LONDON BOOKS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

Ash Rare Books

LONDON BOOKS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

BOOKS ON LONDON

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

HISTORICAL REMINISCENCES OF THE CITY OF LONDON AND ITS LIVERY COMPANIES.

ARUNDELL, Thomas, 1817-1880 : HISTORICAL REMINISCENCES OF THE CITY OF LONDON AND ITS LIVERY COMPANIES.

London : Richard Bentley, 1869. First edition. A well organised and extensive account - the antiquity, the aldermen, the mayor, the sheriffs, the apprentices, the maidens, the feasts, the ceremonies, etc.
Demy 8vo. xii,444pp. Original armorial cloth gilt; a little minor wear; a touch shaken; endpapers slightly cracked at hinges, but overall a very good copy.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27327 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARTHOLOMEW & SON, John : BARTHOLOMEW'S REFERENCE ATLAS OF GREATER LONDON : COVERING THE WHOLE METROPOLITAN POLICE AREA, WITH LARGER SCALE MAPS FOR CENTRAL LONDON AND INDEX FOR QUICK LOCATION OF OVER 59,000 NAMES.

Edinburgh : John Bartholomew & Son, 1963. Twelfth edition. A fine London atlas, giving the central area on a scale on ten inches to the mile, the suburbs at four inches to the mile, and the outlying areas (north to St. Albans, east to Upminster, south to Caterham, and west to Eton) at two inches to the mile. There are also maps of the postal districts, the parliamentary constituencies, the Metropolitan Police area, the main thoroughfares, the underground railways, etc.
Medium 8vo. xxxii,(302),[ii]pp. 155 double-page and two single-page coloured maps. Original cloth; a few minor marks to cloth and edges, but otherwise a very good copy in a much worn and repaired but substantially complete dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30566 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HANDY REFERENCE ATLAS OF LONDON AND SUBURBS.

BARTHOLOMEW, J.G. (John George), 1860-1920 : HANDY REFERENCE ATLAS OF LONDON AND SUBURBS.

London : John Walker & Co., 1917. Third edition. An attractive and clearly laid-out London atlas (first produced in 1908), the principal maps showing London from Wood Green and Tottenham down to Tooting and Streatham, and from Ealing, Acton and Chiswick across to East Ham and Barking on a scale of three and one quarter inches to the mile. Additional smaller scale maps cover the electric railways, the theatres, and the environs, with an index map, plans of St. Paul's, Westminster Abbey, the Tower and the metropolitan boroughs, and there is also statistical information, including population figures for the boroughs, etc., and a complete index to streets, public buildings, etc. Pencilled ownership inscription.
Demy 8vo (23cm). xii,64,68,[iv]pp - the sixty-four principal map pages printed in colour, with the omnibus and tram-routes given a distinctive hue. Original cloth; lightly sunned, with small mark to spine; a little shaken; endpapers slightly cracked, but a good and serviceable copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36259 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARTLETT, William Abraham, 1832?-1895 : THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE PARISH OF WIMBLEDON, SURREY. WITH SKETCHES OF EARLIER INHABITANTS.

London : Simpkin, Marshall & Co. / Wimbledon : J. & S. Richards, 1865. First edition. A carefully researched history by the local curate, with chapters on the early history, the manor, manor-house, churches, rectors and curates, parish registers, local charities, civil government, former inhabitants and their houses, as well as the physical features and miscellaneous material on factories, railways, duelling, rifles, etc., and a list of subscribers. Bartlett later became vicar of Wisborough Green in Sussex.
Crown 8vo. x,222,[ii]pp. Six plates. Folding map. Original cloth by Edmonds & Remnants, with their ticket; neatly rebacked and refurbished, retaining the original backstrip; lightly bruised at corners, but a very good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32086 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE ROOKERIES OF LONDON : PAST, PRESENT, AND PROSPECTIVE.

BEAMES, Thomas, 1815-1864 : THE ROOKERIES OF LONDON : PAST, PRESENT, AND PROSPECTIVE.

London : Thomas Bosworth, 1852. Second and best edition. An extensively revised and amplified version of the original 1850 edition. An absorbing study of the history, present state and potential future remedies of the “pauper colonies” of London, with individual chapters on St. Giles, Saffron Hill, Jacob’s Island, Ratcliffe Highway, Berwick Street and Pye Street, with material too on the middleman, the broker, the crimp, the tallyman, loan societies and leases, etc.
Post 8vo (21cm). (xii),(310),2pp. Two plates. Folding diagram showing the incidence of cholera for 1849 district-by-district in terms of elevation, average mortality, population density, house values, etc. Original cloth, rebacked retaining the original spine, tightened and refurbished; new endpapers; slight wear to corners; some very occasional internal marking and soiling, but otherwise a very good, sound and serviceable copy.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38404 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BELL, Walter George, 1867-1942 : THE GREAT FIRE OF LONDON IN 1666.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1920. First edition. The first full-length study of the Great Fire and the subsequent rebuilding.
Demy 8vo. [2],(xiv),(388),[iv]pp. Plates. Folding maps. Illustrations. Original cloth gilt; some minor wear; a touch sunned; endpapers strained at joints; a little shaken; some minor flaws and small signs of age and use; Times Book Club label on rear endpaper; but a good and serviceable copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21317 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BELL, Walter George, 1867-1942 : THE GREAT PLAGUE IN LONDON IN 1665.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head / New York : Dodd, Mead & Co., (1924). First edition. An excellent and well-illustrated history of London in the year of the Great Plague, particularly interesting on the socio-economic differentials in the mortality rates in various parts of town.
Demy 8vo. [2],(xiv),374,10pp. Plates (some folding). Folding map, table, etc. Illustrations. Index. Bibliography. Original cloth gilt; the faintest of sunning; a few spots, but a very good and sound copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20984 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BELL, Walter George, 1867-1942 : LONDON REDISCOVERIES AND SOME OTHERS.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1929). First edition. Bell on some recent London finds - with material on Charles I, fishing, Lady Jane Grey, Hoare's Bank, infangthef, legal libraries, Regent Street, Roman London, the Tower of London, Westminster Abbey, etc.
Crown 8vo. (xii),296,[iv]pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original cloth; edges spotted, but a very good copy in a lightly sunned and lightly used dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21603 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BESANT, Sir Walter, 1836-1901 : THE THAMES.

London : Adam & Charles Black, 1903. First edition. The London portion of the Thames - a volume in the attractive "The Fascination of London" series, an offshoot of Besant's "Survey of London", describing individual areas of London in "a regular and systematic perambulation". "I've been walking about London for the last thirty years, and I find something fresh in it every day" - Sir Walter Besant.
Foolscap 8vo. viii,(136)pp. Frontispiece by Gordon Home. Folding map of the Thames from Westminster to Blackwall. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; a few faint spots; map slightly frayed at extreme outer edge, but a very good copy. With the attractive contemporary bookplate of Edgar Selot Scorer (b.1877).

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22152 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BESANT, Sir Walter, 1836-1901 & MITTON, G.E. (Geraldine Edith, Lady Scott), 1866-1955 : THE STRAND DISTRICT.

London : Adam & Charles Black, 1902. First edition. Covers Charing Cross, Piccadilly, St. James's Square and the Strand - a volume in the attractive "The Fascination of London" series, an offshoot of Besant's "Survey of London" (1902-1912), describing individual areas of London in "a regular and systematic perambulation". "I've been walking about London for the last thirty years, and I find something fresh in it every day" - Sir Walter Besant.
Foolscap 8vo. (xii),(118),[ii]pp. Frontispiece. Folding map. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; a few faint marks and spots, but a nice copy. With the attractive contemporary bookplate of Edgar Selot Scorer (b.1877).

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22151 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BIRCH, G.H. (George Henry), 1842-1904 : LONDON ON THAMES IN BYGONE DAYS.

London : Seeley & Co., 1903. First edition. A richly illustrated overview of the changing river and riverfront from Roman times, with material also on processions, frost fairs and fires. In Seeley's Portfolio Monographs on Artistic Subjects series.
Elephant 8vo. iv,(92)pp. Twenty-eight plates (four in colour). Original decorative cloth gilt; spine sunned and a little repaired at tips; internally very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21547 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BISHOP, James - editor : THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS : 150TH ANNIVERSARY. VOLUME 280. NO. 7106.

London : Illustrated London News, 1992. The special anniversary issue of the magazine, complete with the free facsimile of the 1845 Panorama of London. Contributors include David Attenborough, Arthur C. Clarke, Clement Freud, J.K.Galbraith, Henry Porter, Ian Wooldridge, etc.
Demy 4to. (220)pp. Original wrappers. The separately printed panorama held in place by the original promotional band. Very good indeed.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30002 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SAILING SHIPS OF THE LONDON RIVER.

BOWEN, Frank C. (Frank Charles), 1894-1957 : SAILING SHIPS OF THE LONDON RIVER.

London : Sampson Low, Marston & Co., [1936]. First edition. A lengthy historical introduction followed by a sequence of biographies of a wide and representative range of London's old sailing ships - barques, schooners, clippers, etc., built between 1790 and 1905 - each of them illustrated by E. Pelham Jones.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (x),310pp. Numerous plates. Original cloth; a few minor marks; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in a worn, split and repaired dust-jacket - still substantially complete. Contemporary ownership inscription of D. Bishop.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38980 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOWRING PETROLEUM CO. - publishers : MEX MOTOR SPIRIT MAP OF THE RIVER THAMES.

London : Bowring Petroleum Co., [ca.1917]. An attractive pocket atlas of the Thames, comprising a double-page general map and twenty-eight sectional maps covering the Thames from Westminster Bridge to Cricklade, with a further sectional map showing the Thames and Severn Canal as far as Trewsbury House near Kemble. Four pages of text add material on the 1914 Bye-Laws affecting motor launches and a brief history of Mex Motor Spirit - helping the allies to victory in "the present great War".
Crown 8vo. 36pp. Thirty-one coloured maps by George Philip & Son. Original tan cloth wrappers, lettered and decorated in black and yellow; some minor external wear, but a very good copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28692 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BRITTAIN, Vera (Vera Mary), 1893-1970 : THE STORY OF ST. MARTIN'S : AN EPIC OF LONDON.

[London : Rev. L. M. Charles Edwards, 1951]. First edition. A rare pamphlet history of the church of St. Martin in the Fields on Trafalgar Square, drawing principally on the churchwardens' accounts (dating back to 1525), but with much on Dick Sheppard, etc. - "I saw a great Church standing in the greatest Square of the greatest City in the world".
Demy 8vo. (40)pp. Illustrations. Original stapled wrappers; staples a little rusted; some mild and faint corner creasing, but a nice copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20855 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BURKE, Thomas, 1887-1945 : THE LONDON SPY : A BOOK OF TOWN TRAVELS.

London : Thornton Butterworth, (1922). First edition. Burke in "The Streets of Film-Land", "The Streets of Rich Men", "Cyrpus-on-Thames", "In the Street called Queer", "The Streets of Don't-Care" and elsewhere.
Crown 8vo. 318,[ii]pp. Original dark red cloth, ruled and blocked in blind on upper cover, ruled in blind and lettered in black across spine; just a hint of rubbing; endpapers a little tanned, a handful of spots, but a very good copy. With the ownership stamp of Dr. Fritz Gottinger in blind on title-page.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29884 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE REAL EAST END.

BURKE, Thomas, 1887-1945 : THE REAL EAST END.

London : Constable & Co., (1932). First edition. Burke in familiar territory in the dark lanes and byways of East End London - dismissing the stereotypes and pointing up the colour, the people, the river and the commerce - the book brought magnificently to life by the atmospheric lithographs of the bohemian Pearl Binder (1904-1990), later Lady Polly Elwyn-Jones - with sketches from her studio, studies of Aldgate, Wapping, Brick Lane, etc.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (viii),(164),[iv]pp. Sixteen plates. Smaller illustrations in text. Original cloth; a touch bowed; half-title tanned from the loose insertion of a related press-cutting; some minor spots to edges, etc., but a very good copy in the striking dust-jacket - a pictorial monochrome design of the East End at night by Binder, lettered in pink - a little faded at spine, a little chipped, worn and lightly repaired, and with revised price stickers on spine and flap, but substantially complete and preserving a fine illustration not included in the book.

SOLD

BURKE, Thomas, 1887-1945 : DINNER IS SERVED! OR, EATING ROUND THE WORLD IN LONDON; BEING A BRIEF GLANCE, FOR THE BENEFIT OF VISITORS, AT THE MANY WAYS AND MEANS OF DINING IN LONDON ...

London : George Routledge & Sons, 1937. First edition. A lively guide to dining out down the years and the pre-war eating-houses of London - fashionable restaurants, grill-rooms, the assorted nationalties of Soho, chop-houses and snack-bars, notes of special dishes, and recommendations to places of all types - general, grills, French, Italian, Spanish, Chinese, German, Indian, Hungarian, vegetarian, Old English, oysters and sea-food, snack-bars, and even isolated examples of Japanese, Russian, Greek and Swedish.
Crown 8vo (19cm). [viii],(76),[ii],[2]pp. Frontispiece of Piccadilly Circus and decorations by Philip Gough. Original orange cloth, blocked and lettered in black; slight mark to edge of spine, otherwise a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36235 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUSH, Arthur : PORTRAIT OF LONDON.

London : Frederick Muller, (1950). First and sole edition. A district-by-district guided tour of the history and heritage of the City and the West End.
Crown 8vo. 232pp. Twenty-four photogravure plates. Endpaper map. Original cloth gilt; a very good copy indeed, in a just slightly nicked and creased dust-jacket. Inscription dated 1951 on half-title.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21575 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CASSELL'S GUIDE TO LONDON : WITH 18 MAPS AND PLANS.

CASSELL & CO. - publishers : CASSELL'S GUIDE TO LONDON : WITH 18 MAPS AND PLANS.

London : Cassell & Co., 1919. The 1919 edition of this useful guide which began publication in 1896. Chapters include - how to get about, how to spend a week, how to spend a day, theatres and galleries, the streets and sights, up the Thames to Hampton Court, down the Thames to Gravesend, other suburban sights, etc. The text is accompanied by a general map, a folding coloured map of the underground, sectional plans of the central area, plans of the principal buildings, etc.
Crown 8vo. xvi,208pp. Illustrations. Maps. Advertisements. Original pictorial wrappers; some minor sunning and wear, but a very good copy.

SOLD

CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford (Edwin Beresford), 1868-1937 : THE ANNALS OF THE STRAND : TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1912. First edition. The earliest history of this celebrated and important London thoroughfare, covering the Strand itself, the side-streets, and the famous characters, with separate chapters on the Savoy, Somerset House, the Strand Churches, the Inns of Court and Chancery, the Great Houses, the Theatres, the Taverns and Coffee-Houses, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xii),(366),[vi]pp. Frontispiece and thirty-two plates (two folding). Original cloth; just a little sunned; just a touch shaken; some spotting, mainly of edges; slight damage to margin of one folding plate, but still a very good copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21195 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford (Edwin Beresford), 1868-1937 : THE ROMANCE OF SOHO : BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE DISTRICT, ITS PAST DISTINGUISHED INHABITANTS, ITS HISTORIC HOUSES, AND ITS PLACE IN THE SOCIAL ANNALS OF LONDON.

London : Country Life, (1931). First edition. The first full-scale history of Soho, meticulously researched in Chancellor's usual style.
Demy 8vo. xii,276pp. Plates. Maps. Original cloth; slight fringe of discolouration to outer edges of covers, mild spotting of edges, but a very good and crisp copy in the striking dust-jacket, from which a special offer spine price-label has been partially removed.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21280 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLAYTON P.B. (Philip Thomas Byard), 1885-1972 & LEFTWICH B.R. (Bertram Ralph) : THE PAGEANT OF TOWER HILL.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1933. First edition. A handsomely illustrated history of Tower Hill and its neighbourhood, with a topographical survey, appendices on the executions, Seething Lane, etc. The introduction, the opening and closing chapters by "Tubby" Clayton, the history by Leftwich, and a commendation from Lord Wakefield of Hythe, former Lord Mayor and President of Toc H. Loosely inserted is Lord Wakefield's compliments slip.
Demy 8vo. xvi,328pp. Colour frontispiece. Folding panorama. Plates. Maps (one folding). Plans. Original cloth; faint spotting of edges, a few slight creases, but a very good and bright copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21380 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLEARY, F.E. (Frederick E.) : THE FLOWERING CITY.

London : City Press, 1970. "Fourth and enlarged edition" : originally published with 48pp the previous year, but here expanded to 60pp. The story of the gardens, trees, flowers and open spaces of the City of London, with particular emphasis on the post-war reconstruction. Signed by the author on the half-title.
Demy 4to. [iv],(60)pp - including integral endpapers. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original boards; very good in a slightly torn and lightly sunned dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30721 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COX, John Edmund, 1812-1890 : THE ANNALS OF ST. HELEN'S, BISHOPSGATE, LONDON.

London : Tinsley Brothers, 1876. First and sole edition. A full-scale history of the famous old church, compiled by the then vicar from materials collected by William Meade Williams. Illustrated with wood-engraved plates, etc., mainly by Richard Knight - some from the drawings of Percy William Justyne.
Royal 8vo. (xiv),454,[ii]pp. Plates. Original decorative cloth gilt; a little sunned; a few minor marks, but a very good copy. With the contemporary book-label of a Mr. Rohde.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25026 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST : LONDON'S CIVIC ARCHITECTURE AT RISK.

DAVIES, Philip, 1950- & KEATE, Delcia : IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST : LONDON'S CIVIC ARCHITECTURE AT RISK.

London : English Heritage, 1995. First edition. An evocative survey of architectural treasures across the Greater London area at risk from disuse and disrepair.
Crown 4to. 82,[ii]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original wrappers; very slightly bowed, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34663 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DICKENS'S DICTIONARY OF LONDON, 1886. (EIGHTH YEAR.) : AN UNCONVENTIONAL HANDBOOK.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles Culliford Boz), 1837-1896 - publisher : DICKENS'S DICTIONARY OF LONDON, 1886. (EIGHTH YEAR.) : AN UNCONVENTIONAL HANDBOOK.

London : Macmillan & Co., [1886]. The eighth appearance of this splendidly informal handbook produced by the younger Charles Dickens, eldest son of the novelist. Sixteen pages of maps are followed by a mass of detailed, practical and sometimes quirky information - a calendar of historical and forthcoming events from May 1886 to April 1887, advertising, athletics, auctions, banks, bargains, baths, beggars, bicycling, billiards, boxing, bricabrac, cabs, charities, chess clubs, chops and steaks, churches, concerts, co-operative stores, cricket, dog stealers, dress, fairs, fish dinners, flats, fogs, football, homes for working girls, horses and carriages, hospitals, hotels, jews, ladies shopping, libraries, lodgings, maps, markets, magistrates, milk, museums, newspapers, nuisances, omnibus routes and colours, postal regulations, poultry and fancy fowls, private wires, racing, railways, restaurants, sea-water baths, servants, sharpers, shoeblacks, Sundays, suppers, theatres, tramways, vegetarian restaurants, etc., with an appendix on the principal amusements, distance-tables, and some attractive contemporary advertisements.
Foolscap 8vo (17cm). 312pp. Sixteen maps. Original decorative cloth; covers slightly marked and dulled; a few minor marks and spots; a few marks and ticks in the charities section, but still a very good and sound copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36613 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DICKENS'S DICTIONARY OF LONDON, 1895-1896. (SEVENTEENTH YEAR.) : AN UNCONVENTIONAL HANDBOOK.

[DICKENS, Charles (Charles Culliford Boz), 1837-1896] : DICKENS'S DICTIONARY OF LONDON, 1895-1896. (SEVENTEENTH YEAR.) : AN UNCONVENTIONAL HANDBOOK.

London : For the Proprietors by J. Smith, (1895). The seventeenth appearance of this splendidly informal handbook produced by the younger Charles Dickens, eldest son of the novelist. Sixteen pages of maps are followed by a mass of detailed, practical and sometimes quirky information - a calendar of historical and forthcoming events from May 1885 to April 1896, advertising, amusements, analysts, ashes, athletics, auctions, banks, bargains, baths, beggars, bicycling, billiards, bill-posting, bohemia, boxing, bricabrac, cabs, charities, chops and steaks, churches, clubs, concerts, cooking schools, co-operative stores, cricket, dog stealers, dress, excursions, fish dinners, flats, fogs, football, gas, horses and carriages, hospitals, hotels, illuminations, jews, ladies shopping, libraries, lodgings, maps, markets, messengers, milk, museums, newspapers, nuisances, nurses, omnibus routes and colours, oysters, postal regulations, poultry and fancy fowls, private wires, racing, railways, restaurants, sea-water baths, servants, sharpers, shoeblacks, Sundays, suppers, theatres, tourist agencies, tramways, vegetarian restaurants, etc., with an appendix on the principal amusements, distance-tables, and some attractive contemporary advertisements.
Foolscap 8vo (17cm). 262,[xxxii],[4]pp. Sixteen maps. Original decorative cloth; covers a touch darkened and lightly soiled, but still a very good copy of a fragile and ephemeral publication.

SOLD

DICKENS'S DICTIONARY OF THE THAMES, FROM OXFORD TO THE NORE. 1881. AN UNCONVENTIONAL HANDBOOK.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles Culliford Boz), 1837-1896 : DICKENS'S DICTIONARY OF THE THAMES, FROM OXFORD TO THE NORE. 1881. AN UNCONVENTIONAL HANDBOOK.

London : Charles Dickens, 1881. The second appearance of this annual production published between 1880 and 1895. A lively and absorbing dictionary of all matters Thames, with entries for the fish, towns, bridges, villages, inns and sites of interest, as well angling, boat, rowing, swimming and yacht clubs; barbels; barges; buoys; crimps; explosives; legal quays; lights; petroleum; picnics; police; punting; regattas; smuggling; steamboats; swan-upping; tide-tables and much else besides, including a rich variety of contemporary advertisements.
Foolscap 8vo (17cm). 268,12pp. Nineteen maps and plans, including sections of the river, regatta and boat-race courses, town-plans of Oxford, Reading, etc. Original decorative cloth; a little worn and shaken; endpapers cracked; some leaves loose, others with rust marks at inner gutter; a serviceable copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Contemporary ownership inscription of James Li Calsi and later bookplate of F. J. Webb.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38558 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED PARISHES OF ST. GILES IN THE FIELDS AND ST. GEORGE BLOOMSBURY, COMBINING STRICTURES ON THEIR PAROCHIAL GOVERNMENT, AND A VARIETY OF INFORMATION OF LOCAL AND GENERAL INTEREST.

DOBIE, Rowland : THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED PARISHES OF ST. GILES IN THE FIELDS AND ST. GEORGE BLOOMSBURY, COMBINING STRICTURES ON THEIR PAROCHIAL GOVERNMENT, AND A VARIETY OF INFORMATION OF LOCAL AND GENERAL INTEREST.

London : for the Author, 1829. First edition. Occasionally combative on parish politics, with at least five pages of censure on the blunders of the audit committee, but a thorough, well-researched and entertaining history of Bloomsbury and St. Giles - an area including Bedford Square, Russell Square, the British Museum, Seven Dials, High Holborn and Lincoln's Inn Fields, etc. - with material on the alms-houses, burial-grounds, local residents, parish history, the squares, immigrants, the poor, workhouses, etc. Occasional errors, etc., have been neatly corrected in manuscript.
Demy 8vo. (viii), 432,[vi]pp. Folding map by James Wyld, engraved by Nathaniel Rogers Hewitt, inserted in pocket. Bound in a highly elaborate later (mid twentieth-century) full navy morocco, banded and gilt, with a complex design of threading, rules, petals and green inlays on both upper and lower covers; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; just a hint of wear and bruising; occasional slight browning and spotting; small splits to folds of map, but otherwise a very good copy in a very handsome binding.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35283 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EAST LONDON HISTORY SOCIETY : EAST LONDON RECORD.

London : East London Historical Society, 1978-1996. A good unbroken run of the now discontinued local history magazine relating to all aspects of the life and history of the East End of London - issues 1-18.
Eighteen issues. Demy 8vo. Each issue between 40 and 52pp. Original stapled wrappers; a few very minor marks and creases, but a very good run.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31192 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON - SO HELP ME!

ELLIS, Winifred : LONDON - SO HELP ME!

London : Macdonald & Co. (Publishers), (1952). First edition. An entertaining account of coming to London - and the perils and pitfalls of railway porters, private hotels, service flatlets, cab-drivers, digs, bed-sitting rooms, gas-rings, and all the hazards that may greet a young woman from the provinces (in this case Liverpool) - "Unless you intend coming in nothing but a fig leaf and a string of beads you will not expect your arrival in London to cause any sensation".
Crown 8vo. 54,[ii]pp. Title-page and illustrations by Ronald Searle. Original boards, lettered down spine in black; some spotting of edges and prelims, but otherwise a very good copy in the original Searle dust-jacket - a pictorial design of bed-sit, sausages and fire-hazard - just lightly used and a touch dusty on lower panel. Small bookseller's label of Charles Wilson of Church Alley, Liverpool.

SOLD

ELMES, James, 1782-1862 : METROPOLITAN IMPROVEMENTS : OR, LONDON IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY : DISPLAYED IN A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS OF THE NEW BUILDINGS, IMPROVEMENTS, &C. BY THE MOST EMINENT ARTISTS, FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, TAKEN FROM THE OBJECTS THEMSELVES EXPRESSLY FOR THIS WORK, BY MR. THOS. H. SHEPHERD ...

New York : Arno Press, 1978. A reprint of the facsimile edition published by Benjamin Blom in 1968. Originally published in parts between 1827 and 1830 - a sequence of delightful engavings of the newer London buildings made from the drawings of Thomas Hosmer Shepherd (1793-1864) accompanied by Elmes' occasionally acerbic descriptions.
Crown 4to. [2],vi,172,ii,[2]pp. Title-vignette, 158 engravings and a plan of Regents Park not included in pagination. Original boards; a very good copy in a lightly worn and slightly torn dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his dated (1980) ownership inscription.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30563 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELMES, James, 1782-1862 & SHEPHERD, Thomas Hosmer, 1793-1864 : LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, ILLUSTRATED BY A SERIES OF VIEWS ... SERIES THE FIRST ... [and] METROPOLITAN IMPROVEMENTS; OR, LONDON IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY : DISPLAYED IN A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS OF THE NEW BUILDINGS, IMPROVEMENTS, &C. ...

London : Jones & Co., 1829 [i.e. 1827-1832]. A bound set of both series of this remarkable pictorial and architectural record of early nineteenth-century London - the first series (published in parts 1829-1832) offering exquisitely worked views by Shepherd and descriptions by Elmes of the older London buildings, the second (in fact published earlier between 1827 and 1829) a sequence of Shepherd views of the more recent London buildings (including the Nash terraces, etc.) with occasionally acerbic descriptions by Elmes.
Two volumes. Crown 4to. 160,[iv]; vi,172,ii pp. Engraved vignette titles, 158 engraved plates (each with two or more subjects, giving a total of 352 views), and a map of Regent's Park. Bound in a lavish nineteenth-century full crimson morocco, elaborately tooled in gilt and blind, with vinet borders to boards; gauffered edges; marbled endleaves; the bindings skilfully repaired, restored and refurbished, retaining the orginal backstrips, but with some residual rubbing and slight scuffing; hinges reinforced; plates spotted and browned in varying degrees, mainly to outer edges, with some slightly heavier marginal discolouration (not affecting images) towards the rear of the first volume; but overall still an attractive and complete set. With the nineteenth-century armorial bookplate of the clergyman Walton Kitching (1828?-1905), at one time of Runnymede House, Egham, in each volume. Adams 154, 161.

£750

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34127 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AN HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF FULHAM; INCLUDING THE HAMLET OF HAMMERSMITH.

FAULKNER, Thomas, 1777-1855 : AN HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF FULHAM; INCLUDING THE HAMLET OF HAMMERSMITH.

London : for T. Egerton; T. Payne, Becket & Porter, etc. 1813. First edition. An elegant local history, covering in turn the origins, agriculture, botanic gardens, nurseries, manufactories, the canal, rectory, church and chapel, parish registers, benefactions, charity schools, the history, Fulham Palace, the bishops of London, ancient houses, Parsons Green, Walham Green, North End, Hammersmith, Pallenswick, Shepherds Bush, Brook Green, Brandenburgh House, Craven Cottage, etc.
Royal 8vo (252 x 158mm). (xiv),478 [i.e. 480]pp. Engraved frontispiece, dedication leaf and seven plates, mostly engraved by S. Watts after G. Lynn. Folding engraved map. Folding table. Woodcut vignettes by C. Nesbitt. Tailpieces. Bound in a neat recent quarter calf, ruled in blind and lettered in gilt; a few faint scuffs; map trimmed at inner margin to aid folding, without loss of detail; some occasional informal internal strengthening with adhesive paper; a few slight flaws, odd patches of browning, a few spots, creases, marks and signs of use, but a good and robust copy.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38420 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON'S RIVER.

FLETCHER, Geoffrey (Geoffrey Scowcroft), 1923-2004 : LONDON'S RIVER.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1966). First edition. "A treasure-house for the serendipitist ... the off-beat, the eccentric, even the bizarre" - Fletcher in words and pictures in Greenwich, Deptford, Rotherhithe, Wapping, the Bankside, Battersea Park, Chelsea, the pubs of Hammersmith, Kew, Richmond, etc.
Post 4to (28cm). (112)pp. Illustrations, many full page, by the author. Original boards; very good in the original Fletcher dust-jacket - a little worn, torn and repaired.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36315 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MILLION-PEOPLED CITY; OR, ONE-HALF OF THE PEOPLE OF LONDON MADE KNOWN TO THE OTHER HALF.

GARWOOD, John, 1805?-1889 : THE MILLION-PEOPLED CITY; OR, ONE-HALF OF THE PEOPLE OF LONDON MADE KNOWN TO THE OTHER HALF.

London : Wertheim & Macintosh; Seeleys, 1853. First edition. Garwood, an Oxford-educated clergyman, but born in Whitechapel and the curate of St. Mary Spital Square from 1832 to 1846, with a classic study of five specific segments of London society - criminal and destitute London juveniles, or the ragged-school class; Greenwich and Chelsea pensioners; the London cab-driver; the London omnibus man; and the Irish of London, each with background history and a wealth of current statistics.
Crown 8vo (19cm). (xii),(318)pp. Original jade-green decorative cloth gilt, by Remnant & Edmonds, with their ticket; some slight wear at tips; spine a little darkened; some mild spotting, but a good and sound copy.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36619 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DIE STADTVERWALTUNG DER CITY VON LONDON.

GNEIST, Rudolf (Heinrich Rudolf Hermann Friedrich von), 1816-1895 : DIE STADTVERWALTUNG DER CITY VON LONDON.

Berlin : C. G. Luderitz, 1867. First edition. The eminent German jurist and constitutional historian on the administration and organisation of the City of London.
Demy 8vo. [ii],52pp. Original stiff cloth-covered card wrappers; all edges gilt; a little rubbed, sunned, and lightly bruised, front enpaper splitting, but a good copy of a scarce and fragile item.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20099 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GODFREY, Walter H. (Walter Hindes), 1881-1961 : A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN AND AROUND LONDON : ARRANGED TO ILLUSTRATE THE COURSE OF ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND UNTIL THE END OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, WITH A LIST OF PRINCIPAL TWENTIETH-CENTURY BUILDINGS.

London : Phoenix House, (1962). First edition thus. A wholly revised edition of Godfrey's classic "A History of Architecture in London" (1911), extending his original text on into the twentieth century and the geographical coverage out to a radius of forty miles from the capital. A richly illustrated history of English architecture as demonstrated in surviving London buildings - "no major building of architectural merit from Norman to our own time is overlooked".
Demy 8vo. (xx),264pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original cloth gilt; a very good copy in a lightly worn dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21319 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GODWIN, George (George Stanley), 1889-1974 : QUEEN MARY COLLEGE : AN ADVENTURE IN EDUCATION.

London : Queen Mary College and the Acorn Press, 1939. First edition. A history and account of the East End college, with interesting material on the Drapers' Company, the Peoples' Palace, etc.
Crown 4to. (210),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Pictorial endpapers by Hanslip Fletcher. Original bevelled buckram; top edge lemon; upper and lower covers a little mottled and spotted, but otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29698 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GOVER, J.E.B. (John Eric Bruce), 1894- : THE PLACE NAMES OF MIDDLESEX (INCLUDING THOSE PARTS OF THE COUNTY OF LONDON FORMERLY CONTAINED WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF THE OLD COUNTY).

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1922. First and sole edition. The derivations of the place-names of Middlesex, including London north of the Thames and west of the Lea - an alphabetical sequence from Abchurch (in the City) to Yiewsley. Although Gover contributed to the English Place-Name Society's later and more expansive volume on Middlesex (1942), which has a similar title, this is a separate work which (unlike the later volume) includes the place-names of the City of London.
Crown 8vo. xvi,114,[ii]pp. Original cloth; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21266 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SKETCHES IN LONDON.

GRANT, James, 1802-1879 : SKETCHES IN LONDON.

London : Thomas Tegg, 1840. Second edition. A compelling view of the 'Modern Babylon' from the journalist James Grant - "Everything the Author has described, has either come under his own observation, or been verbally communicated to him by friends who were cognizant of the facts stated, and in whose veracity he could place the utmost reliance". With chapters on begging imposters, debtors' prisons, the lumber troop, parliament, penny theatres, workhouses, lunatic asylums, Bartholomew and Greenwich fairs, gaming houses and gamblers, the police, and other aspects of the underworld of the metropolis. First published in 1838.
Demy 8vo. viii,408pp. Frontispiece, extra vignette title, and twenty-two etched plates, mainly by "Phiz" - Hablot Knight Browne (1815-1882) - in his best Dickensian style. Original cloth, blocked in gilt and blind; some very minor wear; a touch bruised; endpapers long since replaced; plates a little browned and with the usual offsetting; a little shaken and a touch loose at centre; a few leaves roughly opened, but overall a good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34045 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SEVEN CURSES OF LONDON.

GREENWOOD, James (James William), 1835?-1929 : THE SEVEN CURSES OF LONDON.

London : Stanley Rivers & Co., [1869]. First edition. A powerful, detailed and important study from the campaigning journalist, James Greenwood - "The Lambeth Casual". The seven curses are defined as neglected children (baby-farming, working boys, etc.), professional thieves, professional beggars, fallen women, drunkenness, gamblers and the waste of charity.
Crown 8vo (210cm). viii,(462),[ii]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original brown cloth gilt, by Burn & Co., with their ticket; slightly nicked at head; a few faint marks; endpapers cracked, but a good and serviceable copy.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38941 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE WILDS OF LONDON.

GREENWOOD, James (James William), 1835?-1929 : THE WILDS OF LONDON.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1874. First edition : with the (earlier) advertisements dated September 1874. Thirty-seven illuminating essays and pieces on London life at the extremes from the campaigning journalist, James Greenwood - "The Lambeth Casual" - illustrated with evocative studies of London life by the gifted Alfred Concanen (1835-1886). Includes A Visit to Tiger Bay, An Evening at a Whitechapel Gaff, Sunday Evening with the Fancy, Amongst the Music-Hall Luminaries, At the Death-Bed of a London Dragon, At a Knocking Out (a savage attack on the ringing of auctions), Going Hopping in Kent, At a Gaol Delivery, At a Sugar Baking, At a Penny Wedding, A West-End Cholera Stronghold, and much more.
Crown 8vo (20cm). viii,364 + 40pp. Twelve lithotint plates by Concanen. Original pictorial cloth gilt; spine a little worn and faded; a little shaken; some minor spotting, mainly of edges; but a good copy of one of the best books of its kind. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of Harcourt Skrine - the Rev. Harcourt Skrine (1817-1886) of Sunbury-on-Thames.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36610 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

(HACKNEY CARRIAGES) : HACKNEY CARRIAGES : TABLES OF DISTANCES MEASURED BY AUTHORITY OF THE COMMISSIONER OF POLICE OF THE METROPOLIS; AND OF THE COMMISSIONER OF POLICE OF THE CITY OF LONDON; ALSO, MEMORANDUM RELATING TO THE FARES, HIRING, &C., OF HACKNEY CARRIAGES, &C.

London : for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, [1901]. The bulky 1901 issue of the official cab distance tables for the whole of the London area, cross referencing almost every conceivable location - Lord's Cricket Ground to the Kennington Oval - 4 miles 934 yards.
Royal 8vo. xxxvi pp, 400 ll tables. Original cloth gilt on card; sprinkled edges; slight snag to lower joint, but a very good copy.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21281 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SUFFERING LONDON : OR, THE HYGIENIC, MORAL, SOCIAL, AND POLITICAL RELATION OF OUR VOLUNTARY HOSPITALS TO SOCIETY.

HAKE, A. Egmont (Alfred Egmont), 1849-1916 : SUFFERING LONDON : OR, THE HYGIENIC, MORAL, SOCIAL, AND POLITICAL RELATION OF OUR VOLUNTARY HOSPITALS TO SOCIETY.

London : The Scientific Press, 1892. First edition. With a lengthy introduction by Sir Walter Besant (1836-1901). A presentation copy, inscribed "from the authors" to Charles C. Coles of the Brompton Hospital. The always interesting Egmont Hake, his work nowadays lauded by the ODNB as "seminal" in the cultural and anthropological interpretation of social problems, on health, London hospitals, what hospitals do for the people - and what the people do for hospitals, the responsibilities of wealth, needs and practical suggestions, etc., with much also on housing, sanitation, etc.
Demy 8vo (22cm). (xlviii),(180),4pp. Erratum slip. Statistical tables. Original cloth; some light wear; spine sunned and a little marked; some small signs of use, but a good copy.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38444 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOND STREET.

HALSTEAD, Ivor, 1888- : BOND STREET.

[Falmouth] : Barcliff Advertising & Publishing Co., [1952]. First edition. A handsomely illustrated history of Bond Street - "civilisation displaying itself at the top of its bent" - with some fine period advertisements from the Bond Street shops of the nineteen-fifties.
Crown 4to (26cm). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth; just a touch of rubbing, but very good in the Doris Zinkeisen dust-jacket, price-clipped and somewhat worn and chipped.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15371 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MIDDLESEX & HERTFORDSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES.

HARDY W.J. (William John), 1857-1919 - editor : MIDDLESEX & HERTFORDSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES.

London : Hardy & Page / F. E. Robinson 1895-1898. First edition. A complete run of this relatively short-lived journal - with much valuable and recondite material on London, Westminster, Middlesex and Hertfordshire - including material on Highgate; London servant-tax returns of 1780; enclosure awards; the Thrale family; Watford; St. Albans; Caddington; Finchley; Brentford; Harrow; Hadley; the Strand; Elstree and hundreds of other topics.
Four volumes. Demy 8vo (225 x 140mm). [4],xxvii,180; [2],(xxxii),196; [4],xl,216; [4],xxxii, 208pp. Plates. Facsimiles. Bound in a smart contemporary half roan, banded and gilt; a little rubbed, a few minor marks and small flaws, but a very good set.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21561 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HARRISSON, Tom, 1911-1976 : LIVING THROUGH THE BLITZ.

London : William Collins, Sons & Co., 1976. First edition. An account of the Blitz and those that endured it - in London, Coventry, the southern ports and the northern towns - compiled from contemporary reports, diaries and the Mass-Observation archive.
Demy 8vo. [iv],372,[viiii]pp. Original boards; very mild spotting of top-edge, but a very good copy in a just lightly tanned dust-jacket. With the ownership inscription of the late B.C.Bloomfield.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27779 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON SOUVENIRS.

HECKETHORN, Charles William, 1826?-1902 : LONDON SOUVENIRS.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1899. First edition. The Swiss-born travel writer and historian with some thoroughly researched and idiosyncratic peeks at old London - gambling clubs; witty women and pretty women; coffee-houses; old M.Ps; old actors; old judges; actresses; queer clubs; Stock Exchange curiosities; wits and beaux; London seen through foreign spectacles; taverns and tea-gardens; the Bank of England; old doctors; lost rivers; rogues assorted; bars and barristers; clubs; Hampton Court, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [vi],354 + 32pp later advertisements dated 1906. Original pink cloth, lettered across spine in gilt and pictorially blocked and enamelled on upper cover in black and white; just a touch dulled, some light spotting, but a very good copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38943 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE ROAD TO TYBURN : THE STORY OF JACK SHEPPARD AND THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY UNDERWORLD.

HIBBERT, Christopher, 1924- : THE ROAD TO TYBURN : THE STORY OF JACK SHEPPARD AND THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY UNDERWORLD.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., (1957). First edition. An absorbing account of the legendary Jack Sheppard, the thieftaker-general Jonathan Wild, and the entire underworld of early eighteenth-century London. With a bibliography, a glossary of underworld cant, etc.
Demy 8vo. (164)pp. Original boards; upper cover lightly marked; mild spotting of edges and endpapers; a good copy in the striking original Edward Pagram dust-jacket - price-clipped and just lightly used.

SOLD

HOME, Gordon (Gordon Cochrane), 1878-1969 : THE LONDON OF OUR GRANDFATHERS.

London : Homeland Association, (1927). First edition. A fine selection of images of nineteenth-century London, chosen and introduced by Gordon Home.
Crown 4to. [8]pp. Thirty-two pages of plates. Original holland-backed boards; a few mild edge-spots, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - lightly worn and very slightly tanned. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his dated (1963) ownership inscription.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30561 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A DICTIONARY OF MODERN SLANG, CANT, AND VULGAR WORDS, USED AT THE PRESENT DAY IN THE STREETS OF LONDON ...

[HOTTEN, John Camden, 1832-1873] : A DICTIONARY OF MODERN SLANG, CANT, AND VULGAR WORDS, USED AT THE PRESENT DAY IN THE STREETS OF LONDON ...

London : John Camden Hotten, 1859. First edition. An extraordinary compilation from the mercurial bookseller, publisher, rogue and antiquary, John Camden Hotten. Alongside an extensive dictionary of some 3,000 words unknown to other dictionaries (covering the slang of the universities, the rookeries, parliament and the court, as well as the London streets) there are an absorbing history of the subject, glossaries of two secret languages - the back-slang of the costermongers and the rhyming-slang of the chaunters and patterers (the first authoritative account of either), and an extensive bibliography.
Foolscap 8vo (18cm). [6],x,lxxvi,[2],160,[ii]pp. Frontispiece map of A Cadger's Map of a Begging District, with an explanation of the vagabonds' chalk marks. Original red-brown cloth, lettered in gilt and decorated in blind, by Bone & Son, with their ticket; recased, strengthened and refurbished; some fading, a few internal spots and mild browning, but a sound and serviceable copy. Contemporary ownership inscriptions, of which only the name Jessie Westall is legible.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38565 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE OLD COURT SUBURB; OR, MEMORIALS OF KENSINGTON, REGAL, CRITICAL, AND ANECDOTICAL.

HUNT, Leigh (James Henry Leigh), 1784-1859 : THE OLD COURT SUBURB; OR, MEMORIALS OF KENSINGTON, REGAL, CRITICAL, AND ANECDOTICAL.

London : Hurst & Blackett, 1855. First edition : the presumed first issue, without the tipped-in preface leaf. Hunt's charming and "anecdotical" history of the fashionable suburb, with material on Kensington Gore, Kensington House, the High Street, the church, Holland House, Kensington Palace and Gardens, and much more.
Two volumes. Post 8vo (21cm). x [but viii],306,[ii] + 16pp advertisements; vi,288 + (24)pp advertisements dated March 1855. Original orange cloth gilt, by Leighton Son & Hodge, with their ticket; just a hint of wear; some mild sunning; the startling royal blue endpapers slightly cracked in a few places, but a handsome set still.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36681 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

UNDER THE SHADOW OF ST. PAUL'S : A PAGE FROM THE HISTORY OF LONDON.

JOHNSON, Henry : UNDER THE SHADOW OF ST. PAUL'S : A PAGE FROM THE HISTORY OF LONDON.

London : Religious Tract Society, 1898. First and sole edition. The "historical associations of one of the chief centres of national life" - with chapters on St. Paul's, Paul's Cross, Cheapside Cross, the Lollard's Tower, St. Paul's School, Paternoster Row, Warwick Lane and Stationers' Hall, St. Paul's Churchyard, etc.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Plates. Illustrations. Map. Original decorative cloth gilt; endpapers a little spotted, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22156 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON MYSTERY & MYTHOLOGY.

KENT, William (William Richard Gladstone), 1884-1963 : LONDON MYSTERY & MYTHOLOGY.

London & New York : Staples Press, (1952). First and sole edition. Explorations of the enduring London myths, mysteries and legends - Gog and Magog, Julius Caesar, Colonel Blood, Nell Gwynne, the Cock Lane ghost, Sweeney Todd, and much more.
Crown 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Plates. Original boards; mild tanning of endpapers, but a nice copy in a slightly worn and price-clipped dust-jacket.

SOLD

COMING TO LONDON.

LEHMANN, John (Rudolph John Frederick), 1907-1987 - editor : COMING TO LONDON.

London : Phoenix House, (1957). First edition. Writers recollect their first arrivals and first impressions of London, first encounters with the Bloomsbury set, etc. - George Barker, Elizabeth Bowen, Jocelyn Brooke, Geoffrey Grigson, Christopher Isherwood, Rose Macaulay, John Middleton Murry, William Plomer, J. B. Priestley, V. S. Pritchett, Alan Pryce-Jones, William Sansom, Edith Sitwell and Leonard Woolf.
Crown 8vo. 176pp. Original boards; mild tanning to first and last leaves; a couple of spots, but a very good copy in a lightly tanned, slightly nicked and lightly marked dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24169 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

UP AND DOWN THE LONDON STREETS.

LEMON, Mark, 1809-1870 : UP AND DOWN THE LONDON STREETS.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1867. First edition. Mark Lemon, editor of "Punch" and close friend of Charles Dickens, here with the book edition of his popular and engaging illustrated lectures on London history - "an arm-in-arm companion through some of the broadways and byways of London, recalling past times and their belongings, and not altogether forgetting new times and their improvements".
Demy 8vo (23cm). (viii),348pp. Numerous illustrations, plan, facsimiles. Original cloth gilt; just a touch of wear; a few spots; a touch shaken; endpapers juast starting, but a very good and still bright copy. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of H. R. Abadie - Major-General Henry Richmond Abadie (1841-1915), later Lieutenant-Governor of Jersey.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36609 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF THE PARISH OF SAINT MARY, ISLINGTON, IN THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX.

LEWIS, Samuel, 1821-1862 : THE HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF THE PARISH OF SAINT MARY, ISLINGTON, IN THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX.

London : Printed for the author ... and published by J. H. Jackson, 1842. First edition. A handsomely illustrated local history, covering Islington, Holloway, Highbury, Barnsbury, Newington Green, Stroud Green, etc., taking in turn the early and manorial history, parish government, the St. Mary’s district and its later subdivisions - the St. John’s district, St. Paul’s district, Holy Trinity, the chapelries of St. Peter, St. James, All Saints and St. Stephen - the parts of Islington village in the parish of Clekenwell, charities, biographical notes on local worthies, etc. Compiled by the younger Samuel Lewis, son of the publisher of topographical dictionaries.
Demy 4to (30cm). [xx],486pp. Extra engraved pictorial title. Maps of Islington and Finsbury, the former a folding plan by John Dower. Steel engraved views, mainly by Henry Griffiths after Edward Duncan (1803-1882). Woodcut views, facsimiles, portraits and coats of arms. Folding table. Original cloth, much restored and refurbished, with a plainly lettered new spine and fresh endpapers; a little bumped at head; very occasional spotting or browning, but a good, sound and serviceable copy.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38406 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON SIGNS : A REFERENCE BOOK OF LONDON SIGNS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO ABOUT THE MID-NINETEENTH CENTURY.

LILLYWHITE, Bryant : LONDON SIGNS : A REFERENCE BOOK OF LONDON SIGNS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO ABOUT THE MID-NINETEENTH CENTURY.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1972). First edition. Historical notes on over 15,000 London signs - alphabetically listed from the ABC (a sixteenth-century bookseller's sign in St. Paul's Churchyard) to the Young Devil Tavern in Fleet Street - with material on the origins of certain signs, etc.
Royal 8vo. (xx),696pp. Plates, some coloured. Original cloth; a very good copy in a slightly nicked and creased dust-jacket. Ex-libris label of N.G. Jones.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35089 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LINEBAUGH, Peter, 1942- : THE LONDON HANGED : CRIME AND CIVIL SOCIETY IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.

London : Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, (1991). First edition. A fine and detailed study of poverty, community and society in the shadow of the gallows in eighteenth century London.
Medium 8vo. (xxviii),484pp. Illustrations. Tables. Figures. Maps. Original boards; a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28517 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY, AND ANTIQUITIES OF HIGHGATE, IN THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX; WITH NOTES ON THE SURROUNDING NEIGHBOURHOOD OF HORNSEY, CROUCH END, MUSWELL HILL, ETC.

LLOYD, John H. (John Henry), 1830-1910 : THE HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY, AND ANTIQUITIES OF HIGHGATE, IN THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX; WITH NOTES ON THE SURROUNDING NEIGHBOURHOOD OF HORNSEY, CROUCH END, MUSWELL HILL, ETC.

London : Printed by Subscription, 1888. First and sole edition : limited to an unspecified number of numbered copies. A handsome local history, compiled by a local wine-merchant of Green Bank, Merton Lane, who was also a long-serving secretary of the Highgate Literary and Scientific Institution. Contains separate sections on the churches, the houses, gossip, customs, etc., as well as a survey of the "Highgate of Today", notes on fossils found in the Archway cutting, etc. The "notes" on the surrounding areas are in fact extensive.
Crown 4to. (xvi),(520)pp. Portrait frontispiece (of Coleridge); double page maps; illustrations in text. Original pictorial cloth gilt, neatly rebacked in a stout morocco; top edge gilt; corners a little worn; front free endpaper replaced in a very good match of the original chocolate surface paper; rear endpaper neatly rejointed; a few small spots, marks and faint creases, but a very good, sound and serviceable copy. Ownership inscription of A. M. Henderson dated 1889 on half-title.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19010 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LOFTIE, W.J. (William John), 1839-1911 : LONDON AFTERNOONS : CHAPTERS ON THE SOCIAL LIFE, ARCHITECTURE, AND RECORDS OF THE GREAT CITY AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD.

London : Cassell & Co., 1901. First edition. General essays on fourteenth and fifteenth century London, London in 1801, with half-day excursions with Loftie by "train, horse, bicycle or boots" in search of antiquity - to the Ancient Rivers of London, Brook Shott, Buckingham Palace, Camberwell, Canonbury, the older City Churches, the City Companies, the Guildhall, Kensington, Newgate, St. James's, St. Paul's, the Savoy, Temple Bar - and farther afield to Berkhamsted, Guildford, King's Langley and Tring.
Demy 8vo. xii,292,16pp. Plates. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; a little worn; a few slight creases; but a good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21608 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON IS LONDON : A SELECTION OF PROSE AND VERSE MADE BY D. M. LOW.

LOW, D.M. (David Morrice), 1890-1972 - editor : LONDON IS LONDON : A SELECTION OF PROSE AND VERSE MADE BY D. M. LOW.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1949. First edition. An impressive anthology - broadly chronological - passages relating to London, from William Langland, Geoffrey Chaucer, and William Dunbar's "London, thou art the flour of cities all", through to to T. S. Eliot, Virginia Woolf, and William Sansom on the Blackout. Delightfully illustrated by Edward Bawden.
Demy 8vo. 300pp. Thirty-two full-page illustrations. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; edges somewhat spotted; front endpaper tanned, but a good and sound copy in the Bawden dust-jacket - a design in peach, grey, black and white - lightly rubbed and very slightly sunned.

SOLD

MACLURE, Stuart (John Stuart), 1926- : A HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN LONDON 1870-1990.

London : Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1990. First edition of this revised and expanded version of his 1970 "One Hundred Years of London Education". Schools and schooling, London and Londoners, from the passing of the 1870 Education Act to the demise of the ILEA.
Demy 8vo. (256)pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in a lightly sunned dust-jacket. With a neat contemporary inscription referring to the Bloomsbury Theatre production of "The Best Years : A Community Play for the Last Days of the ILEA" and a related flyer loosely inserted.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21426 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MANDER, Raymond, 1911-1983 & "MITCHENSON, Joe" [BLACKETT, Francis Joseph], 1913-1992 : THE THEATRES OF LONDON.

New York : Hall & Wang, (1961). First edition : the American issue of the British sheets. Chapters on each of the London theatres - alphabetically from the Adelphi to Wyndham's - with further material on the suburban theatres, club theatres, etc. With dust-jacket and illustrations by Timothy Birdsall.
Demy 8vo. 292pp. Endpaper maps. Illustrations. Original boards; very good in a lightly used and slightly dusty dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20851 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE THEATRES OF LONDON.

MANDER, Raymond, 1911-1983 & "MITCHENSON, Joe" [BLACKETT, Francis Joseph], 1913-1992 : THE THEATRES OF LONDON.

London : New English Library, (1975). A new, revised and enlarged version of the original 1961 edition. Chapters on each of the London theatres - alphabetically from the Adelphi to Wyndham's - with further material on the suburban theatres, club theatres, theatres no longer used as theatres, etc. With illustrations by Timothy Birdsall. A review copy, with the publisher's slip loosely inserted.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),344pp. Map. Illustrations. Original boards; edges lightly spotted, but a very good copy in a sunned dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35494 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MANTON, Colin & EDWARDS, John : BYGONE BILLINGSGATE.

Chichester : Phillimore & Co., (1989). First edition. A short history of the fish-market, illustrated from old maps and engravings, accompanied by a fine sequence of explanatory photographs taken in the final two years before the market moved out of the City in 1982.
Crown 4to. [128]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original boards; very good indeed in a price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31709 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MASSINGHAM, Hugh, 1905-1971 & MASSINGHAM, Pauline : THE LONDON ANTHOLOGY.

London : Phoenix House, (1950). First edition. A quite splendid anthology of nearly 700 extracts, mainly from memoirs and private letters, offering thoughts on every aspect of London life - from accidents, actors and air-raids to traffic and the weather. Extensively illustrated from contemporary sources.
Demy 8vo. xiv,514pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original cloth; a very good copy in a lightly repaired and reinforced, price-clipped dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21356 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RAMBLES ROUND LONDON TOWN.

MATÉAUX, Clara L. : RAMBLES ROUND LONDON TOWN.

London : Cassell & Co., [1884]. First edition : a later binding up, with advertisements dated 1885. A very attractively produced and illustrated series of eight recommended rambles for the London visitor - Westminster Abbey; the Tower of London, the Zoo, the National Gallery and Whitehall, the Houses of Parliament, two rambles in the City, Hampton Court, etc. Compiled by Clara L. Matéaux, author of "Sunday Chats with Sensible Children" (1872), etc.
Crown 4to. 256,[xvi]pp. Numerous wood engravings. Original pictorial cloth, elaborately gilt and enamelled; all edges gilt; a little worn and somewhat sunned; endpapers spotted; a few faint marks, but a reasonable copy. Inscription to Maisie Burrow from her grandmother dated 1886.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20861 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JUST BEYOND LONDON : HOME TRAVELLERS' TALES WITH SOME GLIMPSES OF RUS-IN-SUB-URBE.

MAXWELL, Gordon S. (Gordon Stanley) : JUST BEYOND LONDON : HOME TRAVELLERS' TALES WITH SOME GLIMPSES OF RUS-IN-SUB-URBE.

London : Methuen & Co., (1927). First edition. Rambles on the outskirts of London, with chapters on Twyford Abbey, Brentford, Dulwich, Kingsbury, Streatham Wells, Edmonton, bygone Clapham, Gunnersbury Park, Banstead, Norwood Green, rural Tooting, etc.
Crown 8vo. (xii),280,8pp. Plates and colour frontispiece by the author's elder brother, Donald Maxwell (1877-1936). Map. Original cloth; a little faded; covers a little damaged, with puncture, slight scratch and a crunching bruise to a lower corner; a few marks; endpapers a little tanned; corner torn from front free endpaper; edges spotted; but a sound and serviceable copy.

SOLD

MAY, Phil (Philip William), 1864-1903 : PHIL MAY'S GUTTER-SNIPES : 50 ORIGINAL SKETCHES IN PEN & INK.

London : Leadenhall Press, (1896). First edition : one of 1,050 numbered copies with the sketches proofed on fine paper. Phil May in prime form with a sequence of humorous studies of the street-games and other activities of the street-urchins of late Victorian London.
Demy 4to. [124] + 4pp advertisements on blue paper. Original pictorial cloth gilt, with a May street-cricket scene; lightly rubbed; a few small marks and spots; a little shaken and slightly slack, but a good, still bright and clean copy. With a dated Christmas 1896 gift inscription to Franklin Holland from his mother.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31270 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON CHARACTERS AND THE HUMOROUS SIDE OF LONDON LIFE. WITH UPWARDS OF SEVENTY ILLUSTRATIONS.

[MAYHEW, Henry, 1812-1887 & OTHERS] : LONDON CHARACTERS AND THE HUMOROUS SIDE OF LONDON LIFE. WITH UPWARDS OF SEVENTY ILLUSTRATIONS.

London : Stanley Rivers & Co., [1870]. First edition. Highly entertaining sketches - studies in the London streets, sitting at a play, in a cab, sketches in court (with some particularly good varieties of witness), outsiders of society and their homes, afternoons in the park, life in London, housekeeping in Belgravia, Billingsgate in the early morning, etc. With illustrations by Sir William Schwenk Gilbert in his "Bab" mode, and others.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],344pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; lightly rubbed; slightly shaken; a little spotting, mainly of edges and prelims, but a good copy. Contemporary (1872) ownership inscription of Sidney Legg.

SOLD

THE HERMIT IN LONDON; OR, SKETCHES OF ENGLISH LIFE.

[McDONOUGH, Felix, 1768?-1836] : THE HERMIT IN LONDON; OR, SKETCHES OF ENGLISH LIFE.

London : Henry Colburn, 1819-1820. First edition. A wry and urbane sideways look at life and society in Regency London and elsewhere, the author introducing himself as "one whose years have imperceptibly rolled on in drawing-rooms, in parties, and in what is called the world; whose looking-glass now begins to cause unpleasant reflections ... too old to be called an Exquisite or a Coxcomb, yet neither old enough, nor wicked enough, to sigh over, or frown upon the past". The Hermit on entering a room, fashion, female gamblers, wild oats, fortune hunters, Ramsgate and Margate, the Nabob Club, Highland hospitality, learned women and accomplished women, exposure to servants, shopping, looking for lodgings, the sharp set, and much, much, else besides.
Five volumes. Crown 12mo (161 x 94mm). Bound, with half-titles, in a neat contemporary half calf, neatly ruled and with black labels; marbled sides; sprinkled edges; lightly rubbed and slightly scuffed; a few minor marks and small flaws; a few leaves very slightly proud, but a pleasant set of a delightful book.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37879 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HALLOWED SPOTS OF ANCIENT LONDON : HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, AND ANTIQUARIAN SKETCHES, ILLUSTRATIVE OF PLACES AND EVENTS MADE MEMORABLE BY THE STRUGGLES OF OUR FOREFATHERS FOR CIVIL AND RELIGIOUS FREEDOM.

METEYARD, Eliza, 1816-1879 : THE HALLOWED SPOTS OF ANCIENT LONDON : HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, AND ANTIQUARIAN SKETCHES, ILLUSTRATIVE OF PLACES AND EVENTS MADE MEMORABLE BY THE STRUGGLES OF OUR FOREFATHERS FOR CIVIL AND RELIGIOUS FREEDOM.

London : E. Marlborough & Co., 1862. First edition. An unusual London history, concentrating on those parts of it famous in the history of liberty, and written at a time when it was still possible and still true to speak of the "one sentiment in the breasts of all true-born English men and women - invincible attachment to the liberties their fathers won". With chapters on the City; Smithfield; the Tower; the Fleet Prison; the Temple and Lincoln's Inn; Whitehall; the liberty of the press; Bunhill Fields, etc.
Foolscap 4to. xii,(292)pp. Wood-engraved illustrations by Charles William Sheeres (1819?-1899). Original green cloth gilt over bevelled boards in an elaborate design by Hanbury & Co., with their ticket; all edges gilt; small mark on upper cover; mild spotting and just a hint of cracking to endpapers, but a very good, still bright and attractive copy of a handsome book.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32760 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MORGAN, Dewi (David Lewis), 1916-1993 : PHOENIX OF FLEET STREET : 2000 YEARS OF ST. BRIDE'S.

London : Charles Knight & Co., (1973). First edition. The history of St. Bride's Fleet Street and its environs - from Roman times onwards - a history of London and the nation in miniature.
Crown 4to. (viii),290,[ii]pp. Illustrations throughout, some coloured. Original cloth; very good in a lightly worn and slightly torn dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30727 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NEALE, Kenneth (Kenneth James), 1922- : DISCOVERING ESSEX IN LONDON.

Letchworth : Essex Countryside, [1969]. First edition. An illustrated history and study of the eastern reaches of London that overlap with Essex, with chapters on the emergence, the forest, the architectural heritage, the place-names, and the individual boroughs - Barking, Havering, Newham, Redbridge and Waltham Forest.
Demy 8vo (23cm). 190,[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Endpaper plans. Original boards; very good in a lightly worn, very slightly chipped, price-clipped, and faintly marked dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36240 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LONDON CITY CHURCHES.

NORMAN, Philip, 1842-1931 & OTHERS : THE LONDON CITY CHURCHES.

London : The London Society, (1929). Second edition. A revised version of the original 1923 publication - Dr Norman's historical notes on all the City churches, with a tabular list describing present uses, etc., suggestions for extended use, a bibliography, etc.
Demy 8vo. (60)pp. Addendum slip. Folding map. Original cloth; a few slight marks and spots, but overall a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34379 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STRANGE CULTS AND SECRET SOCIETIES OF MODERN LONDON.

O'DONNELL, Elliott, 1872-1965 : STRANGE CULTS AND SECRET SOCIETIES OF MODERN LONDON.

London : Philip Allan, (1934). First edition. Lurid accounts of, inter alia, Black Magic; the Camorra and Carbonari; Chinese Secret Societies; the Goats; the Ghost Circle; the Gorgons (a secret society of women, who love open-air life and cocktails); the Grey Sisters; the Hell Fire Clubs; Leopard and Panther People; the Mafia; Mummy Worshippers; Rosicrucians; Sophienism; the Thirteen Society; Thugs, and more.
Crown 8vo (20cm). vi,(280),[ii]pp. Original cloth; lightly rubbed and a little dull; a few slight marks; mild spotting of edges, but a good copy of an uncommon title.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35922 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A VIEW OF LONDON.

PAGRAM, Edward : A VIEW OF LONDON.

London : Hamish Hamilton, (1963). First edition. Evocative portraits and haunting images of 1960s London and Londoners - at work and at ease - with an introduction by Colin Wilson.
Royal 4to. [132]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original boards; a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - complete if a little worn and repaired.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20997 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CHRONICLES OF CLAPHAM (CLAPHAM COMMON) : BEING A SELECTION FROM THE REMINISCENCES OF THOMAS PARSONS, SOMETIME MEMBER OF THE CLAPHAM ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY; TOGETHER WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS FROM DRAWINGS & PHOTOGRAPHS, AND AN INTRODUCTION & SUNDRY ADDITIONS IN THE FORM OF APPENDICES BY J. H. MICHAEL BURGESS. F.R.G.S.

PARSONS, Thomas, 1838-1926 : THE CHRONICLES OF CLAPHAM (CLAPHAM COMMON) : BEING A SELECTION FROM THE REMINISCENCES OF THOMAS PARSONS, SOMETIME MEMBER OF THE CLAPHAM ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY; TOGETHER WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS FROM DRAWINGS & PHOTOGRAPHS, AND AN INTRODUCTION & SUNDRY ADDITIONS IN THE FORM OF APPENDICES BY J. H. MICHAEL BURGESS. F.R.G.S.

London : privately printed by A. V. Huckle & Son, The Ramsden Press, (1929). First edition. A well-illustrated and attractively produced tour of Clapham and its older houses, former residents, etc., with appendices including material on the Windmill Inn, sports and pastimes - cricket, golf, etc., the ponds, the flora and fauna, the geology, fossils, the wells, etc.
Demy 4to. xx,(122),[ii]pp. Plates. Illustrations. Three maps, one folding. Printed in red and black throughout. Original cloth; a touch bruised; a few spots, but a very good and bright copy in the dust-jacket - just lightly worn and with the price neatly clipped from spine. Small bookseller's label of Nicholl's of Birchington.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35258 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SOME ACCOUNT OF LONDON.

PENNANT, Thomas, 1726-1798 : SOME ACCOUNT OF LONDON.

London : for Robert Faulder, 1791. Second edition. A popular London history compiled by the Welsh naturalist and traveller Thomas Pennant - and "much more palatable than the usual antiquarian stodge" (Adams). Pennant's discursive approach, "composed from the observations of perhaps half my life", takes in a variety of topics, including antiquities, archery, bagnios, breweries, burials, coffins, duels, fires, wines and much else. Originally published the previous year, but here in amplified form and with the addition of three extra engravings, including the fine map of Elizabethan London engraved by Samuel John Neele and the panoramic view of London at the time of the Great Fire by Peter Mazell.
Post 4to. vi,[2],(480),[viii]pp. Frontispiece, engraved title and thirteen engraved plates, some folding, by Mazell and others. Folding engraved map. Contemporary mottled calf, with later full rebacking and repair to corners in morocco; endpapers rejointed; the plates washed and reinserted with fresh guards; some offsetting; minor repairs to some plates; map a little creased, but a good copy, sound and strong. Adams 67.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35285 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PERCEVAL, P.J.S. (Percival J.S.) : LONDON'S FOREST : ITS HISTORY, TRADITIONS, AND ROMANCE.

London : J.M.Dent & Son, 1909. First edition. The history, traditions and legends of Epping Forest - charmingly illustrated by the author.
Crown 8vo. [x],280pp. Illustrations. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; lightly rubbed; one corner lightly marked; some spotting and tanning to edges and prelims, but a very good copy. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1986 ownership inscription.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30732 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PERRY, William George, 1891-1984 : A WEST HAM LIFE : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

London : Parents' Centre Publications, 1984. First edition. A working-class life in the old East End, with much on Forest Gate, Stratford, etc. Compiled from recorded interviews made in old age.
Demy 8vo. (viii),56pp. Illustrations. Original stapled wrappers; lightly sunned and slightly creased, but a good copy of a fargile production.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34681 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PHILLIPS, J.F.C. (John Francis Charles), 1943-1996 : SHEPHERD'S LONDON.

London : Cassell & Co., (1976). First edition. A study of Thomas Hosmer Shepherd (1793-1864) and his family - and their contribution to the recording of the London landscape of the nineteenth century.
Demy 4to. 116pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour. Original boards; slight spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good copy in a sunned and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27304 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[PHILLIPS, Sir Richard, 1767-1840] : MODERN LONDON : BEING THE HISTORY AND PRESENT STATE OF THE BRITISH METROPOLIS. ILLUSTRATED WITH NUMEROUS COPPER PLATES.

London : for Richard Phillips, 1805. First edition : a seemingly unrecorded secondary issue, with the 1805 title-page, the map dated 1808 (originally dated 1804 in both instances), and the credits to the map and the coloured plates wholly or partly burnished out. A handsome London companion, intended both to amplify the historical material found in earlier works and to display the modern features of the city, with chapters on present manners and police; hospitals and other public charities; juridicial and legal tribunals; royal palaces and parks; commerce, trade and the public commercial buildings; prisons; public and private architecture; learned societies; public amusements, theatres, musical and theatrical performances; the state of the fine arts, etc. A highly attractive and unusual feature is the supplementary section giving a sequence of thirty-one hand-coloured plates after William Marshall Craig, water-colour painter to Queen Charlotte, of "the itinerant traders of London in their ordinary costume, with notices of the remarkable places given in the background" - striking images of strolling vendors of baking apples, band boxes, baskets, bellows, brick dust and various other likely and unlikely articles of commerce, each one set against a familiar London street or building.
Post 4to. viii,152,169-(502),[lxii],(537)-(574)pp. Engraved folding frontispiece (a panoramic view of London from Greenwich), folding map of London [by Samuel John Neele - Howgego 229.(4)], twenty-one lively engraved views of familiar London exterior and interior scenes (engraved by John Pass, James Fittler, James Newton, Samuel Rawle, Isaac Taylor and others from original studies - mostly by Edward Pugh), and the thirty-one hand-coloured etchings after Craig. Bound in a nineteenth-century half green roan, marbled sides and edges, rebacked in calf in a plain style in the mid-twentieth century; spine unevenly faded; boards lightly rubbed; internally a few spots, light marks and occasional mild tanning or slight creasing; but overall a very good and sound copy - the black and white plates in noticeably sharper and better impressions than usual (and in this fresh state wholly refuting Adams' charge of lifelessness). With the nineteenth century ownership inscriptions of D. McDonald Smith (on an engraved armorial bookplate) and J.S.Earle (dated 1890), and the tiny book-label of the late nineteenth-century London bookseller, Charles Hutt. Adams 89 - not recording this variant. The somewhat irregular pagination makes sense if we allow for gatherings X and Y having been cancelled by the publisher (the instructions to the binder make this explicit) and for the blank rectos of the descriptive leaves for the coloured plates being ignored in the enumeration (especially if we assume that the original intention was for there to be a more probable thirty-two coloured plates).

£1,500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30306 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PIPER, David (Sir David Towry), 1918-1990 : ARTISTS' LONDON.

New York : Oxford University Press 1982. First American edition. A most attractive study - a richly illustrated survey of London as seen by the great artists down the ages.
Crown 4to. 160pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original boards; very good in just faintly sunned dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21323 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PRINCIPAL STREETS AND PLACES IN LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS, AS DIVIDED INTO POSTAL DISTRICTS. WITH MAPS.

POST OFFICE : PRINCIPAL STREETS AND PLACES IN LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS, AS DIVIDED INTO POSTAL DISTRICTS. WITH MAPS.

London : printed by George E. Eyre & William Spottiswoode, 1857. [Second edition]. London was first divided into postal districts in 1857-1858 to a plan devised by Sir Rowland Hill in 1856 - a circle of roughly twelve miles radius from the General Post Office in St. Martin's-le Grand being split into ten districts, "each to be treated, in many respects, as a separate town". The present alphabetical index and guide first appeared in 1856, but for this edition was furnished with maps of the districts, converting it into one of the very earliest London street atlases. A folding index map covers the whole area, followed by individual maps of the whole of the Eastern Central (EC) and Western Central (WC) districts, and further maps of the innermost portions of the Northern, North Eastern, Eastern, South Eastern, Southern, South Western, Western and North Western districts - these corresponding very roughly to the modern head districts - N1, E1, SE1, SW1, W1 and NW1. The North Eastern and Southern districts were abolished in the 1860s following a report by Anthony Trollope - hence no modern S or NE London postcodes.
Royal 8vo (25cm). 78,[ii]pp. One folding and ten single-page maps, the rectos only included in pagination. The index with alphabetical thumb-guides. Original drab printed boards, neatly rebacked in a match of the original sheep; some occasional mild spotting, but a very good copy. Contemporary ownership inscription of W. M. King - "Northern District of Scotland".

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37343 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

UNKNOWN LONDON : ITS ROMANCE AND TRAGEDY ... A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF LONDON; AND A GUIDE TO PLACES GENERALLY UNKNOWN.

PRATT, A.T. Camden (Alfred Thomas Camden), 1856- : UNKNOWN LONDON : ITS ROMANCE AND TRAGEDY ... A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF LONDON; AND A GUIDE TO PLACES GENERALLY UNKNOWN.

London : Neville Beeman, [1897]. First edition. A highly interesting and varied collection of forty-seven articles on out of the way London and Londoners from the journalist and later news-agency proprietor, A. T. Camden Pratt - including A Haunt of Highwaymen, The Romance of Millbank, The Art and Practice of Forgery, The Clapper Carrier, The Gagger and his Ways, The Dosser at Home, The Professional Bailer Out, Babel on the Wool Exchange, A Market of Human Flesh and Blood, The Diamond Club, The London of Dickens, In a Refrigerator, A Chat about Oriental Manuscripts, A Visit to Newgate, The End of the Old Bailey, Orientalism at Woking, The Cab Horse at Home, The Art and Practice of Disguising, The Trickeries of Trade, Curious Powers of City Companies, and much else besides.
Medium 8vo (23cm). [viii],276pp. Original cloth; a little rubbed and slightly marked; endpapers a little browned and text lightly tanned, but a good copy of an unusual title. With the contemporary ownership inscription and label of George Percy Skelsey (b.1867), a notary's clerk of 153 St. John Street Road, Clerkenwell, London.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36607 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SIGNS OF OLD LOMBARD STREET.

PRICE , F.G. Hilton (Frederick George Hilton), 1842-1909 : THE SIGNS OF OLD LOMBARD STREET.

London : Leadenhall Press, [1902]. Second edition. Although smaller in format than the original 1887 edition, the number of signs enumerated is increased from 109 to 168 and there are more illustrations. The goldsmiths, bankers, booksellers and other tradesmen of old Lombard Street.
Demy 8vo (23cm). [viii],(208)pp. Numerous illustrations by James West and others. Folding map. Original boards; lightly worn; short split to lower joint; a few minor marks and small flaws, but a decent copy. Armorial labels of the Norfolk & Norwich subscription library on upper board and front pastedown.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21347 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RAWLINSON, A. (Sir Alfred), 1867-1934 : THE DEFENCE OF LONDON : 1915-1918.

London & New York : Andrew Melrose, (1924). Third edition : a revised version of the original 1923 edition. The development of air defence strategy - the defence of London from zeppelin and aeroplane attack during the Great War.
Crown 8vo. (xiv),(268)pp. Plates. Folding coloured map. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered in white on upper cover, and in gilt on spine; just a touch sunned; neat name in two places; a nice copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23250 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON.

REES, Brian : LONDON.

Oxford : Basil Blackwell, 1958. First edition. Relics and curiosities of London designed to amuse and enthuse children - "these railings outside a block of modern flats are in fact ex-Air Raid Precaution casualty stretchers", etc. The author was a master at Eton.
Crown 8vo. [viii],(52)pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in a lightly rubbed, slightly nicked and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21250 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TRAITS AND STORIES OF YE OLDE CHESHIRE CHEESE. WINE OFFICE COURT, FLEET STREET, LONDON, E.C.

REID, Thomas Wilson, 1833?-1884 : TRAITS AND STORIES OF YE OLDE CHESHIRE CHEESE. WINE OFFICE COURT, FLEET STREET, LONDON, E.C.

London : Beaufoy A. Moore, [1886]. First illustrated edition. A revised and much enlarged version, almost doubled in length, of the original 1882 publication, and now furnished with illustrations by Arthur W. Allen. With much on Samuel Johnson, etc., and also including a priced wine-list, advertisements from local businesses, etc.
Foolscap 4to. [ii],133,[ix]pp. Illustrations. Original pictorial cloth gilt over bevelled boards, by W. Bone & Son, with their ticket; all edges red; some minor wear to extremities; a few spots, but a good copy. Dated 1909 ownership label and inscription of E. W. Thornton.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35942 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RENDLE, T. McDonald (Thomas McDonald), 1856- : SWINGS AND ROUNDABOUTS : A YOKEL IN LONDON.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1919. First and sole edition. An entertaining memoir, the Plymouth-born Rendle especially good on parliamentary journalism and public entertainment - with material on circuses, hippodromes, Astley's, pantomimes, plays, panoramas, dioramas, conjurors, the music-hall, minstrels, mock trials, Blondin, midgets, monsters, prize-fighting, Zazel the Cannon Queen, and much more.
Demy 8vo. (xii),274,[ii]pp. Plates. Original cloth; covers a little rubbed, slightly dulled and lightly marked; very mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£45

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31944 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE NIGHT SIDE OF LONDON.

RITCHIE, J. Ewing (James Ewing), 1820-1898 : THE NIGHT SIDE OF LONDON.

London : William Tweedie, 1857. First edition. Powerful journalism from Ritchie, pointing up the underside of Victorian London - with a heavily statistical introduction and individual essays on seeing a man hanged, Catherine Street, the Bal Masque, Ratcliffe Highway, judge and jury clubs, the Cave of Harmony, the sporting public-house, the respectable public-house, boxing nights, the Mogul in Drury Lane, Caldwell's, Cremorne, The Costermongers' Free-and-Easy, the police-court, the Southwark music hall, Cyder Cellars, the Eagle Tavern, the Haymarket, Leicester Square, night-houses, etc.
Foolscap 8vo (18cm). [iv],236,iv pp. Original cloth in an elaborate design in blind; a touch sunned; minor wear at tips, but a very good copy. Contemporary armorial bookplate of John Harrison, with the motto Virtus in Arduis, and small booksellers' label of Mann Nephews of Cornhill.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36669 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROBERTS, Sonia : THE STORY OF ISLINGTON.

London : Robert Hale, (1975). First edition. A thematic history of Islington - with chapters on criminal Islington, military Islington, Victorian Islington, etc.
Demy 8vo. (238),[ii]pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in a slightly sunned and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20860 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS (ENGLAND) : AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN LONDON. VOLUME II. WEST LONDON. EXCLUDING WESTMINSTER ABBEY.

London : His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1925. First edition. A general historical introduction followed by an illustrated borough-by-borough inventory of all the known survivals dating from pre-1714. Covers rather more of London than the title might imply - Battersea, Chelsea, Finsbury, Fulham, Hammersmith, Hampstead, Holborn, Islington, Kensington, Lambeth, Paddington, St. Marylebone, St. Pancras, Stoke Newington, Wandsworth and Westminster. With supplementary material on the early heraldry, a glossary, index, etc.
Demy 4to. xxiv,194pp. 235 plates. Folding coloured map in pocket. Original decorative cloth; a very good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21298 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROYAL INSURANCE COMPANY : OLD LOMBARD STREET : SOME NOTES PREPARED BY THE ROYAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED ON THE OCCASION OF THE OPENING OF THEIR NEW BUILDING IN LOMBARD ST. MAY 1912.

London : Sir Joseph Causton & Sons, 1912. First edition. Well-illustrated notes on the history of Lombard Street, Pope's Head Alley, etc.
Demy 8vo. (56)pp. Plates. Maps. Illustrations throughout. Original map-illustrated card covers; a touch rubbed; mild spotting of endpapers, but a very good copy of a fragile production.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31221 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RYE, Reginald Arthur, 1876-1945 : THE STUDENTS' GUIDE TO THE LIBRARIES OF LONDON : WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST IMPORTANT ARCHIVES AND OTHER AIDS TO STUDY.

London : London University Press, 1928. Third edition : second impression (revised). The final and most complete version of this still valuable compilation, first published in 1908. With an historical introduction on the history of libraries in general (with individual treatment of the older English libraries and archives), and chapters on the British Museum, the Public Record Office, general London libraries, and specialised London libraries arranged by subject - from accountancy and aeronautics to zoology.
Royal 8vo. (xxvi),580,[ii]pp. Plates. Original cloth gilt; a little sunned; neat inscription on fly; but a very good and sound copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21378 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SALAMAN, Malcolm C. (Malcolm Charles), 1855-1940 : LONDON PAST AND PRESENT.

London : The Studio, 1916. First edition. A richly illustrated survey, with separate sections on pre-fire London, eighteenth-century London and modern London - the last with individual sections on the river and the bridges, the churches, the streets and houses, the public buildings and monuments, etc. Originally produced as the special Winter Number of the The Studio for 1915-1916.
Demy 4to. viii,194pp. Numerous plates, eight in colour, from a host of notable artists. Two folding panoramas. Two maps, one folding. Original armorial cloth gilt over bevelled boards; top edge gilt; spine dulled, lightly rubbed and a little flecked; some light wear to fore-edges of covers; text a little tanned and slightly shaken; a serviceable copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22940 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[COVER TITLE] 12 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC PRINTS COMPRISING THE FIRST TWELVE - UP TO OCTOBER 1947 - OF THE SERIES OF PICTURE MAPS OF LONDON.

SAYER, J.P. (John Pearson), 1901-1984 : [COVER TITLE] 12 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC PRINTS COMPRISING THE FIRST TWELVE - UP TO OCTOBER 1947 - OF THE SERIES OF PICTURE MAPS OF LONDON.

London : George Newnes, [1947]. First edition. A charming sequence of twelve picture maps, with historical notes and the occasional witty aside, of different portions of central London - the West Strand, Fleet Street, the Royal Exchange area, St. James's Park, the East Strand, Mayfair, Hyde Park Corner, the Tower of London, Blackfriars and New Bridge Street, Charing Cross and Trafalgar Square, Westminster, and Piccadilly. Originally produced for the "Strand Magazine" in 1946-1947 and here in a separately published version. Jack Sayer produced a number of similar maps used as railway posters in the interwar years.
Long demy 4to (21 x 29cm). [24]pp. Coloured illustrations and maps throughout. Original stapled wrappers; a few nicks; staples a little rusted, not affecting images, but a very good copy of a scarce and ephemeral item. Only the Guildhall Library copy located on COPAC.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37302 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SAUNTERINGS IN AND ABOUT LONDON.

SCHLESINGER, Max, 1822-1881 : SAUNTERINGS IN AND ABOUT LONDON.

London : Nathaniel Cooke, 1853. First edition in English of this amiable and much-quoted primary source on Victorian London. An acute overseas visitor shines a light on London street life, the London squares, life on the Thames, the London police, Newgate, the Post Office, the London of fogs and gaslight, the City, the Bank of England, Hyde Park, the haunts of fashion, the newspapers and periodicals, the theatres, and much else. Originally published as "Wanderungen durch London" (1852-1853) and here in a translation by Otto von Wenckstern (1819-1869), translator of Goethe, writer on slavery, the Schleswig-Holstein question, etc.
Crown 8vo (21cm). xii,290pp. Frontispiece, extra pictorial title and six lively plates of street scenes by William McConnell (1832?-1867). Original decorative cloth, elaborately blocked in gilt and blind; a touch sunned; some minor rubbing and wear; front free endpaper neatly excised; a few slight marks and spots, but still overall a very good copy. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of the book-collector John Rowden Freme (1821-1872) of Wepre Hall in Flintshire, and the later pencilled ownership inscriptions of A. Fraser.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36608 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDRES ET SES ENVIRONS, OU GUIDE DES VOYAGEURS, CURIEUX ET AMATEURS DANS CETTE PARTIE DE L'ANGLETERRE ...

[SERRES DE LA TOUR, Alphonse-Joseph de] : LONDRES ET SES ENVIRONS, OU GUIDE DES VOYAGEURS, CURIEUX ET AMATEURS DANS CETTE PARTIE DE L'ANGLETERRE ...

Paris : Chez Buisson, 1788. First edition. A charming eighteenth-century illustrated French guide to London from the journalist and refugee who had absconded to London with the aristocratic wife of his employer. Serres de la Tour includes chapters on the character of the people, the London way of life, the antiquity, the extent, the principal buildings in turn, the Thames, the hospitals, societies, institutions, markets, spectacles and amusements, the post, the taverns and cafes, etc. In an unusual feature at this date, the second volume comprises an alphabetical dictionary of the smaller towns and villages of the London area (from Abbots Langley to Windsor), with descriptions of each, this followed by notes on the principal English towns elsewhere, from Bath to York. As Adams points out, the folding plates are "larger and more handsome than those usually found in a duodecimo volume. They ... seem not to be associated with any British prints of the period. Most view the buildings at an unusually oblique angle and include ... much architectural detail".
Two volumes. Crown 12mo. 4,372; [ii],(324),[iv]pp. Folding map and nine folding plates. Contemporary mottled calf, the spines prettily ruled and decorated in gilt in a floral design; marbled edges and endpapers; some minor rubbing and wear; lacks one title-label and one numeral label; some repairs and strengthening to folds of plates; two leaves torn without loss; a few minor marks and small flaws, but overall still a very good set in a pleasant contemporary binding. Adams 65.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34502 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHARPE, Sir Montagu, 1856-1942 : MIDDLESEX IN BRITISH, ROMAN, AND SAXON TIMES.

London : Methuen & Co., (1932). Second and best edition, giving a revised, corrected and amplified version of the original 1919 text. A history from ancient times until Domesday.
Demy 8vo. (xx),(240),[iv],8pp. Plates. Maps and plans, some folding. Original cloth gilt; a touch sunned; mild spotting of edges; but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21018 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SIMPSON, W. Sparrow (William Sparrow), 1828-1897 : CHAPTERS IN THE HISTORY OF OLD S. PAUL'S.

London : Elliot Stock, 1881. First edition. A history based on Simpson's earlier work on the mediaeval documents and statutes - St. Paul's to the time of the Civil War, with material on ritual and religious ceremonies, Paul's Cross, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xii),304. Two plates. Illustration. Original quarter morocco; top edge gilt; a little rubbed and dulled; front endpaper a little cracked; but a good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21605 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EAST LONDON : THE EAST AND NORTH EAST BOROUGHS OF LONDON AND GREATER LONDON.

SINCLAIR, Robert (Robert George), 1900-1985 : EAST LONDON : THE EAST AND NORTH EAST BOROUGHS OF LONDON AND GREATER LONDON.

London : Robert Hale, (1950). First edition. A stylish exploration of the history of the "blind and wayward growth" of the parts of London east of Aldgate. In the Hale County Books series.
Demy 8vo. 416pp. Plates. Map. Original cloth gilt; a few faint marks and spots, but a very good copy in a lightly worn, slightly torn, repaired and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22566 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SINCLAIR, William Macdonald, 1850-1917 : MEMORIALS OF ST. PAUL'S CATHEDRAL.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1909. First edition. A substantial history of St. Paul's from the earliest times, with additional material on the organists, the library, Paul's Cross, the memorials, etc., and extensive quotation from the diary of Robert Green, Dean's Verger from 1852 to 1900, on life in the nineteenth century cathedral. With illustrations by Louis Weirter.
Demy 8vo. (xxxii),512pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original pictorial cloth gilt; top edge gilt; just a little bruised at corners; some mild tanning of endpapers and mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21324 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GAVARNI IN LONDON : SKETCHES OF LIFE AND CHARACTER.

SMITH, Albert, 1816-1860 - editor : GAVARNI IN LONDON : SKETCHES OF LIFE AND CHARACTER.

London : David Bogue, 1849. First edition. Twenty-three essays of London life edited by the humorous Albert Smith, "mountaineer and poetaster", and illustrated by "Gavarni" - Hippolyte Guillaume Sulpice Chevalier (1804-1866). The plates, drawn directly on to the blocks by Gavarni and rendered in a combination of engraving and lithotint by Henry Vizetelly, are among his finest work, wonderful studies of living groups lifted from the streets of Victorian London. The essays (by Smith, Shirley Brooks, Horace Mayhew and others) sparkle with memorable description: of Vauxhall Gardens in decline, smoke-blackened and deafened by "the steaming, gleaming, screaming train"; of the hot-potato seller, "Soyer of the millions"; of the barmaid as a kind of "moral salamander ... in the midst of the amorous furnace", as well as the opera, the street-beggar, the casino, music, Covent Garden market, the orange-girl, marriage in high life, Regent Street, Greenwich Fair, the parks, etc.
Post 4to (28cm). [viii],116pp. Engraved frontispiece, portrait title and twenty-two plates. Original elaborate cloth gilt (in a design by John Leighton); a little sunned and slightly marked, but the cloth neatly restored and refurbished; endpapers rejointed; some occasional spotting, mainly of edges and prelims, with the plates generally clean; overall a very good copy of a difficult title. Small and faint stamp of J. M. Piguera on front endpaper.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36606 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE PARISH OF ST. MARY-LE-BONE ...

SMITH, Thomas, 1798-1875 : A TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE PARISH OF ST. MARY-LE-BONE ...

London : John Smith, 1833. First edition. An account of that part of London forming the original parish, from Abbey Road and St. John’s Wood in the north to Oxford Street in the south, bounded to the west by the Edgware Road, and to the east by Primrose Hill, London Zoo, Regent’s Park, and Cleveland Street. Includes material on Roman roads, Tyburn, the Portland family, the local churches, chapels, schools and hospitals, Oxford Street, Cavendish Square, Portman Square, Portland Place, Lord’s Cricket Ground, conduits and waterworks, Marylebone High Street, the Gardens, local worthies and eccentrics, the Cato Street conspiracy, etc., etc.
Post 8vo (194 x 114mm). [x],(320)pp. Folding lithographed map by Jeremie Graf and James Lewis Soret. Six lithographed views (five by Edward Hassell), again printed by Graf and Soret. Bound in a stout later half black pigskin; cloth sides; sprinkled edges; just slightly rubbed; short repaired tear to map; a few slight marks; some spotting to plates, but a good and sound copy.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38407 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STANLEY, Arthur Penrhyn, 1815-1881 : HISTORICAL MEMORIALS OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY.

London : John Murray 1911. A reprint of the eighth edition of Dean Stanley's magisterial history of the Abbey and its place in the history of London, first published in 1867.
Demy 8vo. 540pp. Illustrations. Plans. Original cloth; just a hint of rubbing; a few faint edge-spots, but a very good, bright and sound copy. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his dated (1985) ownership inscription.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30559 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SUMMERSON, John (Sir John Newenham), 1904-1992 : GEORGIAN LONDON.

London : Pleiades Books, (1947). A reprint of the original 1945 edition of Summerson's most important book. Tipped in is a single-page, signed autograph letter on Soane Museum notepaper from Summerson to the young Geoffrey Fletcher (then at the Slade) - referring to the book, his subsequent work on Victorian London, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xii),(316)pp. Plates. Original cloth; some spotting to covers, edges, endpapers and the inserted letter; but a good and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - somewhat defective at head and tail. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1947 ownership inscription.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30733 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SUMMERSON, John (Sir John Newenham), 1904-1992 : GEORGIAN LONDON.

London : Barrie & Jenkins, (1978). Third edition : a new and revised version of Summerson's masterly study - "the capital as a pattern of bricks and mortar produced by the wealth, taste and industry of a great age". Originally published in 1945.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (350)pp. Numerous plates and illustrations. Original boards; a very good copy in a sunned and slightly marked dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36227 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LEICESTER SQUARE ; ITS ASSOCIATIONS AND ITS WORTHIES.

TAYLOR, Tom, 1817-1880 : LEICESTER SQUARE ; ITS ASSOCIATIONS AND ITS WORTHIES.

London : Bickers & Son, 1874. First edition. Tom Taylor, editor of "Punch", playwright and professor of English, with a charming and well-researched history of Leicester Square and the great and famous associated with it - with material on the Sidneys, Charles I, Cromwell, the snow-queen Elizabeth of Bohemia (Queen of Hearts), Peter the Great, Swift, Prince Eugene, Isaac Newton, Leicester House (the Pouting-Place of Princes), William Hogarth, Sir Joshua Reynolds, and much else besides. The work also includes an account by Richard Owen, curator of the Hunterian Museum, of its founder, the surgeon and anatomist, John Hunter (1728-1793). Handsomely produced by the publishers, themselves at No.1 Leicester Square at this period, and illustrated with engraved and Woodburytype plates, some folding, as well as folding maps from rare early sources.
Crown 8vo. (viii),(496) + 4pp. Two folding maps. Plates, some folding. Original pictorial cloth gilt; some very minor wear, a touch shaken, but still a very good copy.

SOLD

TEXTILE LONDON : ITS RECORDS AND ASSOCIATIONS.

THATCHER, J. Wells (John Wells), 1856-1946 : TEXTILE LONDON : ITS RECORDS AND ASSOCIATIONS.

London : Drapers' Record, [1896?]. First edition. A handsome late Victorian work on the textile district of the City of London - a somewhat broadly drawn area taking in much of the western end of the Square Mile - St. Paul's, Cannon Street, Paternoster Row, Newgate Street, Cheapside, Gresham Street, Basinghall Street, Aldersgate Street and the contiguous smaller thoroughfares. The text, by John Wells Thatcher, represents a rather more general history of the area than the title might imply. The delightful illustrations by William Luker (1862-1934) are very much in the style of the London histories he produced for the Leadenhall Press, and include some of the then-remaining textile warehouses as well as the better-known sights.
Royal 4to. (xvi),(208)pp [this copy bound without the usual 8pp list of subscribers]. Illustrations throughout, many full page. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; a little rubbed, a few minor marks, but a very good copy. Contemporary gift inscription from Tiny and Jim to their father, dated Christmas 1896.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21341 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE THAMES AND ALL THAT : A HISTORY OF THE RIVER.

THOMPSON, A.G. (Alwyne Geoffrey) : THE THAMES AND ALL THAT : A HISTORY OF THE RIVER.

London : General Steam Navigation Co., [1935]. First edition. A lively illustrated overview of the history of the river from London to the sea, produced for the pleasure cruise company which had been running steam-packets on the Thames since the 1820s. Among the numerous illustrations is a charming seven-page coloured panoramic historical map of the river from the Tower to the sea by Helen McKie.
Long demy 8vo. [ii],(82)pp. Illustrations. Photographs. Maps. Advertisements. Original stapled wrappers with a lively pictorial design by Helen McKie; staples rusted; a few minor marks and signs of age and use, but otherwise a very good copy of a scarce and ephemeral production.

SOLD

HANDBOOK TO THE ENVIRONS OF LONDON, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF EVERY TOWN AND VILLAGE, AND OF ALL PLACES OF INTEREST, WITHIN A CIRCLE OF TWENTY MILES ROUND LONDON.

THORNE, James, 1815-1881 : HANDBOOK TO THE ENVIRONS OF LONDON, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF EVERY TOWN AND VILLAGE, AND OF ALL PLACES OF INTEREST, WITHIN A CIRCLE OF TWENTY MILES ROUND LONDON.

London : John Murray, 1876. First edition. A very useful dictionary of what are now the London suburbs - from Abbey Wood to Yiewsley, with short histories, notes on the principal buildings, population figures, etc.
Two volumes. Post 8vo (21cm). vi,410,20; [ii],411-(796) + 32pp advertisements dated October 1876. Original cloth gilt; some minor wear, the final two gatherings of the first volume are misbound in reverse order, but the text is complete; a few slight flaws, but a very good set.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13300 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WONDERFUL LONDON : ITS LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF HUMOUR AND SADNESS.

TINSLEY BROTHERS - publishers : WONDERFUL LONDON : ITS LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF HUMOUR AND SADNESS.

London : Tinsley Brothers, 1878. First edition. A scarce collection of forty-one entertaining and sometimes moving journalistic essays and articles on London life and Londoners in the nineteenth century. With material on the Ghosts of the London Midnight, the Ugliest Street in London, Some Curious Performers, Saturday Night at the Cat, Girl Labour, the Stable Side of Mayfair, Baldwin's Gardens, London Society in a Flat, the Foreign Settlement in Soho, Rooked in the City, Outsiders of Society, Lodgers in the Suburbs, the Servants' Registry Office, A Shady Industry (the Tallyman), a Police Court Morning Performance, Cockney Cave-Dwellers, Madman's Paradise (the Hanwell Asylum), Home-Wreckers, the Sunday Rag-Fair, Poor Old Horses, Retired Tradesmen, and much else.
Demy 8vo (23cm). vi,(470),[ii]pp. Eight lively plates of London scenes by William McConnell, George du Maurier, Paul Gray, E. Buckman and others. Original cloth gilt; some minor rubbing and marking; lightly string-marked; a touch shaken; mild spotting of edges, but a very good and bright copy. With the book-label of the Robert Raikes Reference Library at Gloucester and the associated 1911 Dancey Gift label.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36611 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TUFFS, J. Elsden (Jack Elsden) : THE STORY OF WANSTEAD AND WOODFORD : FROM ROMAN TIMES TO THE PRESENT.

[Wanstead] : for the Author, (1962). First edition : limited to 1,000 copies. An attractive chronological survey, with illustrations from old prints and the author's own drawings.
Crown 4to. 152pp. Colour frontispiece. Illustrations. Maps. Original wrappers; a little sunned at spine, but otherwise a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31189 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

UNWIN, George, 1870-1925 : THE GILDS AND COMPANIES OF LONDON.

London : Methuen & Co., (1908). First edition. A presentation copy, initialled and dated (1908) by the author and inscribed - "To Sidney and Beatrice Webb whose Industrial Democracy first prompted and has continued to inspire my study of the Gild". A valuable social and economic study of the origin, growth and later development of the London gilds - with material on the gild system across Europe, the Frith Gild and the Cnihten Gild, the Adulterine Gilds, the Greater Misteries, etc. In the excellent "Antiquary's Books" series.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),(400),[iv],40pp. Plates. Maps. Original decorative cloth gilt; a little rubbed, sunned and dulled; a little string-marked, but a good and sound copy with a distinguished provenance.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21290 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

UTLEY, Edwin, 1815?-1880 : TRIFLES.

London : W. Everett & Son, 1865. [Second edition]. Journalistic sketches on aspects of London life - city beggars; a stroll through the City on Christmas Day; books and bookshops; Sunday mornings; Dirty Dick's; promptitude; the financial press and its editors; the great Tooley Street fire; from east to west; Jews in the City; and a ride on the newly opened Hammersmith and City underground railway. Utley was a bank messenger and part-time journalist who was born and lived right in the heart of the City of London and his observation is direct, unusual and wholly first-hand. First published the previous year.
Demy 8vo (23cm). 64pp. Originally issued in pamphlet form, and now bound in a neat late twentieth-century marbled boards; paper label; first and last leaves a little dusty; a few small flaws, but a good copy of a scarce and fragile item. Only the Guildhall Library copy of this edition located on COPAC.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37366 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OFF THE TOURIST TRACK IN LONDON : A MORNING'S STROLL AMONG THE LITERARY AND HISTORIC SHRINES ROUND ABOUT THE STRAND, FLEET STREET, AND HOLBORN.

VAN NOORDEN, C. (Charles Eskell) : OFF THE TOURIST TRACK IN LONDON : A MORNING'S STROLL AMONG THE LITERARY AND HISTORIC SHRINES ROUND ABOUT THE STRAND, FLEET STREET, AND HOLBORN.

London : H. A. Bowman, 1911. First edition. A pleasant illustrated literary stroll with the Dickens expert, Charles Van Noorden, who could be hired as a personal "cicerone" through the good offices of W. H. Smith & Son, whose advertising dominates the latter part of the production.
Crown 8vo. 26,[xiv]pp + 4pp colour-printed insert. Illustrations by T. Friedenson and others. Map on lower wrapper. Original wrappers; upper wrapper slightly chipped, but a very good copy of a scarce and ephemeral production. Dated 1912 ownership inscription - Thorpe - on upper wrapper.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23251 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GREATER LONDON : A NARRATIVE OF ITS HISTORY, ITS PEOPLE, AND ITS PLACES.

WALFORD, Edward, 1823-1897 : GREATER LONDON : A NARRATIVE OF ITS HISTORY, ITS PEOPLE, AND ITS PLACES.

London : Cassell & Co., [1884]. First edition in book form. First published serially between 1882 and 1884. A sequel to the highly popular "Old and New London" - a circular tour round Chiswick, Ealing, Twickenham, Shepperton, Staines, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, Ruislip, Harrow, Barnet, Chigwell, Ilford, Dagenham, Woolwich, Sidcup, Bromley, Beckenham, Croydon, Epsom, Kingston, Richmond, Wimbledon and all the towns and villages between. Heavily illustrated with some 400 wood-engravings, including many images of buildings and villages never previously depicted.
Two volumes (27cm). Crown 4to. xvi,576; (xvi),560pp. Numerous illustrations. Original decorative cloth gilt; occasional light spotting, but a very good set indeed.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12916 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

(WARD, Charles H. - editor) : THE BOOK OF WEST HAM : ITS OFFICIAL AND PUBLIC LIFE; RELIGIOUS AND SOCIAL CENTRES; POLITICAL AND OTHER ORGANISATIONS; RECREATION & SPORTS CLUBS; PROFESSIONAL AND BUSINESS GUIDE; MANUFACTURING AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITIES, &C.

London : Official Publications Bureau, 1923. First edition. An extensively illustrated guide to every aspect of West Ham - at that time reckoned the country's seventh largest town.
Demy 8vo. [ii],(284)pp - including integral endpapers. Illustrations. Portraits. Maps. Advertisements. Original boards, neatly rebacked and rehinged in cloth; covers and some leaves a little marked and soiled; occasional manuscript correction and annotation; a good and serviceable copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29174 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WILLIAMS, Harry, 1903-1989 : SOUTH LONDON.

London : Robert Hale, (1950). A reissue of the original 1949 edition. An overview of the ten boroughs of South London - "He really does capture the special character of this unknown half of our metropolis" (Sir Patrick Abercrombie). In the admirable Hale "County Books" series.
Demy 8vo. xii,(416)pp. Plates. Folding map. Original cloth gilt; a very good copy in a very lightly used and just faintly tanned dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30547 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SOME LONDON THEATRES : PAST AND PRESENT.

WILLIAMS, Michael, 1839- : SOME LONDON THEATRES : PAST AND PRESENT.

London : Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1883. First edition. Essays on old Sadler's Wells, old Highbury Barn, Norton Folgate, Portman Market, three Lyceums, etc.
Crown 8vo. [viii],(216)pp - but without the errata slip or advertisements sometimes found. Original cloth; mild rubbing to extremities; text edges lightly browned; a few spots, but a very good copy of an uncommon book. With an 1892 inscription to Emma Roper from her brother, Alma Roper (b.1865) - here describing himself as "a man out of work", but who later became a civil servant, writer and editor of books on bankruptcy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35126 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WILLIAMS, Montagu (Montagu Stephen), 1835-1892 : ROUND LONDON : DOWN EAST AND UP WEST.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1892. First edition. Montagu Williams Q.C., variously choolmaster, soldier, actor, dramatist, journalist, leading barrister and police magistrate known in the East End as "the poor man's magistrate" with a fine series of lively essays (all based on true stories) portraying life across Victorian London - down east with East End Shows, Match Girls, Sclater Street Birds, Griddlers or Street Singers, the London Hospital, Clerkenwell Green, Ratcliff Highway, Sunday at the East End (including cricket in Bethnal Green), Burglarious Bill, From the East End to Ramsgate, etc. - and up west with Climbing the Ladder (enter plutocracy), Descending the Ladder, Modern Stockbrokers, Huckstering Hymen (the marriage market), the Company Promoter, Things Theatrical, Covent Garden, Floss and Floss (lawyers), the Road to Ruin, Moneylenders, Talent in Tatters, and the London Season. With a preface by Charles Dickens Jr.
Crown 8vo (20cm). xii,244pp. Original cloth gilt; one corner slightly bumped, a few minor marks and faint signs of age and use, but a very good and bright copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36621 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE GREAT ARMY OF LONDON POOR. SKETCHES OF LIFE AND CHARACTER IN A THAMES-SIDE DISTRICT. BY THE RIVER-SIDE VISITOR.

[WRIGHT, Thomas] : THE GREAT ARMY OF LONDON POOR. SKETCHES OF LIFE AND CHARACTER IN A THAMES-SIDE DISTRICT. BY THE RIVER-SIDE VISITOR.

London : Charles H. Kelly, [1894]. An attractive illustrated edition of Wright's "Great Army", first published in two volumes under a slightly different title in 1875. Wright, also the author of "The Great Unwashed", with a series of powerful pen-portraits of representative characters and incidents - Captain Rust, Bible Braidy, The Sugar-Bags Defence Fund, Old Fend-Off, The Button-Hole Queen, Shiny Smith, Gutter Children, The Rasper, The Genuine Minder, Duke Soap-Suds the Second, and many more - "a truer conception of the real state of the London poor than many elaborate reports of philanthropic society or religious mission" (contemporary review).
Foolscap 8vo (18cm). (viii),534,[ii]pp. Eight plates, some signed T. G. - perhaps Tom Griffiths. Original pictorial cloth gilt; some minor wear at extremities; small faint mark to spine; endpapers cracking; some light spotting, mainly to edges; a touch shaken, but a good and serviceable copy. Prize label of the Norfolk Street, Hyde, PSA Society made out to John Smith and dated 1894 on front paste-down.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36618 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to Other Subjects index page.

Designed and © 2012 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com