P. G. WODEHOUSE FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

P. G. WODEHOUSE FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF P. G. WODEHOUSE

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

MEET MR. MULLINER.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : MEET MR. MULLINER.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1927). First edition. The first Mulliner collection - nine short stories from the Angler's Nest, including "The Truth about George", etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). 312,[viii]pp. Original green cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; some slight rubbing; faint spine crease; a few spots, but a very good and sound copy. Ownership blind-stamp of Arkendale, Felbridge, East Grinstead. Connolly 41. Jasen 39. McIlvaine A38a.

SOLD

MULLINER NIGHTS.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : MULLINER NIGHTS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1933). First edition. The third and last of the Mulliner collections - nine short stories including the much-loved "Strychnine in the Soup".
Crown 8vo (20cm). 312,[viii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; just very faintly sunned, but a very good and sound copy. Connolly 57. Jasen 49. McIlvaine A48a.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37862 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THANK YOU, JEEVES.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : THANK YOU, JEEVES.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1934). First edition. The first full-length Jeeves & Wooster novel - Jeeves gives notice.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 312,[viii]pp. Original stone cloth, blocked and lettered in red; top edge pink; a few minor marks and signs of age and use; a few spots, but a very good copy. Times Book Club label and stamp on rear endpaper. Connolly 62. Jasen 51. McIlvaine A51a.

SOLD

LORD EMSWORTH AND OTHERS.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : LORD EMSWORTH AND OTHERS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1937). First edition : in the variant orange cloth. A splendid collection of nine short stories, with Lord Emsworth, Blandings Castle, Mr Mulliner, the Oldest Member, the Drones Club, Ukridge, etc.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 312,[viii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; just a few faint signs of age and use, but a very good, bright and firm copy. Contemporary (1939) ownership inscription of Ole Quistedt. Connolly 71. Jasen 57. McIlvaine A57a.

SOLD

SUMMER MOONSHINE.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : SUMMER MOONSHINE.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1938). First British edition. Impecunious baronet, hideous house, rich potential buyer, breach of promise, etc.
Crown 8vo. (312),[viii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half russet morocco, banded and gilt; marbled sides; a few minor marks and spots, but overall a very good copy. Connolly 72(i). Jasen 58a. McIlvaine A59b.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34812 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CODE OF THE WOOSTERS.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : THE CODE OF THE WOOSTERS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1938). First edition : in the variant orange cloth. "I reached out a hand from under the blankets, and rang the bell for Jeeves ..." - the third Jeeves and Wooster novel.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 312,[viii]pp. Original cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; a touch sunned; a few faint marks; mild tanning to endpapers, but a very good copy. Contemporary (1939) ownership inscription of Ole Quistedt. Connolly 73. Jasen 59. McIlvaine A60b.

SOLD

MONEY IN THE BANK.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : MONEY IN THE BANK.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1946]. First British edition. A tangled country house tale of missing diamonds, the forgetful but profound Viscount Uffingham disguised as his own butler, the formidable game-huntress Clarissa Cork, con-man Soapy Molloy and and his sharp-talking wife, beautiful niece, rugby-playing hero, etc. Written by Wodehouse whilst in internment camp and first published in the USA in 1942.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (254),[ii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; just a suggestion of use and wear, but a very good copy in the original Frank Ford dust-jacket - aghast Dolly Molloy discovers broad-bottomed viscount-cum-butler exploring her bedroom - price-clipped, a little worn and sunned, with a few shallow nicks, chips and creases, but still in relatively good order. Pencilled 1947 inscription from Mary and Ann to J. H. Pegg. Connolly 79(i). Jasen 63a. McIlvaine A64b.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37891 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JOY IN THE MORNING.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : JOY IN THE MORNING.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1947]. First British edition. The fourth Jeeves & Wooster novel - with Florence Craye, Stilton Cheesewright, Zenobia Hopwood, Lord Worplesdon, Boko Fittleworth, and Edwin the Boy Scout.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered across spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; slightest hint of a crease to spine; a few edge spots, but a very good, bright and overall clean copy in the original pictorial Frank Ford dust-jacket - lightly creased and worn, with a few short nicks and slight tears, but complete and still attractive. Connolly 80.(i). Jasen 64a. McIlvaine A65b.

SOLD

FULL MOON.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : FULL MOON.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1947]. First British edition. The sixth Blandings castle novel - with Veronica Wedge - "the dumbest beauty listed in the pages of Debrett".
Crown 8vo (20cm). 252pp. Original orange cloth, blocked and lettered in black; a very good, bright and sound copy in the dust-jacket - a Frank Ford design of bare-shouldered beauty simpering at bespectacled gent - just lightly worn at extremities and with a couple of short nicks, but also very good. Connolly 81 (i). Jasen 65a. McIlvaine A66b.

SOLD

UNCLE DYNAMITE.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : UNCLE DYNAMITE.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1948]. First edition. The second Uncle Fred novel - "Uncle Fred recognized this as a situation calling for immediate action, brilliant strategy and audacity of a more brazen order ..." - with Otis Painter, struggling publisher, the choleric Sir Aylmer Bostock, Pongo Twistleton, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (250),[ii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; a touch of rubbing; some spotting of edges, endpapers and prelims, but overall a very good copy in the original Frank Ford dust-jacket - a little worn, slightly torn, chipped, creased and slightly spotted, but substantially complete and still attractive. Connolly 83. Jasen 67. McIlvaine A68a.

SOLD

THE MATING SEASON.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : THE MATING SEASON.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1949]. First edition. The fifth Jeeves & Wooster novel - with the debut of Catsmeat Pirbright and the continuing saga of Gussie Fink-Nottle and Madeline Basset.
Crown 8vo. 246,[ii]pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered across spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; a few edge spots, a few tiny creases, but a very good, bright and overall clean copy in the original pictorial Frank Ford dust-jacket - lightly sunned, a little worn, with a few short nicks and slight tears, price-clipped by the publisher with a revised price stamped on flap, but otherwise complete and still attractive. Connolly 85. Jasen 68. McIlvaine A69a.

SOLD

BARMY IN WONDERLAND.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : BARMY IN WONDERLAND.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1952). First edition. Biggest heart-throb since Valentino decides to take to the stage - theatricals, backers, butlers, lawyers, Drones Club and a juggler. Later published in the USA as "Angel Cake".
Crown 8vo (19cm). (222),[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered in black; slight crease to title-page, but otherwise a very good copy in the original Frank Ford dust-jacket - Barmy Fotheringay-Phipps and cherry-hatted Dinty Moore in New York - the jacket price-clipped, just lightly worn, a little marked, slightly creased and with a few minor nicks and small chips. Connolly 90. Jasen 71. McIlvaine A72a.

SOLD

JEEVES AND THE FEUDAL SPIRIT.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : JEEVES AND THE FEUDAL SPIRIT.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1954). First edition. The seventh Jeeves novel, later published in the USA as "Bertie Wooster Sees It Through".
Crown 8vo (20cm). 222,[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in black; tow corners lightly bruised; rear endpaper slightly tanned, but otherwise a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - Jeeves looks askance at the Wooster moustache - price-clipped, lightly worn and slightly chipped. Connolly 97. Jasen 76. McIlvaine A77a.

SOLD

A FEW QUICK ONES.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : A FEW QUICK ONES.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1959). First British edition : in the less common variant blue binding. Ten sparkling short stories (including Mulliner, Ukridge, Jeeves, Bingo Little, Oofy Prosser, Drones Club, etc.) - the selection differing from that of the earlier American edition.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (208)pp. Original blue boards, lettered across spine in black; a very good, bright and sound copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket (the probably secondary 7/6 variant) - just a little rubbed and very lightly worn. Connolly 104.(i). Jasen 81a. McIlvaine A82b.

SOLD

ICE IN THE BEDROOM.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : ICE IN THE BEDROOM.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1961). First British edition : in the secondary binding, lettered in black, and in the secondary dust-jacket, the principal lettering in white. Set mainly in the south London suburb of Valley Fields - and with Freddie Widgeon, Oofy Prosser, Soapy and Dolly Molloy, Chimp Twist, Drones Club, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (224)pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in black; scattered spotting of edges, but otherwise a very good, bright and fresh copy in the dust- jacket - also very good and very lightly used. Connolly 107.(i). Jasen 83a. McIlvaine A84b.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38701 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com