E. PHILLIPS OPPENHEIM FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

E. PHILLIPS OPPENHEIM FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF E. PHILLIPS OPPENHEIM

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

MR. MARX'S SECRET.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : MR. MARX'S SECRET.

London & Sheffield : Sir William Leng & Co., [1899]. First edition. An early Oppenheim rarity - a novel published in wrappers as The Weekly Telegraph Novel No. 2 - and not to appear in the regular Ward, Lock hardback edition for another ten years.
Royal 8vo. 96pp. Original pictorial grey stapled wrappers, with design and lower cover advertisement in red and black; some minor wear and a few slight marks and small chips; text lightly tanned, but a very good copy of a scarce and ephemeral item. Only the Manchester copy listed on COPAC.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34867 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : THE TRAITORS.

London : Ward, Lock & Co., 1902. First edition. Destiny, power and intrigue in central Europe - "Down with the traitors! Down with the Russian spies! Down with Metzger!".
Post 8vo. 304,[xvi]pp. Two plates by Oscar Wilson. Original blue cloth, blocked and lettered in gilt, and ruled in blind, on upper cover and spine; a little rubbed and lightly worn; front endpaper cracked; text a little shaken and somewhat slack; a little spotting; a few slight creases; but overall a good and still bright copy. Contemporary ownership inscriptions of Ann Hill (1903) and Edward Hayward. Hubin p.306.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 33915 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : NICHOLAS GOADE, DETECTIVE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1927]. First edition. Escapades and adventures on holiday in Devon.
Crown 8vo. (320)pp. Original orange-yellow cloth, lettered and decorated in black and green; spine a little sunned and very slightly creased; some discolouration to upper cover; a little shaken; edges a little spotted; but still a presentable copy. Barzun & Taylor 4004. Hubin p.306.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21783 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : CHRONICLES OF MELHAMPTON.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1928]. First edition. "The Remarkable Astuteness of Police-Constable Chopping" and nine further stories of middle-England.
Crown 8vo. 316,[iv]pp. Original orange-yellow cloth, lettered and decorated in black and green; edges a little spotted; spine very slightly creased; more serious vertical crease to lower cover, but still a presentable copy. Hubin p.305.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21784 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MATORNI'S VINEYARD.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : MATORNI'S VINEYARD.

Boston : Little, Brown, & Co., (1928). First edition. Precedes the 1929 London edition. An adventure that commences on the Blue Train from Paris to the Riviera - a dozen years in the future.
Crown 8vo. [viii],308,[iv]pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered across upper cover and in lilac; spine lettering lightly sunned to white; a few slight marks, but overall a very good copy. Small ownership stamp of M. Patey on front free endpaper. Bleiler p.151. Hubin p.306.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 22922 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MYSTERIOUS MR. SABIN.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : MYSTERIOUS MR. SABIN.

London : Ward, Lock & Co., 1930. First paperback edition. "They sat at a little round table in the brilliantly-lit supper-room of one of London's most fashionable restaurants. Around them were the usual throng of well-dressed men, of women with bare shoulders and flashing diamonds, of dark-visaged waiters, deft, silent, swift-footed. From the balcony outside came the low, sweet music of a German orchestra played by master hands ...". Oppenheim's early political intrigue featuring "Monsieur Sabin", the French monarchist, first published in 1898, and here in a charming 1930 large-format paperback edition with pictorial cover and period advertisements.
Demy 8vo. 128pp. Original stapled wrappers in a design by Abbey - Sabin and the Duchess crouch grimly over a besuited body; wrappers a little creased, nicked and chipped, with slight loss at foot of spine; text a little spotted and tanned, but a good copy of a scarce and fragile survival. This edition not listed by any major UK library.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 22919 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AMBROSE LAVENDALE, DIPLOMAT.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : AMBROSE LAVENDALE, DIPLOMAT.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1928]. First paperback edition. A scarce collection of ten short stories, with Ambrose Lavendale and Suzanne de Freyne. Originally published in 1920 - and here in Hodder's large format Yellow Ninepenny series.
Demy 8vo. 128pp. Original pictorial wrappers; spine rolled; wrappers lightly nicked and chipped and a little marked; edges spotted, but a good copy of a scarce and fragile survival. This edition not listed by any major UK library.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 22920 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE EVIL SHEPHERD.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : THE EVIL SHEPHERD.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1930]. First paperback edition. A legal tale of a satisfied barrister - "a triumph in the mode of high make-believe" (Barzun & Taylor). Originally published in 1922 - and here in Hodder's large pre-war format yellow Ninepenny series, with a striking cover design by Bip Pares.
Demy 8vo. 128pp. Original pictorial wrappers - a Pares head in blues, black and white - lightly used and with a small chip at foot of upper panel - but overall a very good copy. Barzun & Taylor 2604.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32887 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : THE STRANGE BOARDERS OF PALACE CRESCENT.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. First British edition. A man with a kitbag books in at Mrs Dewar's Boarding House a stone's-throw from the Hammersmith Road - but not all is as it seems.
Crown 8vo. (314),[vi]pp. Original light blue cloth, ruled and lettered in black; a little rubbed and scuffed, and lightly sunned; a touch shaken; an indifferent copy. An unusual "Fair Exchange is No Robbery" bookplate on front endpaper. Hubin p.306.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22921 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : ASK MISS MOTT : A SERIES OF STORIES.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1936). First edition. "Burglars Must Dine" and nine further tales from Miss Mott's Information Bureau.
Crown 8vo. (314),[ii]pp. Original light-blue cloth, blocked and lettered across upper cover and spine in black; some light wear; spine a little faded; a little shaken; a few marks; some spotting, but a serviceable copy. Hubin p.305.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 33921 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : CURIOUS HAPPENINGS TO THE ROOKE LEGATEES : A SERIES OF STORIES.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1937). First edition. The five beneficiaries of an unexpected windfall from a murdered man - and what befell.
Crown 8vo. (288)pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in black; a few faint marks, a few slight spots, but a very good copy. Barzun & Taylor 4002. Hubin p.305.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 33914 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : EXIT A DICTATOR.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1939). First edition. An Atlantic crossing, power, intrigue and wonder-drug.
Crown 8vo. 288pp. Original dark red cloth, ruled and lettered in black on spine; just a touch sunned; a few small splash marks to covers; some faint internal marks; endpapers a little tanned; front free endpaper replaced, but a good and serviceable copy. Hubin p.305.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22917 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : AND STILL I CHEAT THE GALLOWS : A SERIES OF STORIES.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1939). First edition. Reformed criminal anonymously submits ten tales of misdeed to a distinguished publishing house.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original maroon cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; some small splash-marks to spine and upper cover; light bruise to upper cover; endpapers a little tanned; light spotting of edges, but a good copy of a difficult title. Hubin p.305.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 33922 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : THE STRANGERS' GATE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1940). First British edition. The entirely beautiful Princess Marya Mauranesco comes calling on the Anglo-Orlacian Trust Company in the City of London to talk of bauxite deposits in Orlac.
Crown 8vo. (320)pp. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in black; a little very light rubbing; a few faint marks; endpapers and edges just a little browned, but a very good copy. Ownership inscription of Ann Rudenson on front free endpaper. Hubin p.306.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25058 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

(OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946) : THE PRIVATE LIBRARY. THIRD SERIES. VOLUME 6:2. SUMMER 1983.

London : Private Libraries Association, 1983. The Summer 1983 issue of the periodical - with the illustrated Ellen Wellman & Wray D. Brown article "Collecting E. Phillips Oppenheim (1866-1946)"; also Stanley Shoop on nineteenth century science and technology; Claude A. Prance on odd volumes; J. G. Lubbock on facsimiles of medieval illustrated books, etc.
Demy 8vo. 49-96pp. Illustrations. Original wrappers; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18890 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Detective Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com