P. G. WODEHOUSE FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

P. G. WODEHOUSE FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF P. G. WODEHOUSE

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

VERY GOOD, JEEVES!

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : VERY GOOD, JEEVES!

London : Herbert Jenkins, 1930. First British edition : with the humourous preface not included in the American edition which appeared two weeks earlier. "Jeeves and the Impending Doom", "Jeeves and the Song of Songs" and nine further famous tales - the third Jeeves & Wooster short story collection.
Crown 8vo (178 x 119mm). 312,[viii]pp. Bound in a smart recent full red morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; a few tiny edge-spots, but a very good copy. Faint blind-stamp of Claremont, Ramsey, Huntingdon at head of preface. Connolly 48.(i). Jasen 43a. McIlvaine A42b.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35821 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BIG MONEY.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : BIG MONEY.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1931). First British edition. Lord 'Biscuit' Biskerton, Berry Conway, diminutive and dyspeptic American millionaire, Ann Moon, Kitchie Valentine, Drones Club - love, money, misunderstanding and entanglements. First published a few weeks earlier in the USA.
Crown 8vo. 314,[vi]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered on spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; just lightly sunned; a few minor marks, spots, and faint creases; mild tanning of outer leaves; but a very good copy, with a portion of the original dust-jacket - most of the upper half of the pictorial front panel (grinning couple and banknotes) and part of the spine - loosely inserted. Connolly 49.(i). Jasen 44a. McIlvaine A43b.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35931 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLANDINGS CASTLE AND ELSEWHERE.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : BLANDINGS CASTLE AND ELSEWHERE.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1935). First edition. Twelve short stories - six relating to Blandings, one Bobbie Wickham, and five Mulliners of Hollywood.
Crown 8vo. 312,[viii]pp. Original turquoise cloth, blocked and lettered in black; a slightly tired copy, faded and slightly marked, with the edges lightly spotted, but in the pictorial Abbey dust-jacket - slightly torn and a little worn, with the lower third of the spine and the whole of the rear flap patched and replaced in a reasonable facsimile. Ownership inscription of F. G. Shipp. Connolly 65. Jasen 53. McIlvaine A53a.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35885 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LORD EMSWORTH AND OTHERS.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : LORD EMSWORTH AND OTHERS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1937). First edition : in the variant orange cloth. A splendid collection of nine short stories, with Lord Emsworth, Blandings Castle, Mr Mulliner, the Oldest Member, the Drones Club, Ukridge, etc.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 312,[viii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; just a few faint signs of age and use, but a very good, bright and firm copy. Contemporary (1939) ownership inscription of Ole Quistedt. Connolly 71. Jasen 57. McIlvaine A57a.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 36221 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SUMMER MOONSHINE.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : SUMMER MOONSHINE.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1938). First British edition. Impecunious baronet, hideous house, rich potential buyer, breach of promise, etc.
Crown 8vo. (312),[viii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half russet morocco, banded and gilt; marbled sides; a few minor marks and spots, but overall a very good copy. Connolly 72(i). Jasen 58a. McIlvaine A59b.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34812 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CODE OF THE WOOSTERS.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : THE CODE OF THE WOOSTERS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1938). First edition : in the variant orange cloth. "I reached out a hand from under the blankets, and rang the bell for Jeeves ..." - the third Jeeves and Wooster novel.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 312,[viii]pp. Original cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; a touch sunned; a few faint marks; mild tanning to endpapers, but a very good copy. Contemporary (1939) ownership inscription of Ole Quistedt. Connolly 73. Jasen 59. McIlvaine A60b.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 36219 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JOY IN THE MORNING.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : JOY IN THE MORNING.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1947]. First British edition. The fourth Jeeves & Wooster novel - with Florence Craye, Stilton Cheesewright, Zenobia Hopwood, Lord Worplesdon, Boko Fittleworth, and Edwin the Boy Scout.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered across spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; slightest hint of a crease to spine; a few edge spots, but a very good, bright and overall clean copy in the original pictorial Frank Ford dust-jacket - lightly creased and worn, with a few short nicks and slight tears, but complete and still attractive. Connolly 80.(i). Jasen 64a. McIlvaine A65b.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35823 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MATING SEASON.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : THE MATING SEASON.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1949]. First edition. The fifth Jeeves & Wooster novel - with the debut of Catsmeat Pirbright and the continuing saga of Gussie Fink-Nottle and Madeline Basset.
Crown 8vo. 246,[ii]pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered across spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; a few edge spots, a few tiny creases, but a very good, bright and overall clean copy in the original pictorial Frank Ford dust-jacket - lightly sunned, a little worn, with a few short nicks and slight tears, price-clipped by the publisher with a revised price stamped on flap, but otherwise complete and still attractive. Connolly 85. Jasen 68. McIlvaine A69a.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35828 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.

Designed and © 2009 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com