MICHAEL SCHMIDT FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

MICHAEL SCHMIDT AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Modern poetry at Ash Rare Books

MICHAEL SCHMIDT FIRST EDITIONS

CLICK ON REFRESH TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

SCHMIDT, Michael (Michael Norton), 1947- : BLACK BUILDINGS.

Oxford : Carcanet Press, (1969). First edition. Signed by Michael Schmidt on the title-page. Loosely inserted is a 1992 signed typed letter from Schmidt on Carcanet notepaper referring to the book as being "from the original 'signed edition' that we did yonks ago". His first book - a collection of twenty poems.
Crown 8vo. 30,[ii]pp. Original plain white wrappers; very good in the original red dust-jacket, printed in black.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12424 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCHMIDT, Michael (Michael Norton), 1947- : ONE EYE MIRROR COLD. SYCAMORE BROADSHEET 13.

Oxford : Sycamore Press, (1970). First edition. Signed by Michael Schmidt. Three poems.
Post 8vo. Single white sheet, printed in red and black, folding to form three leaves; lightly creased, but a nice copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12427 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCHMIDT, Michael (Michael Norton), 1947- : BEDLAM & THE OAKWOOD : ESSAYS ON VARIOUS FICTIONS.

Oxford : Carcanet Press, (1970). First edition : the wraps issue. Inscribed and signed by Michael Schmidt on the title-page. A collection of forty-four poems.
Demy 8vo. (62),[ii]pp. Original wrappers - a design in black and tan on white - lightly rubbed, but a good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17549 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCHMIDT, Michael (Michael Norton), 1947- : IT WAS MY TREE.

London : Anvil Press Poetry, (1972). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies signed by Michael Schmidt. A collection of seventeen poems.
Demy 8vo. 24pp. Original monochrome wrappers, with a photography by Pip Benveniste; some slight spotting, but otherwise a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12429 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCHMIDT, Michael (Michael Norton), 1947- : DESERT OF THE LIONS.

Oxford : Carcanet Press, (1972). First edition : the hardback issue. Signed by Michael Schmidt and with one (presumably authorial) manuscript deletion of a word. An early collection twenty-nine poems.
Demy 8vo. Very good indeed in slightly worn and chipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17550 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCHMIDT, Michael (Michael Norton), 1947- - editor : TEN ENGLISH POETS : AN ANTHOLOGY.

Manchester : Carcanet Press, (1976). First edition. Signed by Michael Schmidt on the title-page. An introductory anthology to some of the younger poets - William Bedford, Charles Boyle, Keith Chandler, Alistair Elliot, Grevel Lindop, Neil Powell, Gareth Reeves, Michael Vince, Robert Wells and Clive Wilmer.
Demy 8vo. 92,[iv]pp. Original white wrappers, lettered and decorated with a Samuel Palmer design in blue; a little marked and used; labels of the Arts Council Poetry Library on prelims, but a good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17553 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCHMIDT, Michael (Michael Norton), 1947- : A CHANGE OF AFFAIRS.

London : Anvil Press Poetry, (1978). First edition. Signed by Michael Schmidt on the title-page. A collection of nineteen poems.
Demy 8vo. (70),[ii]pp. Original white wrappers, lettered in red and balck and with a design by Marilyn Covo Schmidt; wrappers lightly spotted, but otherwise very good.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17561 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCHMIDT, Michael (Michael Norton), 1947- : THE COLONIST.

London : Frederick Muller, (1980). First edition. Signed by Michael Schmidt on the title-page. Fiction - based on his childhood in Mexico.
Demy 8vo. (126),[ii]pp. Original black boards, lettered down spine in gilt; top edge and endpapers spotted, otherwise very good in the original pictorial dust-jacket (taken from a mural by Diego Rivera) - just faintly sunned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17562 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCHMIDT, Michael (Michael Norton), 1947- : CHOOSING A GUEST : NEW AND SELECTED POEMS.

London : Anvil Press Poetry, (1983). First edition. Inscribed and signed by Michael Schmidt on the title-page. Twenty-three new poems, along with with thirty-five selected from earlier collections.
Demy 8vo. (96)pp. Original white wrappers, lettered and decorated in black and tan; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17563 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCHMIDT, Michael (Michael Norton), 1947- : THE LOVE OF STRANGERS.

London : Century Hutchinson & Co., (1989). First edition. Signed by Michael Schmidt on the title-page. A poem in twenty parts.
Post 8vo. [ii],58,[iv]pp. Original pictorial wrappers - a design by Salim Patell in purple, lavender, red and white - very slightly rubbed, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17565 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS £2.50 IN UK OR £5 OVERSEAS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com