PENELOPE SHUTTLE FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

PENELOPE SHUTTLE AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Modern poetry at Ash Rare Books

PENELOPE SHUTTLE FIRST EDITIONS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

SHUTTLE, Penelope, 1947- : BRANCH.

Rushden : Sceptre Press, (1971). First edition : one of thirty numbered copies (of 100) signed by Penelope Shuttle. A poem.
Demy 8vo. [4]pp. Original grey stapled wrappers, ruled and lettered on upper wrapper in black; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12566 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHUTTLE, Penelope, 1947- : JESUSA.

Falmouth : Granite Press, [1971]. First edition. Inscribed, signed with forename and dated (1972) by Penelope Shuttle. Fiction.
Royal 8vo. [84]pp. Original grey stapled wrappers, lettered and illustrated with a design by Jeff Harris on upper wrapper in black; wrappers unevenly faded, slight creasing, but a good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12567 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHUTTLE, Penelope, 1947- : MOON MEAL.

Rushden : Sceptre Press, (1973). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 150) signed by Penelope Shuttle. A poem.
Post 8vo. [4]pp. Original pale brown wrappers, ruled and lettered on upper wrapper in black; very small stain to upper wrapper, otherwise very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17630 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHUTTLE, Penelope, 1947- : THE DREAM.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1974). First edition : limited to 150 numbered copies. A poem.
Post 8vo. [8]pp. Original terracotta stapled wrappers, printed in black; just a hint of rusting to staples, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17632 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHUTTLE, Penelope, 1947- : THE SONGBOOK OF THE SNOW AND OTHER POEMS.

Ilkley : Janus Press, (1974). First edition : limited to 500 copies on hand-made paper. The long title poem and sixteen further poems, reproduced from the author's manuscripts.
Demy 4to. [46]pp - including one leaf inserted in duplicate. Original white wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper in pale blue; somewhat bruised, and a little spotted and browned; a reasonable copy of a scarce and fragile item.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17638 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHUTTLE, Penelope, 1947- : FOUR AMERICAN SKETCHES.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1976). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 150) signed by Penelope Shuttle. Four poems.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Original powder-blue stapled wrappers; just a hint of rusting to staples, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12568 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHUTTLE, Penelope, 1947- : PERIOD : WORDS : BROADSHEET TWENTY THREE.

London : Words Press, [1976]. First edition : limited to 200 numbered copies. A folding broadside, with Shuttle's long poem "Period".
Post 8vo. Single pink sheet, printed in black, and folding to form four leaves; very good indeed.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16770 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHUTTLE, Penelope, 1947- : PROGNOSTICA.

Knotting : Martin Booth, (1980). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 125) signed by Penelope Shuttle. A prose poem in two parts.
Pott 4to. [8]pp. Original sand wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper in black; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12569 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com