P. G. WODEHOUSE FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

P. G. WODEHOUSE FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF P. G. WODEHOUSE

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THANK YOU, JEEVES.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : THANK YOU, JEEVES.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1934). First edition. The first full-length Jeeves & Wooster novel - Jeeves gives notice.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 312,[viii]pp. Original stone cloth, blocked and lettered in red; top edge pink; a few minor marks and signs of age and use; a few spots, but a very good copy. Times Book Club label and stamp on rear endpaper. Connolly 62. Jasen 51. McIlvaine A51a.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 37334 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLANDINGS CASTLE AND ELSEWHERE.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : BLANDINGS CASTLE AND ELSEWHERE.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1935). First edition. Twelve short stories - six relating to Blandings, one Bobbie Wickham, and five Mulliners of Hollywood.
Crown 8vo. 312,[viii]pp. Original turquoise cloth, blocked and lettered in black; a slightly tired copy, faded and slightly marked, with the edges lightly spotted, but in the pictorial Abbey dust-jacket - slightly torn and a little worn, with the lower third of the spine and the whole of the rear flap patched and replaced in a reasonable facsimile. Ownership inscription of F. G. Shipp. Connolly 65. Jasen 53. McIlvaine A53a.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35885 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LORD EMSWORTH AND OTHERS.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : LORD EMSWORTH AND OTHERS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1937). First edition : in the variant orange cloth. A splendid collection of nine short stories, with Lord Emsworth, Blandings Castle, Mr Mulliner, the Oldest Member, the Drones Club, Ukridge, etc.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 312,[viii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; just a few faint signs of age and use, but a very good, bright and firm copy. Contemporary (1939) ownership inscription of Ole Quistedt. Connolly 71. Jasen 57. McIlvaine A57a.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 36221 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SUMMER MOONSHINE.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : SUMMER MOONSHINE.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1938). First British edition. Impecunious baronet, hideous house, rich potential buyer, breach of promise, etc.
Crown 8vo. (312),[viii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half russet morocco, banded and gilt; marbled sides; a few minor marks and spots, but overall a very good copy. Connolly 72(i). Jasen 58a. McIlvaine A59b.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34812 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CODE OF THE WOOSTERS.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : THE CODE OF THE WOOSTERS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1938). First edition : in the variant orange cloth. "I reached out a hand from under the blankets, and rang the bell for Jeeves ..." - the third Jeeves and Wooster novel.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 312,[viii]pp. Original cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; a touch sunned; a few faint marks; mild tanning to endpapers, but a very good copy. Contemporary (1939) ownership inscription of Ole Quistedt. Connolly 73. Jasen 59. McIlvaine A60b.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 36219 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JOY IN THE MORNING.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : JOY IN THE MORNING.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1947]. First British edition. The fourth Jeeves & Wooster novel - with Florence Craye, Stilton Cheesewright, Zenobia Hopwood, Lord Worplesdon, Boko Fittleworth, and Edwin the Boy Scout.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered across spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; slightest hint of a crease to spine; a few edge spots, but a very good, bright and overall clean copy in the original pictorial Frank Ford dust-jacket - lightly creased and worn, with a few short nicks and slight tears, but complete and still attractive. Connolly 80.(i). Jasen 64a. McIlvaine A65b.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35823 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

UNCLE DYNAMITE.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : UNCLE DYNAMITE.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1948]. First edition. The second Uncle Fred novel - "Uncle Fred recognized this as a situation calling for immediate action, brilliant strategy and audacity of a more brazen order ..." - with Otis Painter, struggling publisher, the choleric Sir Aylmer Bostock, Pongo Twistleton, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (250),[ii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; a touch of rubbing; some spotting of edges, endpapers and prelims, but overall a very good copy in the original Frank Ford dust-jacket - a little worn, slightly torn, chipped, creased and slightly spotted, but substantially complete and still attractive. Connolly 83. Jasen 67. McIlvaine A68a.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 36679 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MATING SEASON.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : THE MATING SEASON.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1949]. First edition. The fifth Jeeves & Wooster novel - with the debut of Catsmeat Pirbright and the continuing saga of Gussie Fink-Nottle and Madeline Basset.
Crown 8vo. 246,[ii]pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered across spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; a few edge spots, a few tiny creases, but a very good, bright and overall clean copy in the original pictorial Frank Ford dust-jacket - lightly sunned, a little worn, with a few short nicks and slight tears, price-clipped by the publisher with a revised price stamped on flap, but otherwise complete and still attractive. Connolly 85. Jasen 68. McIlvaine A69a.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35828 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.

Designed and © 2009 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com