NANCY SPAIN FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

NANCY SPAIN FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF NANCY SPAIN

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

 POISON IN PLAY.

SPAIN, Nancy (Nancy Brooker), 1917-1964 : POISON IN PLAY.

London : for the Crime Book Society by Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), [1946]. First edition. Her first novel - and the first appearance of Johnny DuVivien - a murder mystery among the Wimbledon and tennis set.
Crown 8vo. 168pp. Original purple cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in silver; a hint of sunning at tips; a few slight edge and endpaper-spots; blank corner missing from one leaf; a few faint marks; contemporary inscription; overall still a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a typographic design in yellow, purple and white - price-clipped and a little worn, torn, faded and repaired, and with a cup-mark on lower panel. Hubin p.375.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30710 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 R IN THE MONTH.

SPAIN, Nancy (Nancy Brooker), 1917-1964 : R IN THE MONTH.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1950). First edition. A richly camp and comic Miriam Birdseye mystery set in Brunton-on-Sea.
Crown 8vo. 224pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in black; a few slight spots, but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - a design in pink, green, yellow, blue, black and white - price-clipped and lightly sunned, but with just a few short repaired tears, a handful of tiny nicks and a very shallow chip. Hubin p.375.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30698 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 CINDERELLA GOES TO THE MORGUE : AN ENTERTAINMENT.

SPAIN, Nancy (Nancy Brooker), 1917-1964 : CINDERELLA GOES TO THE MORGUE : AN ENTERTAINMENT.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), [1950]. First edition. Her fifth murder mystery - pantomime, drunken ballerina, northern industrial city, Natasha DuVivien, Miriam Birdseye.
Crown 8vo. (240)pp. Endpaper plans in green. Original black cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in silver; a few faint marks, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original Farnhill dust-jacket - a design in pink, purple, olive, brown and black on white - the jacket worn, faded, slightly torn, lightly chipped, repaired and lacking a section approx. 2cm x 5cm on lower panel. Hubin p.375.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30711 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 NOT WANTED ON VOYAGE : AN ENTERTAINMENT.

SPAIN, Nancy (Nancy Brooker), 1917-1964 : NOT WANTED ON VOYAGE : AN ENTERTAINMENT.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1951). First edition. Inscribed and signed by Nancy Spain in pencil on the dedication page.
Crown 8vo. 208pp. Endpaper plans by Chadwick. Original blue cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in silver; worn and faded - the cloth slightly split along lower hinge; edges much spotted; an indifferent copy - but signed and scarce in any condition. Hubin p.375.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26228 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 NOT WANTED ON VOYAGE : AN ENTERTAINMENT.

SPAIN, Nancy (Nancy Brooker), 1917-1964 : NOT WANTED ON VOYAGE : AN ENTERTAINMENT.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1951). First edition. Miriam Birdseye and Natasha DuVivien - pleasure cruise, heroin smuggling, and the usual camp and comic cast.
Crown 8vo. 208pp. Endpaper plans by Chadwick. Original blue cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; a hunt of sunning to tips; fore-edge unevenly splash-marked, but otherwise very good in the original dust-jacket - a Farnhill design - red, black, pink and white - much worn, torn and extensively repaired, with a missing letter from the spine neatly restored in manuscript. Hubin p.375.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30712 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 OUT, DAMNED TOT : A NEW MYSTERY.

SPAIN, Nancy (Nancy Brooker), 1917-1964 : OUT, DAMNED TOT : A NEW MYSTERY.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1952). First edition. Miriam Birdseye and Natasha DuVivien - writers and publishers on holiday - and murder.
Crown 8vo. 224pp. Endpaper plans by Peter Chadwick. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; just a touch bruised; slight press crease to one leaf; a very good, crisp and sound copy in the original pink, blue, black and white dust-jacket - a little worn and nicked, price-clipped and a little sunned. Hubin p.375.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26210 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 THE KAT STRIKES.

SPAIN, Nancy (Nancy Brooker), 1917-1964 : THE KAT STRIKES.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1955). First edition. The last of her crime novels.
Crown 8vo. 216pp. Original black boards, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in yellow; a little bruised; some minor marking and spotting; slight tear to one leaf; small date stamp on rear endpaper, but a very good copy in the original black, white, yellow and red dust-jacket - just lightly rubbed and slightly nicked. Hubin p.375.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26362 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 WHY I'M NOT A MILLIONAIRE : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

SPAIN, Nancy (Nancy Brooker), 1917-1964 : WHY I'M NOT A MILLIONAIRE : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

London : Hutchinson & Co., (1956). First edition. Signed by Nancy Spain on the front free endpaper.
Demy 8vo. [iv],264pp. Plates. Portraits. Errata slip. Original blue boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a little dulled and slightly marked; decorative label (by D.W.May) and occasional stamps of the Goodmayes Hospital Library; a good and sound copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30590 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 MY BOY MO.

SPAIN, Nancy (Nancy Brooker), 1917-1964 : MY BOY MO.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1959). First edition : in the primary binding of red-pink boards. Inscribed by Nancy Spain on the title-page "with much gratitude and admiration" to Dodie Smith [Doris Gladys Smith (1896-1990), author of "I Capture the Castle", "The Hundred and One Dalmatians", etc].
Post 8vo. (96)pp. Illustrations, some printed in red, by Pamela Kington. Pictorial endpapers. Original red-pink boards, blocked and lettered on spine in yellow; a few very faint marks, but a very good bright and sound copy in the original Pamela Kington dust-jacket - a design in yellow, red, turquoise and white - just very lightly used and a touch darkened.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26229 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2012 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com