visitor - Westminster Abbey; the Tower of London, the Zoo, the National Gallery and Whitehall, the Houses of Parliament, two rambles in the City, Hampton Court, etc. Compiled by Clara L. Matéaux, author of "Sunday Chats with Sensible Children" (1872), etc.
Crown 4to. 256,[xvi]pp. Numerous wood engravings. Original pictorial cloth, elaborately gilt and enamelled; all edges gilt; a little worn and somewhat sunned; endpapers spotted; a few faint marks, but a reasonable copy. Inscription to Maisie Burrow from her grandmother dated 1886.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 20861 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MAXWELL, Anna : HAMPSTEAD : ITS HISTORIC HOUSES : ITS LITERARY AND ARTISTIC ASSOCIATIONS.

London : James Clarke & Co., [1912]. First edition. A presentation copy, with a slip inscribed by the author laid on to front endpaper. A very attractively illustrated account of Hampstead and its history, making particularly good use of the variety of early prints that survive.
Foolscap 4to. (272)pp. Numerous plates, some in colour. Original cloth, gilt and enamelled; top edge gilt; very lightly marked and slightly string-marked; some occasional spotting; but a very good copy.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21359 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JUST BEYOND LONDON : HOME TRAVELLERS' TALES WITH SOME GLIMPSES OF RUS-IN-SUB-URBE.

MAXWELL, Gordon S. (Gordon Stanley) : JUST BEYOND LONDON : HOME TRAVELLERS' TALES WITH SOME GLIMPSES OF RUS-IN-SUB-URBE.

London : Methuen & Co., (1927). First edition. Rambles on the outskirts of London, with chapters on Twyford Abbey, Brentford, Dulwich, Kingsbury, Streatham Wells, Edmonton, bygone Clapham, Gunnersbury Park, Banstead, Norwood Green, rural Tooting, etc.
Crown 8vo. (xii),280,8pp. Plates and colour frontispiece by the author's elder brother, Donald Maxwell (1877-1936). Map. Original cloth; a little faded; covers a little damaged, with puncture, slight scratch and a crunching bruise to a lower corner; a few marks; endpapers a little tanned; corner torn from front free endpaper; edges spotted; but a sound and serviceable copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 22142 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MAXWELL, Gordon S. (Gordon Stanley) : THE FRINGE OF LONDON : BEING SOME VENTURES AND ADVENTURES IN TOPOGRAPHY.

London : Cecil Palmer, (1931). Second edition. A collection of charming essays on idiosyncratic spots on the outskirts of London - John Gilpin and the ride to Ware, the valley of the Tillingbourne, Queen Hoo Hall, when wild elk roamed at Tooting - and chapters on Battersea, Bermondsey, Epsom Downs, Fulham, Ken Wood, Kingston, Langley Park, Monks Park and Wembley - "a wood, unsafe for man, filled with wild and savage beasts", etc. Illustrated by Donald Maxwell. First published in 1925.
Crown 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Thirty illustrations (many full-page). Map. Original cloth; some slight wear; a little sunned; a few light marks; mild spotting of top edge; contemporary inscription on fly; but a good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21587 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MAY, Phil (Philip William), 1864-1903 : PHIL MAY'S GUTTER-SNIPES : 50 ORIGINAL SKETCHES IN PEN & INK.

London : Leadenhall Press, (1896). First edition : one of 1,050 numbered copies with the sketches proofed on fine paper. Phil May in prime form with a sequence of humorous studies of the street-games and other activities of the street-urchins of late Victorian London.
Demy 4to. [124] + 4pp advertisements on blue paper. Original pictorial cloth gilt, with a May street-cricket scene; lightly rubbed; a few small marks and spots; a little shaken and slightly slack, but a good, still bright and clean copy. With a dated Christmas 1896 gift inscription to Franklin Holland from his mother.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31270 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MERRIFIELD, Ralph, 1913-1995 : THE ROMAN CITY OF LONDON.

London : Ernest Benn, (1965). First edition. The standard work - richly detailed and illustrated and wide-ranging in its scope - the topography and physical geography, cemeteries, Cripplegate Fort, the City Wall, the Bastions, the Streets, the Basilica, the Forum, Baths, Temples, Water Supply, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xx),(346)pp. Plates. Illustrations. Plans (some folding). Coloured folding map by E.A.Chambers showing 550 sites. Original cloth; very good in dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21201 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HALLOWED SPOTS OF ANCIENT LONDON : HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, AND ANTIQUARIAN SKETCHES, ILLUSTRATIVE OF PLACES AND EVENTS MADE MEMORABLE BY THE STRUGGLES OF OUR FOREFATHERS FOR CIVIL AND RELIGIOUS FREEDOM.

METEYARD, Eliza, 1816-1879 : THE HALLOWED SPOTS OF ANCIENT LONDON : HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, AND ANTIQUARIAN SKETCHES, ILLUSTRATIVE OF PLACES AND EVENTS MADE MEMORABLE BY THE STRUGGLES OF OUR FOREFATHERS FOR CIVIL AND RELIGIOUS FREEDOM.

London : E. Marlborough & Co., 1862. First edition. An unusual London history, concentrating on those parts of it famous in the history of liberty, and written at a time when it was still possible and still true to speak of the "one sentiment in the breasts of all true-born English men and women - invincible attachment to the liberties their fathers won". With chapters on the City; Smithfield; the Tower; the Fleet Prison; the Temple and Lincoln's Inn; Whitehall; the liberty of the press; Bunhill Fields, etc.
Foolscap 4to. xii,(292)pp. Wood-engraved illustrations by Charles William Sheeres (1819?-1899). Original green cloth gilt over bevelled boards in an elaborate design by Hanbury & Co., with their ticket; all edges gilt; small mark on upper cover; mild spotting and just a hint of cracking to endpapers, but a very good, still bright and attractive copy of a handsome book.

ABA SUMMER EXHIBITION

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32760 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON'S GREAT LEGACY : EPPING FOREST DESCRIBED BY PEN AND CAMERA.

MITCHELL, Thomas - publisher : LONDON'S GREAT LEGACY : EPPING FOREST DESCRIBED BY PEN AND CAMERA.

London : Thomas Mitchell, [1897]. First edition. A handsome history and guide, happily illustrated with numerous contemporary photographs - most signed Marshall. An appendix includes the bye-laws of the forest.
Foolscap 4to. 144pp. Full page photographs. Wood-engraved illustrations and decorations. Original decorative cloth, lightly rubbed; endpapers a little tanned, but a very good copy. Ownership inscription of Ernest C. Seare dated 4th April 1897. Booksellers' label of Gilbert & Field, 67 Moorgate Street, London.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 29348 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MORGAN, Dewi (David Lewis), 1916-1993 : PHOENIX OF FLEET STREET : 2000 YEARS OF ST. BRIDE'S.

London : Charles Knight & Co., (1973). First edition. The history of St. Bride's Fleet Street and its environs - from Roman times onwards - a history of London and the nation in miniature.
Crown 4to. (viii),290,[ii]pp. Illustrations throughout, some coloured. Original cloth; very good in a lightly worn and slightly torn dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30727 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LONDON CITY CHURCHES.

NORMAN, Philip, 1842-1931 & OTHERS : THE LONDON CITY CHURCHES.

London : The London Society, (1929). Second edition. A revised version of the original 1923 publication - Dr Norman's historical notes on all the City churches, with a tabular list describing present uses, etc., suggestions for extended use, a bibliography, etc.
Demy 8vo. (60)pp. Addendum slip. Folding map. Original cloth; a few slight marks and spots, but overall a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34379 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A VIEW OF LONDON.

PAGRAM, Edward : A VIEW OF LONDON.

London : Hamish Hamilton, (1963). First edition. Evocative portraits and haunting images of 1960s London and Londoners - at work and at ease - with an introduction by Colin Wilson.
Royal 4to. [132]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original boards; a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - complete if a little worn and repaired.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 20997 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PERCEVAL, P.J.S. (Percival J.S.) : LONDON'S FOREST : ITS HISTORY, TRADITIONS, AND ROMANCE.

London : J.M.Dent & Son, 1909. First edition. The history, traditions and legends of Epping Forest - charmingly illustrated by the author.
Crown 8vo. [x],280pp. Illustrations. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; lightly rubbed; one corner lightly marked; some spotting and tanning to edges and prelims, but a very good copy. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1986 ownership inscription.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30732 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PERRY, William George, 1891-1984 : A WEST HAM LIFE : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

London : Parents' Centre Publications, 1984. First edition. A working-class life in the old East End, with much on Forest Gate, Stratford, etc. Compiled from recorded interviews made in old age.
Demy 8vo. (viii),56pp. Illustrations. Original stapled wrappers; lightly sunned and slightly creased, but a good copy of a fargile production.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34681 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PHILLIPS, J.F.C. (John Francis Charles), 1943-1996 : SHEPHERD'S LONDON.

London : Cassell & Co., (1976). First edition. A study of Thomas Hosmer Shepherd (1793-1864) and his family - and their contribution to the recording of the London landscape of the nineteenth century.
Demy 4to. 116pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour. Original boards; slight spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good copy in a sunned and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27304 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[PHILLIPS, Sir Richard, 1767-1840] : MODERN LONDON : BEING THE HISTORY AND PRESENT STATE OF THE BRITISH METROPOLIS. ILLUSTRATED WITH NUMEROUS COPPER PLATES.

London : for Richard Phillips, 1805. First edition : a seemingly unrecorded secondary issue, with the 1805 title-page, the map dated 1808 (originally dated 1804 in both instances), and the credits to the map and the coloured plates wholly or partly burnished out. A handsome London companion, intended both to amplify the historical material found in earlier works and to display the modern features of the city, with chapters on present manners and police; hospitals and other public charities; juridicial and legal tribunals; royal palaces and parks; commerce, trade and the public commercial buildings; prisons; public and private architecture; learned societies; public amusements, theatres, musical and theatrical performances; the state of the fine arts, etc. A highly attractive and unusual feature is the supplementary section giving a sequence of thirty-one hand-coloured plates after William Marshall Craig, water-colour painter to Queen Charlotte, of "the itinerant traders of London in their ordinary costume, with notices of the remarkable places given in the background" - striking images of strolling vendors of baking apples, band boxes, baskets, bellows, brick dust and various other likely and unlikely articles of commerce, each one set against a familiar London street or building.
Post 4to. viii,152,169-(502),[lxii],(537)-(574)pp. Engraved folding frontispiece (a panoramic view of London from Greenwich), folding map of London [by Samuel John Neele - Howgego 229.(4)], twenty-one lively engraved views of familiar London exterior and interior scenes (engraved by John Pass, James Fittler, James Newton, Samuel Rawle, Isaac Taylor and others from original studies - mostly by Edward Pugh), and the thirty-one hand-coloured etchings after Craig. Bound in a nineteenth-century half green roan, marbled sides and edges, rebacked in calf in a plain style in the mid-twentieth century; spine unevenly faded; boards lightly rubbed; internally a few spots, light marks and occasional mild tanning or slight creasing; but overall a very good and sound copy - the black and white plates in noticeably sharper and better impressions than usual (and in this fresh state wholly refuting Adams' charge of lifelessness). With the nineteenth century ownership inscriptions of D. McDonald Smith (on an engraved armorial bookplate) and J.S.Earle (dated 1890), and the tiny book-label of the late nineteenth-century London bookseller, Charles Hutt. Adams 89 - not recording this variant. The somewhat irregular pagination makes sense if we allow for gatherings X and Y having been cancelled by the publisher (the instructions to the binder make this explicit) and for the blank rectos of the descriptive leaves for the coloured plates being ignored in the enumeration (especially if we assume that the original intention was for there to be a more probable thirty-two coloured plates).

£1,500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30306 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PIPER, David (Sir David Towry), 1918-1990 : ARTISTS' LONDON.

New York : Oxford University Press 1982. First American edition. A most attractive study - a richly illustrated survey of London as seen by the great artists down the ages.
Crown 4to. 160pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original boards; very good in just faintly sunned dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21323 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PRICE , F.G. Hilton (Frederick George Hilton), 1842-1909 : THE SIGNS OF OLD LOMBARD STREET.

London : Leadenhall Press, [1902]. Second edition. Although smaller in format than the original 1887 edition, the number of signs enumerated is increased from 109 to 168 and there are more illustrations. The goldsmiths, bankers, booksellers and other tradesmen of old Lombard Street.
Demy 8vo. [viii],(208)pp. Numerous illustrations by James West and others. Folding map. Original boards; lightly rubbed; very short split to lower joint; decorative subscription library labels on upper board and front pastedown; a few minor marks and small flaws, but a decent copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21347 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RAWLINSON, A. (Sir Alfred), 1867-1934 : THE DEFENCE OF LONDON : 1915-1918.

London & New York : Andrew Melrose, (1924). Third edition : a revised version of the original 1923 edition. The development of air defence strategy - the defence of London from zeppelin and aeroplane attack during the Great War.
Crown 8vo. (xiv),(268)pp. Plates. Folding coloured map. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered in white on upper cover, and in gilt on spine; just a touch sunned; neat name in two places; a nice copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23250 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON.

REES, Brian : LONDON.

Oxford : Basil Blackwell, 1958. First edition. Relics and curiosities of London designed to amuse and enthuse children - "these railings outside a block of modern flats are in fact ex-Air Raid Precaution casualty stretchers", etc. The author was a master at Eton.
Crown 8vo. [viii],(52)pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in a lightly rubbed, slightly nicked and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 21250 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RENDLE, T. McDonald (Thomas McDonald), 1856- : SWINGS AND ROUNDABOUTS : A YOKEL IN LONDON.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1919. First and sole edition. An entertaining memoir, the Plymouth-born Rendle especially good on parliamentary journalism and public entertainment - with material on circuses, hippodromes, Astley's, pantomimes, plays, panoramas, dioramas, conjurors, the music-hall, minstrels, mock trials, Blondin, midgets, monsters, prize-fighting, Zazel the Cannon Queen, and much more.
Demy 8vo. (xii),274,[ii]pp. Plates. Original cloth; covers a little rubbed, slightly dulled and lightly marked; very mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£45

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31944 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RIDGE, W. Pett (William Pett), 1857-1930 : LONDON TYPES TAKEN FROM LIFE.

London : Methuen & Co., (1926). First and sole edition. Charming studies of some typical and atypical London characters - the bus-driver, the charlady, the City policeman, etc. - illustrated with twenty-five photographs by Emil Otto Hoppé.
Post 8vo. viii,200pp. Plates. Original cloth; some spotting, mainly of edges, but a very good and bright copy.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20858 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROBERTS, Sonia : THE STORY OF ISLINGTON.

London : Robert Hale, (1975). First edition. A thematic history of Islington - with chapters on criminal Islington, military Islington, Victorian Islington, etc.
Demy 8vo. (238),[ii]pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in a slightly sunned and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20860 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROBINS, William, 1813- : PADDINGTON : PAST AND PRESENT.

London : for the Author, by Arthur & Warren Hall, Caxton Steam Printing Offices, [1853]. First edition. A careful and thoroughly researched local history by a local medical practitioner - with material on the rivers and roads, the manors of Westbourn and Paddington, church possessions, charity lands, the Paddington Estate, the parish, the people, churches, schools, social conditions, etc.
Crown 8vo. (xviii),200pp. Frontispiece of the old and new churches. Original cloth; a little sunned; a few slight spots, but a very good copy. Ownership inscription of Frank Handover dated 1st December 1902 - this Frank William Handover of Paddington, described on the 1901 Census as the pupil of an architect.

£85

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26991 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS (ENGLAND) : AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN LONDON. VOLUME II. WEST LONDON. EXCLUDING WESTMINSTER ABBEY.

London : His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1925. First edition. A general historical introduction followed by an illustrated borough-by-borough inventory of all the known survivals dating from pre-1714. Covers rather more of London than the title might imply - Battersea, Chelsea, Finsbury, Fulham, Hammersmith, Hampstead, Holborn, Islington, Kensington, Lambeth, Paddington, St. Marylebone, St. Pancras, Stoke Newington, Wandsworth and Westminster. With supplementary material on the early heraldry, a glossary, index, etc.
Demy 4to. xxiv,194pp. 235 plates. Folding coloured map in pocket. Original decorative cloth; a very good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21298 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS (ENGLAND) : AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN LONDON. VOLUME V. EAST LONDON.

London : His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1930. First edition. A general historical introduction followed by an illustrated borough-by-borough inventory of all the known survivals dating from pre-1714. Covers rather more of London than the title might imply - Bermondsey, Bethnal Green, Camberwell, Deptford, Greenwich, Hackney, Lewisham, Poplar, Shoreditch, Southwark, Stepney and Woolwich. With a glossary, index, etc. This volume also includes concluding notes on the survey of the whole of London - building materials, monumental sculpture, brasses, heraldry, glass, etc., addenda and corrigenda to the earlier volumes, etc.
Demy 4to. xlviii,(150)pp. 192 plates. Folding coloured map and folding coloured plan of the Tower of London in pocket. Original decorative cloth; some very minor signs of age and use, but a very good copy.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21368 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROYAL INSURANCE COMPANY : OLD LOMBARD STREET : SOME NOTES PREPARED BY THE ROYAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED ON THE OCCASION OF THE OPENING OF THEIR NEW BUILDING IN LOMBARD ST. MAY 1912.

London : Sir Joseph Causton & Sons, 1912. First edition. Well-illustrated notes on the history of Lombard Street, Pope's Head Alley, etc.
Demy 8vo. (56)pp. Plates. Maps. Illustrations throughout. Original map-illustrated card covers; a touch rubbed; mild spotting of endpapers, but a very good copy of a fragile production.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31221 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RYE, Reginald Arthur, 1876-1945 : THE STUDENTS' GUIDE TO THE LIBRARIES OF LONDON : WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST IMPORTANT ARCHIVES AND OTHER AIDS TO STUDY.

London : London University Press, 1928. Third edition : second impression (revised). The final and most complete version of this still valuable compilation, first published in 1908. With an historical introduction on the history of libraries in general (with individual treatment of the older English libraries and archives), and chapters on the British Museum, the Public Record Office, general London libraries, and specialised London libraries arranged by subject - from accountancy and aeronautics to zoology.
Royal 8vo. (xxvi),580,[ii]pp. Plates. Original cloth gilt; a little sunned; neat inscription on fly; but a very good and sound copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21378 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RYMAN'S COMPREHENSIVE ATLAS AND GUIDE TO LONDON & SUBURBS.

RYMAN, Henry John - publisher : RYMAN'S COMPREHENSIVE ATLAS AND GUIDE TO LONDON & SUBURBS.

London : H. J. Ryman, [ca.1926]. An attractive interwar London atlas, giving detail on a scale of three inches to the mile - the coverage extending north to Hornsey, east to Canning Town, south to Streatham and west to Acton, with extensions to Greenwich and Woolwich, Croydon, Richmond and Ealing. In addition to the seventy-one coloured sectional maps, there are a pictorial map of central London, maps of Theatreland and Clubland, a key, a transport guide, a detailed listing of places of interest, and a street index. Although the text relating to the Alexandra Palace refers to 1922 as being the present year, there is a later reference to the Madame Tussaud's fire in 1925, and the maps (although not the transport notes) indicate the underground stations at Balham and Tooting Bec opened in 1926.
Crown 8vo. 80,80pp. Original stiff wrappers; some minor wear and a few slight marks and spots, but overall a very good copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34377 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SALAMAN, Malcolm C. (Malcolm Charles), 1855-1940 : LONDON PAST AND PRESENT.

London : The Studio, 1916. First edition. A richly illustrated survey, with separate sections on pre-fire London, eighteenth-century London and modern London - the last with individual sections on the river and the bridges, the churches, the streets and houses, the public buildings and monuments, etc. Originally produced as the special Winter Number of the The Studio for 1915-1916.
Demy 4to. viii,194pp. Numerous plates, eight in colour, from a host of notable artists. Two folding panoramas. Two maps, one folding. Original armorial cloth gilt over bevelled boards; top edge gilt; spine dulled, lightly rubbed and a little flecked; some light wear to fore-edges of covers; text a little tanned and slightly shaken; a serviceable copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22940 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SAUNTERINGS IN AND ABOUT LONDON.

SCHLESINGER, Max, 1822-1881 : SAUNTERINGS IN AND ABOUT LONDON.

London : Nathaniel Cooke, 1853. First edition in English of this amiable and much-quoted primary source on Victorian London. An acute overseas visitor shines a light on London street life, the London squares, life on the Thames, the London police, Newgate, the Post Office, the London of fogs and gaslight, the City, the Bank of England, Hyde Park, the haunts of fashion, the newspapers and periodicals, the theatres, and much else. Originally published as "Wanderungen durch London" (1852-1853) and here in a translation by Otto von Wenckstern (1819-1869), translator of Goethe, writer on slavery, the Schleswig-Holstein question, etc.
Crown 8vo. xii,290pp. Frontispiece, extra pictorial title and six lively plates of street scenes by William McConnell (1832?-1867). Original decorative and pictorial cloth, blocked in gilt and blind; binding neatly cleaned and refurbished; faint circle of discolouration and associated slight wrinkling on lower cover; a touch bruised; partially erased inscription on front pastedown; a few faint creases, but still overall a very good and sound copy.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34044 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDRES ET SES ENVIRONS, OU GUIDE DES VOYAGEURS, CURIEUX ET AMATEURS DANS CETTE PARTIE DE L'ANGLETERRE ...

[SERRES DE LA TOUR, Alphonse-Joseph de] : LONDRES ET SES ENVIRONS, OU GUIDE DES VOYAGEURS, CURIEUX ET AMATEURS DANS CETTE PARTIE DE L'ANGLETERRE ...

Paris : Chez Buisson, 1788. First edition. A charming eighteenth-century illustrated French guide to London from the journalist and refugee who had absconded to London with the aristocratic wife of his employer. Serres de la Tour includes chapters on the character of the people, the London way of life, the antiquity, the extent, the principal buildings in turn, the Thames, the hospitals, societies, institutions, markets, spectacles and amusements, the post, the taverns and cafes, etc. In an unusual feature at this date, the second volume comprises an alphabetical dictionary of the smaller towns and villages of the London area (from Abbots Langley to Windsor), with descriptions of each, this followed by notes on the principal English towns elsewhere, from Bath to York. As Adams points out, the folding plates are "larger and more handsome than those usually found in a duodecimo volume. They ... seem not to be associated with any British prints of the period. Most view the buildings at an unusually oblique angle and include ... much architectural detail".
Two volumes. Crown 12mo. 4,372; [ii],(324),[iv]pp. Folding map and nine folding plates. Contemporary mottled calf, the spines prettily ruled and decorated in gilt in a floral design; marbled edges and endpapers; some minor rubbing and wear; lacks one title-label and one numeral label; some repairs and strengthening to folds of plates; two leaves torn without loss; a few minor marks and small flaws, but overall still a very good set in a pleasant contemporary binding. Adams 65.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34502 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHARPE, Sir Montagu, 1856-1942 : MIDDLESEX IN BRITISH, ROMAN, AND SAXON TIMES.

London : Methuen & Co., (1932). Second and best edition, giving a revised, corrected and amplified version of the original 1919 text. A history from ancient times until Domesday.
Demy 8vo. (xx),(240),[iv],8pp. Plates. Maps and plans, some folding. Original cloth gilt; a touch sunned; mild spotting of edges; but a very good copy.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21018 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SIMPSON, W. Sparrow (William Sparrow), 1828-1897 : CHAPTERS IN THE HISTORY OF OLD S. PAUL'S.

London : Elliot Stock, 1881. First edition. A history based on Simpson's earlier work on the mediaeval documents and statutes - St. Paul's to the time of the Civil War, with material on ritual and religious ceremonies, Paul's Cross, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xii),304. Two plates. Illustration. Original quarter morocco; top edge gilt; a little rubbed and dulled; front endpaper a little cracked; but a good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21605 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EAST LONDON : THE EAST AND NORTH EAST BOROUGHS OF LONDON AND GREATER LONDON.

SINCLAIR, Robert (Robert George), 1900-1985 : EAST LONDON : THE EAST AND NORTH EAST BOROUGHS OF LONDON AND GREATER LONDON.

London : Robert Hale, (1950). First edition. A stylish exploration of the history of the "blind and wayward growth" of the parts of London east of Aldgate. In the Hale County Books series.
Demy 8vo. 416pp. Plates. Map. Original cloth gilt; a few faint marks and spots, but a very good copy in a lightly worn, slightly torn, repaired and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 22566 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SINCLAIR, William Macdonald, 1850-1917 : MEMORIALS OF ST. PAUL'S CATHEDRAL.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1909. First edition. A substantial history of St. Paul's from the earliest times, with additional material on the organists, the library, Paul's Cross, the memorials, etc., and extensive quotation from the diary of Robert Green, Dean's Verger from 1852 to 1900, on life in the nineteenth century cathedral. With illustrations by Louis Weirter.
Demy 8vo. (xxxii),512pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original pictorial cloth gilt; top edge gilt; just a little bruised at corners; some mild tanning of endpapers and mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21324 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STANLEY, Arthur Penrhyn, 1815-1881 : HISTORICAL MEMORIALS OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY.

London : John Murray 1911. A reprint of the eighth edition of Dean Stanley's magisterial history of the Abbey and its place in the history of London, first published in 1867.
Demy 8vo. 540pp. Illustrations. Plans. Original cloth; just a hint of rubbing; a few faint edge-spots, but a very good, bright and sound copy. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his dated (1985) ownership inscription.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30559 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STOKES, A. (Alfred) : EAST HAM : FROM VILLAGE TO CORPORATE TOWN.

[London : Privately Published, 1920]. First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed and signed by the author. An information-filled and heavily illustrated local history - with extracts from the Doomsday book, the minute books, etc., material on the village in 1872, the local board, the county borough, the years before and during the Great War, the sanatorium, ancient buildings, Beckton, docks, churches and non-conformity, schools, hospitals, Wanstead Park, etc.
Medium 8vo. (198),[ii}pp. Illustrations. Portraits. Facsimiles. Maps. Original cloth; lightly worn and a little sunned; endpapers tanned, but a good and sound copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27891 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SUMMERSON, John (Sir John Newenham), 1904-1992 : GEORGIAN LONDON.

London : Pleiades Books, (1947). A reprint of the original 1945 edition of Summerson's most important book. Tipped in is a single-page, signed autograph letter on Soane Museum notepaper from Summerson to the young Geoffrey Fletcher (then at the Slade) - referring to the book, his subsequent work on Victorian London, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xii),(316)pp. Plates. Original cloth; some spotting to covers, edges, endpapers and the inserted letter; but a good and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - somewhat defective at head and tail. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1947 ownership inscription.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30733 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TASKER, George E. (George Edward), 1868- : COUNTRY RAMBLES BY FIELD PATH AND ROAD IN AND AROUND ILFORD, INCLUDING WANSTEAD, WANSTEAD PARK, BARKINGSIDE, CHIGWELL, ROMFORD, COLLIER ROW, HAVERING-ATTE-BOWER, BEACONTREE HEATH, DAGENHAM, BARKING, FOREST GATE, LEYTONSTONE, WOODFORD BRIDGE, &C.

Ilford : South Essex Recorders, [ca.1910]. Second edition. An attractive guide from the local historian - describing and illustrating twenty-six recommended routes around the area, with a list of field-paths, bridle-paths, spot-heights, etc. First published in 1910 and here in an early reissue.
Crown 8vo. [iv],88,[iv]pp - including integral endpaper advertisements. Folding map. Photo illustrations by the author. Original cloth-backed pictorial card covers; some rubbing and marking to covers, but otherwise very good.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34139 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TEXTILE LONDON : ITS RECORDS AND ASSOCIATIONS.

THATCHER, J. Wells (John Wells), 1856-1946 : TEXTILE LONDON : ITS RECORDS AND ASSOCIATIONS.

London : Drapers' Record, [1896?]. First edition. A handsome late Victorian work on the textile district of the City of London - a somewhat broadly drawn area taking in much of the western end of the Square Mile - St. Paul's, Cannon Street, Paternoster Row, Newgate Street, Cheapside, Gresham St