PETER CHEYNEY FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

PETER CHEYNEY FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF PETER CHEYNEY

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

DARK DUET.

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : DARK DUET.

London : Collins, 1942. First edition. The first and scarcest of Cheyney's "dark" novels of counter-espionage - set in wartime London.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original sand cloth, blocked and lettered in green; a very good and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a stylish design in black and white - just very slightly worn. Contemporary gift inscription dated Xmas 1942 and small bookseller's label of T. W. Griggs & Co. of Durban.

SOLD

THE DARK STREET : A NOVEL.

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : THE DARK STREET : A NOVEL.

London : Collins, 1944. First edition. "The women, of course, dress superbly, move like angels, are as beautiful as diamonds and, with one notable exception, behave abominably". An early Cheyney "dark" novel of counter-espionage.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original sand cloth, lettered across spine in green; a few edge-spots, but a very good and sound copy in the original atmospheric pictorial dust-jacket - ruby-lipped brunette in green stares us down - just very slightly worn and lightly nicked.

SOLD

A MATTER OF LUCK AND OTHER STORIES.

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : A MATTER OF LUCK AND OTHER STORIES.

London : Bantam Books (Todd Publishing Group), (1947). First edition. A collection of six short stories, including "The Peacock Fan" and "The Black Mantilla".
Foolscap 8vo. 64pp. Original pictorial stapled wrappers in a design by Winslade; staples a little rusted; wrappers very slightly rubbed and with some faint creasing, but still a very good copy of a scarce book.

SOLD

DANCE WITHOUT MUSIC : A MYSTERY NOVEL.

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : DANCE WITHOUT MUSIC : A MYSTERY NOVEL.

London : Collins, 1947. First edition. A new private detective in Caryl Wylde O'Hara - and the story of Leonora Ivory, Alexis Ricaud and his heroin-addicted wife, Esmeralda, etc. "A perfect case, probably the most perfect case that Mr. Cheyney, with as good an eye for a pretty plot as for a pretty woman, has ever devised". Set mainly in London, with excursions to Maidenhead, the Sussex coast and Torquay.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (192)pp. Original sand cloth, lettered across spine in green; a very good copy in the original pictorial Winslade dust-jacket - frightened brunette in long white gown and gloves - complete if a little worn, torn and creased, with some taped repairs.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39043 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DARK WANTON : A NOVEL.

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : DARK WANTON : A NOVEL.

London : Collins, 1948. First edition. One of Cheyney's "Dark" series, with Everard Peter Quayle, "that poker-faced and most secretive of secret agents", Vincente Callao, fashionable dance-band leader, the lovely Aurora Francis, and the enigmatic Antoinette Brown.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (192)pp. Original yellow cloth, lettered in green; slivers of fading where the jacket is just a little chipped, but a very good copy in a slightly sunned and lightly worn dust-jacket.

SOLD

TRY ANYTHING TWICE : A NOVEL.

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : TRY ANYTHING TWICE : A NOVEL.

London : Collins, 1948. First edition. A south coast resort, Melquay (presumably Torquay), lovely lady in the hotel lounge - "when a woman is beautiful she is certain to cause trouble - somewhere, some time". Nicholas Gale and a libel in the local rag.
Crown 8vo (20cm). 192pp. Original yellow cloth, lettered across spine in green; a few minor marks, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - just lightly worn and slightly nicked.

SOLD

ONE OF THOSE THINGS : A NOVEL.

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : ONE OF THOSE THINGS : A NOVEL.

London : Collins, 1949. First edition. Irish private enquiry agent, Terence O'Day - an afternoon at Plumpton Races - a tip about a horse, and another about a woman - the very beautiful and very dangerous Merys Vanner.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original sand cloth, lettered across spine in green; a very good, bright, clean and sound copy in the orginal pictorial dust-jacket - men appraise blonde at bar - just slightly rubbed.

SOLD

DARK BAHAMA : A NOVEL.

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : DARK BAHAMA : A NOVEL.

London : Collins, 1950. First edition. A late 'dark' novel from Cheyney - with Quayle, Johnny Vallon, Ernest Guelvada, etc. - set in the West Indies.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original sand cloth, lettered across spine in green; slivers of fading at top and tail where the jacket is worn, but a very good, bright, clean and sound copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - cool brunette in pearls and strapless green and silver hoops - just lightly worn, very slightly chipped at foot, and with a couple of very short tears.

SOLD

LADY, BEHAVE! A NOVEL.

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : LADY, BEHAVE! A NOVEL.

London : Collins, 1950. First edition. Johnny Vallon investigates the demise of a rival detective.
Crown 8vo (20cm). 256pp. Original sand cloth, lettered across spine in green; a few slight marks and spots, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - lightly worn at extremities.

SOLD

LADIES WON'T WAIT : A NOVEL.

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : LADIES WON'T WAIT : A NOVEL.

London : Collins, 1951. First edition. "She was standing under the awning outside Maxime in the Rue Royale, young, beautiful, English, a woman of extraordinary grace and strange allure ... Kells never saw her again - alive".
Crown 8vo. 252,[iv]pp. Original sand cloth, lettered across spine in green; some spotting of edges and endpapers, but a good, still fresh, and sound copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - just lightly worn and slightly nicked.

SOLD

VELVET JOHNNIE AND OTHER STORIES.

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : VELVET JOHNNIE AND OTHER STORIES.

London : Collins, 1952. First edition. Seven posthumously published short stories, with a memorial tribute by Viola Garvin.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original sand cloth, lettered across spine in dark green; top edge a touch dusty, but otherwise a very good copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - cool blonde in pearls - just very lightly used and with a short tear at head of upper panel. Contemporary (1952) ownership inscription of Stephen I. Laszlo on contents page - Stephen Istevan Laszlo (1907-2005). Hubin p.78.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27595 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Detective Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2012 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com