MANNING COLES FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

MANNING COLES FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF MANNING COLES

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THIS FORTRESS.

"COLES, Manning" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : THIS FORTRESS.

Garden City : Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1942. First edition. An uncommon early Manning Coles set in wartime England - not published in the UK.
Post 8vo. (x),(276),[ii]pp. Original mauve-red cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in black; mild tanning of endpapers; erasure from front endpaper; slight discolouration of outer edges of last few leaves, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design in red, white and blue - somewhat worn, torn, chipped and repaired, but substantially complete and not unattractive.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 31905 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"COLES, Manning" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : WITHOUT LAWFUL AUTHORITY : A NOVEL.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1943). First edition.
Crown 8vo. 288pp. Original pale blue cloth, lettered across spine in black; very lightly rubbed; slight spotting of spine and edges; mild bruising to corners, but a very good and sound copy of a difficult early title. Hubin p.88.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 25069 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NOT NEGOTIABLE.

"COLES, Manning" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : NOT NEGOTIABLE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1949). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original straw-coloured cloth, lettered across upper cover in red, ruled, blocked and lettered in red on spine; spine, edges and endpapers a little spotted, but a good and sound copy in the original Bip Pares dust-jacket - a design in blue, black, red and white - a little worn, lightly sunned and a little chipped, with some repair at head. Hubin p.87.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 25354 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DIAMONDS TO AMSTERDAM.

"COLES, Manning" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : DIAMONDS TO AMSTERDAM.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1950). First British edition. Tommy Hambledon at large.
Crown 8vo. 252,[iv]pp. Original bright blue cloth, lettered across upper cover in black, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in black; slight abrasion to lower edge of upper cover, but a very good, bright and clean copy in the original blue, black, red and white dust-jacket - very lightly worn and just a little nicked. Hubin p.87.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 25351 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BRIEF CANDLES : FRANCIS GAITE.

"GAITE, Francis" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : BRIEF CANDLES : FRANCIS GAITE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1954). First edition. The first of the novels featuring Charles and James Latimer (and the monkey) - "certainly different from the miscellany of tourists visiting Paris in 1953, for they were ghosts, whose sociable and impulsive natures had lost nothing since the days of 1870 ...". Published in the USA the same year under the more familiar "Manning Coles" pseudonym.
Crown 8vo. (190),[ii]pp. Original dark red boards, ruled and lettered across spine in black; some spotting, mainly of edges, but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket, the principal lettering in yellow and pale blue - a little rubbed, sunned and very slightly chipped. Hubin p.156.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 24865 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BASLE EXPRESS.

"COLES, Manning" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : BASLE EXPRESS.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1956). First edition. A Tommy Hambledon adventure en route to Basle.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original burgundy boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; very good indeed in the original colour-printed dust-jacket (the principal lettering in yellow and white) - very lightly used, a little spotted down spine, and with a single short nick. Hubin p.87.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 24589 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE FAR TRAVELLER.

"GAITE, Francis - (COLES, Manning)" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : THE FAR TRAVELLER.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1957). First British edition.
Crown 8vo. 190,[ii]pp. Original dark green boards, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket, the principal lettering in yellow and white - a touch sunned, slightly nicked and just lightly worn at extremities. Hubin p.156.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 24866 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NO ENTRY.

"COLES, Manning" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : NO ENTRY.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1958). First edition. A Cold War thriller with Tommy Hambledon.
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original blue boards, ruled, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a hint of bruising; but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - a design in blue, red, black and pale lilac - just very lightly used, a touch sunned and lightly fingered on lower panel. Contemporary (1959) ownership inscription of A. McKisach crossed through on front endpaper. Hubin p.87.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 24592 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com