MICHAEL INNES FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

Ash Rare Books

MICHAEL INNES FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF MICHAEL INNES

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906-1994] : LAMENT FOR A MAKER.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1938. First edition. His third book - a classic early Appleby with a doom-laden Scottish setting - and a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone.
Crown 8vo (20cm). 286,[ii]pp. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in red; some wear and fading; some spotting, especially of edges; a good copy of a difficult title. Barzun & Taylor 1887. Hubin p.214.

SOLD

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906-1994] : APPLEBY'S END.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1945. First edition. Detective-Inspector Appleby reads Anthony Hope on the train.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 152pp. Original blue cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; spine and edges of boards faded, but a good and sound copy. Barzun & Taylor 1870. Hubin p.213.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24513 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906-1994] : OPERATION PAX.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1951. First edition.
Crown 8vo. 304pp. Original red-pink cloth, lettered across spine in black; spine a little sunned and slightly marked; neat name on front pastedown; a few slight spots, but a very good and sound copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23435 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906-1994] : CHRISTMAS AT CANDLESHOE.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1953. First edition.
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original red boards, lettered up spine in gilt; spine lettering dulled to black; mild spotting of endpapers and top edge, but a very good and sound copy. With the attractive ownership label of Antonia St. Clair Erskine. Hubin p.214.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24517 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906-1994] : APPLEBY TALKING : TWENTY-THREE DETECTIVE STORIES.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1954. First edition. Later published in the USA as "Dead Man's Shoes".
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; spine lettering a little dulled; faint bruising to corners; mild spotting of edges; faint discolouration to front endpaper, but a good copy in the yellow dust-jacket printed in magenta and black, just lightly marked and slightly restored at extremities. Barzun & Taylor 1878. Hubin p.213.

SOLD

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906-1994] : THE MAN FROM THE SEA.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1955. First edition.
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; mild tanning of text edges, but a very good and sound copy. Barzun & Taylor 1889. Hubin p.214.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24518 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906-1994] : OLD HALL, NEW HALL.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1956. First edition.
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a little dulled and faintly marked; mild spotting of edges and endpapers, but a good and sound copy. Barzun & Taylor 1892. Hubin p.214.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24519 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906-1994] : HARE SITTING UP.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1959. First edition.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a little dulled, but a very good and sound copy. Barzun & Taylor 1886. Hubin p.214.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24521 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906-1994] : SILENCE OBSERVED.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1961. First edition.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original tan boards, lettered across spine in gilt; spine lettering a little dulled; neat name on front paste-down; a very good and sound copy. Barzun & Taylor 1897. Hubin p.214.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24523 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906-1994] : A FAMILY AFFAIR.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1969. First edition. Later published in the USA as "Picture of Guilt".
Post 8vo. (222),[ii]pp. Original orange boards, lettered on spine in gilt; a touch sunned, very faint spine crease, but a very good and sound copy. Barzun & Taylor 1882. Hubin p.214.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24522 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE APPLEBY FILE : DETECTIVE STORIES.

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906- 1994] : THE APPLEBY FILE : DETECTIVE STORIES.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1975. First edition. A collection of fifteen Appleby short stories, set variously in Italy, Scotland, Cornwall, Lausanne, Venice and elsewhere.
Post 8vo (21cm). (208)pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a few faint marks and spots, but overall a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - just faintly creased on lower panel and also very good.

SOLD

APPLEBY AND THE OSPREYS.

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906-1994] : APPLEBY AND THE OSPREYS.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1986. First edition. Classic murder in the library of a great country house.
Post 8vo (21cm). 188pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; very good indeed in the yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black - the jacket just slightly creased on lower panel.

SOLD

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2012 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com