NGAIO MARSH FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

Ash Rare Books

NGAIO MARSH FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

NGAIO MARSH FIRST EDITIONS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE NURSING-HOME MURDER.

MARSH, Ngaio (Dame Edith Ngaio), 1895-1982 & JELLETT, Henry, 1872-1948 : THE NURSING-HOME MURDER.

London : Geoffrey Bles, (1935). First edition : in the secondary binding, lettered in black. An early Ngaio Marsh murder mystery that opens at 10 Downing Street - Inspector Alleyn, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). 286,[ii]pp. Original red-pink cloth, blocked and lettered in black; a little sunned; faint crease to upper cover; some spotting, mainly of edges and endpapers; crossed-through ownership inscription; a good and sound copy of a scarce book. Barzun & Taylor 2434. Hubin p.275.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37900 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MARSH, Ngaio (Dame Edith Ngaio), 1895-1982 & BURDON, R.M. (Randal Mathews) : NEW ZEALAND.

London : William Collins, (1942). First edition. In the well-known Britain in Pictures (British Commonwealth in Pictures) series. The name of Marsh's co-author R. M. Burdon (1896-1965) was incorrectly spelt "Burden" on the title-page and omitted altogether from the dust-jacket.
Foolscap 4to. (48)pp. Twelve colour plates (including two from paintings by Ngaio Marsh herself). Illustrations. Original white boards, patterned in black and brown; neat contemporary ownership inscription; very good in the original dust-jacket, patterned in black and brown in the same design - just very slightly rubbed. Carney 26.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24908 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MARSH, Ngaio (Dame Edith Ngaio), 1895-1982 : DEATH AND THE DANCING FOOTMAN.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1942). First British edition.
Crown 8vo. 320pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across spine in black; spine just a little sunned; a few faint marks, but a very good, clean and sound copy of a difficult title. With the bookplate of C.G.Retzner. Hubin p.275.

SOLD

MARSH, Ngaio (Dame Edith Ngaio), 1895-1982 : COLOUR SCHEME.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1943). First edition. Set in the North Island of New Zealand.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across spine in black; a little darkened and dulled; lower cover marked; front endpaper partly cracked; a little shaken; a reasonable copy. Barzun & Taylor 2409. Hubin p.275.

SOLD

MARSH, Ngaio (Dame Edith Ngaio), 1895-1982 : DIED IN THE WOOL.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1945). First edition. Alleyn on a sheep station in New Zealand.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across spine in black; some slight wear; a few marks; slight crease to upper cover; a little shaken; colour pencil marks on endpapers; but a reasonable copy in the original dust-jacket - a design by Russ in brown, yellow, black and white - slightly used, lightly chipped and price-clipped. Barzun & Taylor 2415. Hubin p.275.

SOLD

MARSH, Ngaio (Dame Edith Ngaio), 1895-1982 : A PLAY TOWARD : A NOTE ON PLAY PRODUCTION.

Christchurch : Caxton Press, 1946. First edition.
Crown 8vo. (32)pp. Original pale grey stapled wrappers, lettered on upper wrap in blue and black; wrappers a little damp-stained, particularly on lower wrap; name on upper wrap; staples slightly rusted, but a good and serviceable copy of a scarce item.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24907 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MARSH, Ngaio (Dame Edith Ngaio), 1895-1982 : OFF WITH HIS HEAD.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1957). First British edition. Earlier published in the USA as "Death of a Fool".
Crown 8vo. (288)pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; edges a little spotted, but a very good and bright copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in red-pink, yellow and black on white - lightly used, and just a little paint-marked on edges and lower panel. Barzun & Taylor 2413. Hubin p.275.

SOLD

MARSH, Ngaio (Dame Edith Ngaio), 1895-1982 : SINGING IN THE SHROUDS.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, 1959. First British edition. "In the Pool of London and further east all through the dockyards the fog lay heavy ...". Alleyn boards at Portsmouth.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; small and faint accession date-stamp on rear end-paper; slight marking to text edges, but a very good and unworn copy in the original dust-jacket - a design grey, red and black on white - just lightly nicked, chipped and a little marked on lower panel. Barzun & Taylor 2429. Hubin p.275.

SOLD

MARSH, Ngaio (Dame Edith Ngaio), 1895-1982 : PHOTO-FINISH.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1980). First edition.
Post 8vo. 262,[ii]pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; slight spine crease, but otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket, a James Elliott photographic design with the principal lettering in black and white - also very good. Barzun & Taylor 2427. Hubin p.275.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24905 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LIGHT THICKENS.

MARSH, Ngaio (Dame Edith Ngaio), 1895-1982 : LIGHT THICKENS.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1982). First edition. Her last novel - Chief Superintendent Roderick Alleyn and Detective Inspector Fox in theatreland - and the Scottish play.
Demy 8vo (22cm). (252),[ii]pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered in gilt; text a little browned, but a very good copy in the original Colin Thomas dust-jacket - just lightly used a faintly creased. Barzun & Taylor 2423.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15407 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2012 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com