MARTIN BOOTH FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

MARTIN BOOTH AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

First editions at Ash Rare Books

MARTIN BOOTH FIRST EDITIONS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

BOOTH, Martin, 1944-2004 : A WINNOWING OF SILENCE.

Richmond : Keepsake Press, (1971). First edition : limited to 180 copies, numbered and signed by Booth. A collection of nine poems, with linocuts by Jennifer Carey and an introduction by George Wightman.
Post 8vo. [ii],(22)pp. Original sage-green wrappers, lettered and decorated on upper wrapper in black; very slightly bruised and very faintly sunned, but a very good copy. Lewis 34.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10957 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOOTH, Martin, 1944-2004 : WHITE.

[Frensham] : Sceptre Press, (1971). First edition : limited to 100 numbered copies. A poem, published by Booth's own Sceptre Press.
Demy 8vo. Single folding off white-sheet sheet, printed in black, folding to form three leaves; very slightly bruised and creased, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18481 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOOTH, Martin, 1944-2004 : IN HER HANDS.

Rushden : Sceptre Press, (1973). First edition : one of fifty copies (of 150) numbered and signed by Booth. A poem.
Post 8vo. [4]pp. Original brown wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper in black; fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13353 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOOTH, Martin, 1944-2004 : IN HER HANDS.

Rushden : Sceptre Press, (1973). First edition : limited to 150 numbered copies. A poem.
Post 8vo. [4]pp. Single white sheet, printed in black, folding to form two leaves; about fine.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18479 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOOTH, Martin, 1944-2004 : TELLER : FOUR POEMS.

Woodford Green : Poet & Printer, 1973. First edition : [one of 300 copies]. Loosely inserted is a separately printed publisher's flyer relating to contemporary publications, with a manuscript note dated 14th July 1973 initialled by the publisher, Alan Tarling.
Crown 8vo. (16)pp. Original white wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper in red and black; a few faint marks, but a very good copy, with the original Poet & Printer envelope.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23895 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOOTH, Martin, 1944-2004 : TWO BOYS AND A GIRL, PLAYING IN A CHURCHYARD.

Hitchin : Mandeville Press, 1975. First edition : one of twenty-five special numbered copies signed by both Booth and the illustrator (Margaret Steward). A poem with a colour illustration.
Foolscap 4to. [viii]pp. Original lilac wrappers, lettered and decorated with type ornaments on upper wrapper in black; just the faintest touch of sunning, but near fine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10958 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOOTH, Martin, 1944-2004 ; BRANSTON, Julian ; FLETCHER, Hans & PUDNEY, John : WORDS : BROADSHEET TWENTY SEVEN.

London : Words Press, [1976]. First edition : limited to 200 numbered copies. A folding broadside, with poems by Martin Booth (3), Julian Branston, Hans Fletcher and John Pudney. With an illustration by Chris Walker.
Post 8vo. Single fawn folding sheet, printed in black, and folding to form eight pages; fine.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16774 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOOTH, Martin, 1944-2004 : HORSE AND RIDER.

Richmond : Keepsake Press, 1976. First edition : one of 168 regular copies (of 180). A poem, with a coloured wood engraving by Warwick Hutton. Keepsake Poem No. 29.
Foolscap 4to. [iv]pp. Original fawn wrappers, lettered and decorated on upper wrapper in black; fine, in the original Keepsake envelope. Lewis (Keepsake Poems) 29.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26291 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOOTH, Martin, 1944-2004 : THE DYING : IN MEMORIAM A.L.P.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1978). First edition : one of fifty copies (of 150) numbered and signed by Booth. A poem.
Demy 8vo. [viii]pp. Original dark orange stapled wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper in black; fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13354 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOOTH, Martin, 1944-2004 : WINTER'S NIGHT : KNOTTING.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1979). First edition : limited to fifty copies numbered and signed by Booth. A poem.
Demy 8vo. [viii]pp. Original fawn wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper in brown; fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10959 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOOTH, Martin, 1944-2004 - editor : DECADAL : TEN YEARS OF SCEPTRE PRESS.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1979). First edition : limited to 300 numbered copies. An anthology of the Sceptre Press poems - by Anne Beresford, Robert Bly, Ian Caws, Robert Creeley, Ruth Fainlight, Michael Hamburger, William Heyen, Frances Horovitz, Ted Hughes, Nicki Jackowska, George MacBeth, Leslie Norris, Peter Redgrove, Penelope Shuttle, Jon Silkin, William Stafford, D. M. Thomas, etc.
Demy 8vo. (44)pp. Original blue-grey wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper in black; a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13355 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA

Designed and © Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com