PUBLISHING HISTORY AT ASH RARE BOOKS

PUBLISHING HISTORY AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Ash Rare Books

PUBLISHING HISTORY

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

ASHTON, John, 1834-1911 : CHAP-BOOKS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY : WITH FACSIMILES, NOTES, AND INTRODUCTION.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1882. First edition. A ground-breaking compilation, giving the text and illustrations of many of the famous chap-books in an accessible and convenient form for the first time and illuminating their history with real scholarship.
Crown 8vo. xvi,486,[ii]pp. Numerous illustrations and facsimiles. Original pictorial cloth gilt; a very good and bright copy.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31241 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARNES, James J. (James John), 1931- : FREE TRADE IN BOOKS : A STUDY OF THE LONDON BOOK TRADE SINCE 1800.

London : Oxford University Press, 1964. First edition. An admirable account of the London book trade and resale price maintenance question, from its nineteenth century origins to the Restrictive Practices Court decision of 1962. With much on Richard Bentley, Henry Bickers, John Chapman, Charles Knight, William Longman, John Murray, John William Parker, William Tegg and other notable booksellers and publishers.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),(200)pp. Original cloth; very good in a lightly sunned and very faintly spotted dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25296 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BELJAME, Alexandre, 1842-1906 : MEN OF LETTERS AND THE ENGLISH PUBLIC IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY 1660-1744, DRYDEN, ADDISON, POPE.

London : Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., (1948). First edition in English of a remarkable sociological study of three of the earliest English professional authors - John Dryden, Joseph Addison and Alexander Pope. Originally published in French in 1881. Translated by E.O.Lorimer. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Bonamy Dobrée.
Demy 8vo. xxiv,492,(12)pp. Original cloth; tiny nick at head of spine; a touch sunned; but a nice copy. With the ownership inscription of the late B.C.Bloomfield.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20482 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLACKIE, Agnes A.C. (Agnes Anna Coventry) : BLACKIE & SON 1809-1959 : A SHORT HISTORY OF THE FIRM.

London & Glasgow : Blackie & Son, [1959]. First edition. A history of the publishing firm founded by John Blackie (1782-1874).
Post 8vo. (xii),(68),[ii]pp. Plates, portraits, etc. Original cloth gilt; cloth very faintly marked, but still a nice copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25560 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOND, Richmond P. (Richmond Pugh), 1899-1979 - editor : STUDIES IN THE EARLY ENGLISH PERIODICAL.

Chapel Hill : University of North Carolina Press, (1957). First edition. Essays by various hands on aspects of the early and mid eighteenth-century periodical: on Richard Steele: The British Apollo; The Free-Thinker; The Prompter; The Female Spectator; and The World.
Foolscap 4to. [x],206pp. Original cloth; very good in a lightly used dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24978 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOOSEY, William, 1864-1933 : FIFTY YEARS OF MUSIC.

London : Ernest Benn, (1931). First edition. A record of fifty years in music publishing (1880-1930) with both Boosey & Co. and Chappell & Co. - with material on royalties, piracies, copyrights, lawsuits, operettas, light opera, singers, memories of America and Paris, and the early years of broadcasting.
Demy 8vo. (204)pp. Plates. Original cloth; a few slight marks; some spotting; some annotation; but a good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20519 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BRIGGS, Asa (Asa, Lord Briggs), 1921- - editor : ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF PUBLISHING IN CELEBRATION OF THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE HOUSE OF LONGMAN 1724-1974.

London : Longman Group, (1974). First edition. Essays by Brian Alderson (Tracts, Rewards and Fairies: the Victorian Contribution to Children's Literature), David Daiches (Presenting Shakespeare), Hans Schmoller (The Paperback Revolution), etc. Edited, and with a historical introduction on the Longman firm, by Lord Briggs.
Imperial 8vo. viii,468pp. Illustrations, some in colour. Original cloth; very good in lightly marked and slightly spotted dust-jacket.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26043 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAREY, Annie : THE HISTORY OF A BOOK.

London : Cassell, Petter & Galpin, [1873]. First edition. A whimsically written account of the production of a book, yet invaluable for its its detail and illustration of Victorian workshop practice. With chapters on the history of printing; the art of printing - stereotyping; engraving; electrotyping - photography; paper-making; the press room; the machine room; the newspaper press; the binding shop; history of bookbinding, etc.
Foolscap 4to. 176,[iv]pp. Illustrations. Original decorative cloth gilt; short split to lower hinge; endpapers a little strained at joints, but a nice, bright copy nonetheless.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25459 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHAMBERS, William, 1800-1883 : STORY OF A LONG AND BUSY LIFE.

Edinburgh & London : W. & R. Chambers, 1882. First edition. The autobiography of the distinguished Scottish publisher William Chambers, partner with his brother Robert in "W. & R. Chambers", founder of "Chambers's Journal", "Chambers's Encyopaedia", etc. Contains material on many of the leading writers and public figures of the day.
Crown 8vo. (118)pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original armorial cloth gilt; slightly rubbed and a little sunned; rear endpaper slightly strained; a few creases, but a good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20517 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CRAKER, Trevor : OPENING ACCOUNTS AND CLOSING MEMORIES : THIRTY YEARS WITH THAMES AND HUDSON.

London : Thames and Hudson, 1985. First edition. A personal account of a long association with the distinctive and determined publishing house. Craker joined Walter Neurath as sales manager almost at the outset.
Demy 8vo. 192pp. Original boards; slight spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21119 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FIRST EDITION CLUB : THE 50 BOOKS SELECTED BY THE COMMITTEE OF THE FIRST EDITION CLUB FROM THOSE PUBLISHED IN GREAT BRITAIN DURING 1936 AND EXHIBITED IN THE CLUB ROOMS ...

London : First Edition Club, [1937]. First edition. The most attractive fifty books of 1936 displayed (apparently without their dust-jackets) and described - with illustrations by Edward Bawden, William Chappell, Barnett Freedman, Eric Gill, Osbert Lancaster, Agnes Miller Parker, Gwen Raverat, Rex Whistler, etc. Printed at the Pelican Press. Introduction by A.J.A.Symons.
Crown 4to. (32)pp. Facsimiles. Original stapled self-wraps; staples rusted; a touch dusty, but a good and serviceable copy of a fragile and attractive production.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27519 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FOXON, D.F. (David Fairweather), 1923-2001 : LIBERTINE LITERATURE IN ENGLAND : 1660-1745.

New York : University Books, (1965). First American edition. Bibliographical studies of libertine literature, and especially Aretino, Nicolas Chorier, John Cleland, etc.
Royal 8vo. (xii),70pp. Plates. Original cloth; a very good and bright copy indeed in a very lightly rubbed dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20211 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRIEST, Guinevere L. (Guinevere Lindley), 1924- : MUDIE'S CIRCULATING LIBRARY AND THE VICTORIAN NOVEL.

Newton Abbot : David & Charles, [1971]. First British edition. A valuable study of the interaction between the shape, form and content of fiction and the demands of the libraries and publishers, with material on George Bentley, John Blackwood, Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Wilkie Collins, Charles Dickens, George Eliot, George Gissing, William Heinemann, Charles Edward Mudie, Anthony Trollope, etc. First published in the USA in 1970.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),272,[ii]pp. Illustrations. Original boards; a little bruised; some spotting of edges; but a very good copy in a sunned and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27265 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HACKETT, Alice Payne, 1900- : 70 YEARS OF BEST SELLERS 1895-1965.

New York : R.R.Bowker Co., 1967. First edition. An absorbing study of the American best-seller, with lists and sales figures, analysis by subject, a chronological treatment with notes on themes and events, an additional list of pre-1895 publications, a bibliography, etc. An amplification of the author's "Fifty Years of Best Sellers" (1946).
Medium 8vo. (xiv),280,[ii]pp. Original cloth; slight spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27263 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HARRAP, George G. (George Godfrey), 1868-1938 : SOME MEMORIES 1901-1935 : A PUBLISHER'S CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF PUBLISHING.

London : George G. Harrap & Co., (1935). First edition. A brisk and businesslike account - with some interesting material on printers and illustrators as well as the Harrap authors.
Foolscap 4to. (174),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; a few faint marks; old inked price on fly; but a very good copy in a tanned, nicked and slightly stained dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32187 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HEWITT, Gordon (George Henry Gordon), 1912-1998 : LET THE PEOPLE READ : A SHORT HISTORY OF THE UNITED SOCIETY FOR CHRISTIAN LITERATURE ...

London : United Society for Christian Literature (Lutterworth Press), (1949). First edition. An illustrated history of the Religious Tract Society (1799), the Christian Literature Society for India and Africa (1858), etc.
Demy 8vo. (100)pp. Colour frontispiece. Plates. Illustrations by Richard Kennedy. Original cloth; spine lettering faded; some spotting of edges and endpapers; a good and sound copy in worn, chipped and frayed dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20227 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HILL, Alan, 1912- : IN PURSUIT OF PUBLISHING.

London : John Murray, (1988). First edition. The autobiography of the founder of Heinemann Educational, with incidental material on Chinua Achebe (who provides a foreword), Graham Greene, W. Somerset Maugham, J.B.Priestley, and Heinemann's overseas publishing ventures.
Medium 8vo. (xvi),390,[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original boards; very good in dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27235 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HILL, Peter Murray, 1908-1957 : TWO AUGUSTAN BOOKSELLERS : JOHN DUNTON AND EDMUND CURLL.

Lawrence : University of Kansas Libraries, 1958. First edition. A lecture on John Dunton (1659-1733) and on Pope's "unspeakable Curll" (1675-1747), five hundred of whose publications were acquired by Kanas from Murray Hill in 1955. University of Kansas Publications Library Series No. 3.
Foolscap 4to. [iv],30,[ii]pp. Facsimile. Original wraps; a touch tanned; few slight marks; slight abrasion to upper wrap, but otherwise a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27234 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOWSAM, Leslie : CHEAP BIBLES : NINETEENTH CENTURY PUBLISHING AND THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY.

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (1991). First edition.
Foolscap 4to. xviii,(246)pp. Illustrations. Tables. Original cloth; very good in dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27241 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOWSAM, Leslie : KEGAN PAUL : A VICTORIAN IMPRINT. PUBLISHERS, BOOKS AND CULTURAL HISTORY.

London : Kegan Paul International / Toronto : University of Toronto Press, (1998). First edition. A scholarly history of the origins of the Kegan Paul publishing house, with much on Austin Dobson, Henry Samuel King, Charles Kingsley, Charles Kegan Paul, Arthur Pollard, Alfred Tennyson, and the wider social context of publishing.
Foolscap 4to. xxvi,218,[xii]pp. Illustrations. Portraits, Facsimiles. Original boards; very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27240 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUMPHRIES, Charles & SMITH, William C. (William Charles) : MUSIC PUBLISHING IN THE BRITISH ISLES FROM THE BEGINNING UNTIL THE MIDDLE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY : A DICTIONARY OF ENGRAVERS, PRINTERS, PUBLISHERS AND MUSIC SELLERS, WITH A HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION.

Oxford : Basil Blackwell, 1970. Second edition : with an important new supplement adding 137 new names to the dictionary, and over 200 amendments and additions to the approximate 2,200 names included in the original 1954 edition.
Royal 8vo. (viii),392pp. Plates. Facsimiles. Original cloth; very good indeed in a slightly mis-folded and very slightly nicked dust-jacket.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30661 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JAMES, Elizabeth & SMITH, Helen R. : PENNY DREADFULS AND BOYS' ADVENTURES : THE BARRY ONO COLLECTION OF VICTORIAN POPULAR LITERATURE IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY.

London : British Library, 1998. First edition. A catalogue of over 700 items, with illustrations, and index of names and titles, an index of artists and engravers, etc.
Crown 4to. (xxii),(122)pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original boards; just a touch bruised in transit, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27424 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KEYNES, Geoffrey (Sir Geoffrey Langdon), 1887-1982 : WILLIAM PICKERING, PUBLISHER : A MEMOIR AND A CHECK-LIST OF HIS PUBLICATIONS ...

London : Galahad Press, (1969). Second and best edition : the trade issue. A stylish monograph on William Pickering (1796-1854), originally published in a limited edition in 1924, but here in an extensively revised and augmented form.
Crown 4to. [ii],126pp. Facsimiles of title-pages and devices, some printed in an additional colour. Original cloth; a touch bowed, but a very good copy in a lightly marked, slightly creased dust-jacket, with two short tears on lower panel.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27278 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KNIGHT, Charles, 1791-1873 : PASSAGES OF A WORKING LIFE DURING HALF A CENTURY : WITH A PRELUDE OF EARLY REMINISCENCES.

London : Bradbury & Evans, 1864-1865. First edition. The absorbing memoirs of the redoubtable Charles Knight, author, pioneer of popular and populist publishing, and social reformer.
Three volumes. Post 8vo. 346; [iv],336; [iv],344pp. Original cloth; just lightly rubbed; a little string-marked; lower cover of vol.i a little spotted; some endpapers strained at joints; a few slight marks and small flaws, but overall a nice and clean set.

£185

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21071 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KRUMMEL, D.W. (Donald William), 1929- : ENGLISH MUSIC PRINTING 1553-1700.

London : Bibliographical Society, 1975. First edition. With chapters on the politics of the music patents; psalm books; part books; song books; engravings, broadside ballads and song sheets, with an appendix giving a chronological synopsis of music type faces.
Demy 4to. (xii),188pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original cloth; lightly bruised; edges a little spotted, but a very good copy in the original tissue dust-jacket - a little torn.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26326 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LAMBERT, J.W. (Jack Walter) & RATCLIFFE, Michael : THE BODLEY HEAD 1887-1987.

London : Bodley Head, (1987). First edition. A centenary history of this distinguished publishing house, with much incidental material on Aubrey Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, Arnold Bennett, Jonathan Cape, John Davidson, George Egerton, Kenneth Grahame, Graham Greene, Allen Lane, John Lane, Richard le Gallienne, Elkin Mathews, Max Reinhardt, William Watson, Oscar Wilde, etc.
Demy 8vo. (viii),(366),[ii]pp. Plates. Facsimiles. Original boards; near fine in dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27352 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LIVEING, Edward (Edward George Downing), 1895-1963 : ADVENTURE IN PUBLISHING : THE HOUSE OF WARD LOCK 1854-1954.

London : Ward, Lock & Co., (1954). First edition. A centenary history of the publishing house founded by Ebenezer Ward and George Lock in 1854. With incidental material on Samuel and Isabella Beeton, Lord Tennyson, Anthony Trollope, etc., and a preface by Dornford Yates.
Demy 8vo. 108pp. Colour frontispiece. Plates. Portraits. Facsimiles. Original cloth; edges spotted, otherwise very good in a slightly dusty dust-jacket. With the contemporary ownership inscription of the late B.C.Bloomfield.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21047 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LOEWENSTEIN, F.E. (Fritz Erwin), 1901- : [COVER TITLE] THE HISTORY OF A FAMOUS NOVEL.

London : Privately Printed, 1946. First edition : limited to 500 copies. A bibliographical monograph on the concept of rarity in collecting, combined with a case-study on the complex publishing history of George Bernard Shaw's "An Unsocial Socialist" (1887). With a short, even curt, introductory note by Shaw on Loewenstein's "abominable drudgery" in the field of Shaw biography and bibliography.
Demy 8vo. (20)pp. Original wrappers; lower wrap slightly dusty and nicked, but a nice copy of a scarce and fragile production.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20470 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS : CLASSIFIED CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF WORKS ON PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY OF POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC SCIENCE.

London : British Library of Political & Economic Science ... 1961. First edition: wraps issue. A subject catalogue of 3704 items, arranged under the broad headings of paper; printing; binding; illustration; book trade; journals; copyright; libraries; employees, etc.
Crown 4to. [2],vi,186,[iv]pp. Original wraps; very mild rubbing and slight sunning; occasional pencil annotation; a very good copy. With the pencil ownership inscription of the late B.C.Bloomfield.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27162 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

McKENZIE, D.F. (Donald Francis), 1931-1999 : THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1696-1712 : A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY.

London : Cambridge University Press, 1966. First edition. A monumental study of the Press in the time of Queen Anne - providing the first detailed study of a hand-press printing house and its workings. With a bibliography of items printed at the Press, lists of principal types and ornaments, etc. The second volume provides a transcript of all the original documents on which the study is based.
Two volumes. Imperial 8vo. (xvi),432; [2],(x),(382),[ii]pp. Plates. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Folding tables. Original cloth; a very good bright and sound set in just faintly rubbed and price-clipped dust-jackets.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25881 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

McLEAN, Ruari, 1917-2006 : VICTORIAN BOOK DESIGN AND COLOUR PRINTING.

London : Faber & Faber, (1972). Second edition : a greatly enlarged version of the original 1963 edition, with numerous additional illustrations, including sixteen new colour plates. With chapters on Whittingham and Pickering, novels and gift books, colour printing, children's books to 1850, early lithography and Owen Jones, Henry Noel Humphreys, chromolithography, Joseph Cundall, yellow-backs, publishers' bindings, etc. "I do not see how any genuine book collector can do without this book" (Sir John Betjeman).
Demy 4to. xii,(242)pp. Colour plates. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; a touch bowed; top edge a little marked, but a very good copy in a lightly used dust-jacket.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26069 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MACLEOD, R.D. (Robert Duncan) : THE SCOTTISH PUBLISHING HOUSES.

[Glasgow] : W. & R. Holmes (Books), 1953. First edition. An expanded version of a paper given to the Glasgow Biblographical Society, etc. - a history of Scottish publishing, with a bibliography.
Demy 8vo. 28pp. Original stapled wrappers; just a touch sunned; staples very lightly rusted; small stamp of the British Library of Political & Economic Science Pamphlet Collection on verso of title-page (and with their accountant's receipt for the book's purchase loosely inserted); overall a very good copy of a scarce work.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31371 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MARCO, Guy A., 1927- : [COVER TITLE] THE EARLIEST MUSIC PRINTERS OF CONTINENTAL EUROPE : A CHECKLIST OF FACSIMILES ILLUSTRATING THEIR WORK.

[Charlottesville] : Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, [1962]. First edition. A register of the printers to 1599, with geographical groupings, bibliography, etc.
Foolscap 4to. 20pp. Original stapled wraps; now lacks staples and loose, but a good and serviceable copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27205 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MARSTON, E. (Edward), 1825-1914 : SKETCHES OF SOME BOOKSELLERS OF THE TIME OF DR. SAMUEL JOHNSON.

Clifton (NJ) : Augustus M Kelley, 1972. A facsimile reprint of the original 1902 edition. With chapters on Michael Johnson, Andrew Millar, Thomas Davies, Thomas Osborne, Bernard and Henry Lintot, Robert Dodsley, Thomas Evans, John Nichols, William Bowyer, Edward Cave, etc. In the "English Book Trade" series.
Demy 8vo. [4],xviii,(128)pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; spine lettering just a touch rubbed; mild spotting of top edge, but otherwise a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27209 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MARTIN, Stoddard - editor : COLIN HAYCRAFT 1929-1994 : MAVERICK PUBLISHER.

London : Gerald Duckworth & Co., (1995). First edition. Essays in recollection and memory of the managing director of Duckworth's - by Beryl Bainbridge, Neville Braybrooke, John Haycraft, Francis King, A.L.Rowse, George Weidenfeld and others.
Demy 8vo. viii,152pp. Plates. Portraits. Illustrations. Original boards; very good in dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27224 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MASS-OBSERVATION : THE PRESS AND ITS READERS : A REPORT PREPARED BY MASS-OBSERVATION FOR THE ADVERTISING SERVICE GUILD.

London : Art & Technics, 1949. First edition. An absorbing sociological survey of British newspapers and their readers in the mid twentieth century - non-readers, who reads what, readers observed, readers tested, etc.
Demy 8vo. 128pp. Tables. Original cloth; slight tanning of endpapers; neat ownership inscriptions; very good in a lightly rubbed and slightly tanned dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24973 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MILNE, James, 1865-1951 : A LONDON BOOK WINDOW.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1924. First edition. Twenty essays - on best-sellers, first novels, publisher's readers, Byron and the Murrays, Mudie's, and other aspects of the world of books, from the journalist and novelist James Milne, literary editor of the "News Chronicle" and founder in 1903 of "Book Monthly".
Crown 8vo. xii,(196)pp. Original cloth; some spotting and browning, but otherwise a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27216 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MILNE, James, 1865-1951 : THE MEMOIRS OF A BOOKMAN.

London : John Murray, (1934). First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1934) by James Milne. Reminiscences of the journalist and novelist, literary editor of the "News Chronicle" and founder in 1903 of "Book Monthly". Includes mention of Edward Clodd, Thomas Hardy, George Meredith, R.L.Stevenson, Alfred Tennyson, H.G.Wells, etc.
Post 8vo. (xiv),316,[iv]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; a few very minor signs of age and use, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27217 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MORRIS, Ann : THE PRIVATE PRESS IN LEICESTERSHIRE.

Loughborough : Plough Press, (1976). First edition: one of 400 ordinary copies (of 500). Notes on the Rosemary, Twelve by Eight, Pandora, Brewhouse, Cog, Black Knight, Offcut, Plough, New Broom, Ashby Lane and thirteen other presses.
Post 4to. [iv],(56)pp. Original stapled wraps; very good in lightly sunned and slightly bruised dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12631 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NOWELL-SMITH, Simon, 1909-1996 : THE HOUSE OF CASSELL : 1848-1958.

London : Cassell & Co., (1958). First edition. A full-length history of the celebrated publishing house by the celebrated book-collector and bibliographer - with much on John Cassell, Desmond Flower, Newman Flower, Thomas Dixon Galpin, Rider Haggard, W.E.Henley, George William Petter, Wemyss Reid, and much passing reference to the leading authors and illustrators of the period.
Royal 8vo. x,(300),[ii]pp. Illustrations. Portraits. Original buckram; faint tape-marks and tanning to endpapers, but otherwise a very good copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28371 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OXFORD BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY : THE "MISSING" TERM CATALOGUE : A FACSIMILE OF THE TERM CATALOGUE FOR MICHAELMAS TERM 1695. WITH A LIST OF IDENTIFIED BOOKS.

Oxford : Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1987. First edition. A facsimile of the long lost missing link in the seventeenth century records. Oxford Bibliographical Society Occasional Publication No.20.
Crown 4to. vi,(8)pp. Thirteen folding plates numbered 8-20. Original stapled wraps; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21412 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"PASTON, George" - [SYMONDS, Emily Morse, 1860-1936] : AT JOHN MURRAY'S : RECORDS OF A LITERARY CIRCLE 1843-1892.

London : John Murray, (1932). First edition. An absorbing account of the celebrated publishing firm, with much incidental reference to the Murray family, Isabella Bird, George Borrow, Lord Byron, Charles Darwin, Benjamin Disraeli, William Ewart Gladstone, Sir Francis Bond Head, Elizabeth Rigby (Lady Eastlake) and many other nineteenth-century luminaries.
Medium 8vo. xvi,320pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in a worn, torn and heavily sunned dust-jacket.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34308 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PATTEN, Robert L. (Robert Lowry) : GEORGE CRUIKSHANK'S LIFE, TIMES, AND ART.

London / Cambridge : Lutterworth Press, (1992-1996). First British edition. An extended study of the life and career of George Cruikshank (1792-1878), with much on the social, historical and publishing context.
Two volumes. Medium 8vo. [2],(xxvi),(496),[iv]; (xx),(658),[ii]pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; very good in dust-jackets.

£85

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21244 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PAUL, C. Kegan (Charles Kegan), 1828-1902 : MEMORIES.

London : Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1899. First edition. Recollections of the distinguished Victorian publisher, with much on Eton and Oxford in the mid-century, Charles Kingsley, etc.
Crown 8vo. [2],(vi),(392)pp. Original cloth gilt over bevelled boards; top edge gilt; spine tanned and splashed; label removed from front endpaper; some spotting; a serviceable copy. With the book-label of A. E. H. Swinstead and a later inscription.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21059 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PLANT, Marjorie : THE ENGLISH BOOK TRADE : AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE MAKING AND SALE OF BOOKS.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1965). Second edition. A revised and slightly augmented version of the original 1939 edition of this much-admired history.
Demy 8vo. 500,[iv]pp. Plates. Original cloth; very good indeed in a sunned and slightly fingered dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24972 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RIVERS, Isabel - editor : BOOKS AND THEIR READERS IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND.

Leicester : Leicester University Press / New York : St. Martin's Press, 1982. First edition. Essays by Terry Belanger, John Valdimir Price, Isabel Rivers, etc., on various aspects of writing, publishing and reading in the eighteenth century.
Medium 8vo. (xii),(268)pp. Original boards; a little bumped at head; mild spotting of edges, but otherwise a very good copy in a lightly sunned dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34275 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROSTENBERG, Leona : ENGLISH PUBLISHERS IN THE GRAPHIC ARTS 1599-1700 : A STUDY OF THE PRINTSELLERS & PUBLISHERS OF ENGRAVINGS, ART & ARCHITECTURAL MANUALS, MAPS & COPY-BOOKS.

New York : Burt Franklin, 1963. First edition. Not yet replaced as the standard work on the early history of the London print and map trade. With a checklist of art and architectural books published during the period.
Elephant 8vo. (xii),(132)pp. Forty plates. A very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10308 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[SADLEIR, Michael (Michael Thomas Harvey), 1888-1957] : PUBLISHERS'S ADVERTISING : BEING THE REACTIONS OF A PRACTISING PUBLISHER-ADVERTISER TO THE EXHORTATIONS OF NON-PUBLISHER THEORISTS ...

London : Constable & Co., 1930. First edition. Entertaining thoughts on the honesty of blurbs, etc. Based on a series of articles first published in Constable's Monthly List.
Crown 8vo. [2],(vi),(56),[iv]pp. Original pale salmon wraps, lettered across upper wrap and up spine in black; wraps lightly worn, very slightly split, a little spotted and slightly discoloured at foot; edges a little spotted; a good copy of a fragile production.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27192 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SAUNDERS, J.W. (John Whiteside), 1920-1995 : THE PROFESSION OF ENGLISH LETTERS.

London : Routledge & Kegan Paul / Toronto: University of Toronto Press (1964). First edition. A study of the evolution of the professional author from Chaucer onwards - with much on Joseph Addison, Jane Austen, Charles Dickens, John Dryden, T.S.Eliot, Henry Fielding, Samuel Johnson, Alexander Pope, William Shakespeare, etc.
Demy 8vo. vi,266pp. Original cloth; top edge a shade dusty, but a very good, firm and bright copy in a lightly rubbed dust-jacket.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20488 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHATTOCK, Joanne & WOLFF, Michael - editors : THE VICTORIAN PERIODICAL PRESS : SAMPLINGS AND SOUNDINGS.

Leicester : Leicester University Press / Toronto : University of Toronto Press, 1982. First edition. Essays by various hands - on periodical literature; John Ruskin; John Stuart Mill; art exhibitions; literary criticism; radical opinion; Sunderland newspapers; serial publication; pressure groups; labour newspapers; scandalous journalism, etc.
Foolscap 4to. (xx),400pp. Original boards; very good in a slightly worn and used dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24966 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHAYLOR, Joseph, 1844-1923 : THE FASCINATION OF BOOKS : WITH OTHER PAPERS ON BOOKS & BOOKSELLING.

London : Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co., 1912. First edition. Essays and reminiscences - on Early Victorian Bookselling, Nineteenth Century Book Distributing, etc. Shaylor began as an apprentice to a bookseller in Stroud, and joined Simpkin Marshall in 1864.
Crown 8vo. xii,(358),[ii]pp. Portrait frontispice. Plates. Facsimiles. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; mild spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good, bright and sound copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27197 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SINGLETON, Frank : TILLOTSONS 1850-1950 : CENTENARY OF A FAMILY BUSINESS.

Bolton & London : Tillotson & Son, 1950. First edition. A centenary history of the Lancashire printing, newspaper and carton manufacturing firm founded in Bolton by John Tillotson.
Demy 8vo. x,94pp. Plates. Portraits. Illustrations. Endpaper maps. Very good in lightly used dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21066 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SREBRNIK, Patricia Thomas, 1950- : ALEXANDER STRAHAN : VICTORIAN PUBLISHER.

Ann Arbor : University of Michigan Press, 1986. First edition. A life of Alexander Stuart Strahan (1833-1918), with interesting material on George Macdonald, Alfred Tennyson, Anthony Trollope and other Strahan authors, as well as the other publishers of the day.
Crown 4to. (x),(270),[ii}pp. Portraits, etc. Original cloth; a very good copy in a just faintly spotted dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21134 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMSON, George Malcolm, 1899-1996 : MARTIN SECKER & WARBURG : THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS.

London : Martin Secker & Warburg, (1986). First edition. An illustrated memoir of the distinguished publishing house - Martin Secker, Fred Warburg, Roger Senhouse, Tom Rosenthal et al.
Post 8vo. (88)pp. Illustrations. Original cloth gilt; fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21497 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TOWNSEND, John Rowe, 1922- - editor : TRADE & PLUMB-CAKE FOR EVER, HUZZA! THE LIFE & WORK OF JOHN NEWBERY 1713-1767, AUTHOR, BOOKSELLER, ENTREPRENEUR AND PIONEER OF PUBLISHING FOR CHILDREN.

Cambridge : Colt Books, (1994). First edition. A compilation of the best accounts of Newbery's life and works, with an appraisal by Townsend, a bibliography of the children's books, etc. Loosely inserted is a single-page 1999 signed typed letter from Townsend to the late Barry Bloomfield.
Foolscap 4to. (xviii),(174)pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original boards; very good in the dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29919 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TREDREY, Frank D., 1908-1988 : THE HOUSE OF BLACKWOOD 1804-1954 : THE HISTORY OF A PUBLISHING FIRM.

Edinburgh & London : William Blackwood & Sons, 1954. First edition. A history of the publishing house founded by William Blackwood I (1776-1834) - with much also on George Eliot, Ian Hay, James Hogg, John Gibson Lockhart, John Murray II, Margaret Oliphant, Sir Walter Scott, John Wilson (Christopher North), etc.
Crown 4to. [2],(x),(284)pp. Plates. Portraits. Folding table. Original cloth gilt; just a hint of rubbing; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25584 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TWYMAN, Michael, 1934- : EARLY LITHOGRAPHED BOOKS : A STUDY OF THE DESIGN AND PRODUCTION OF IMPROPER BOOKS IN THE AGE OF THE HAND PRESS. WITH A CATALOGUE.

London : Farrand Press & Private Libraries Association, 1990. First edition. A magisterial study of the application of lithography to book production, with chapters on lithographic incunabla; military manuals; the publications of Sir Thomas Phillipps; books on accounting; music; facsimile work, etc. With a descriptive catalogue of the known examples, etc.
Crown 4to. 374,[ii]pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original cloth; a very good copy.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27282 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TWYMAN, Michael, 1934- : LITHOGRAPHY 1800-1850 : THE TECHNIQUES OF DRAWING ON STONE IN ENGLAND AND FRANCE AND THEIR APPLICATION IN WORKS OF TOPOGRAPHY.

London : Oxford University Press, 1970. First edition. A pioneering study of the earliest professional draughtsmen and the methods of drawing on stone evolved to suit their needs. With material on Rudolph Ackermann, Richard Parkes Bonington, Thomas Shotter Boys, William Day, Godefroy Engelmann, Louis Haghe, James Duffield Harding, Charles Joseph Hullmandel, Samuel Prout, and Alois Senefelder, as well as on acids, brushes, chalks, and techniques.
Imperial 8vo. [2],(xxii),(304)pp. Numerous plates. Original cloth; mild spotting of edges, but a very good, sound and unworn copy in a dust-jacket a little torn and slightly defective at foot of spine.

£60

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26724 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

VAUGHAN, John (John Edmund), 1935- : THE ENGLISH GUIDE BOOK c.1780-1870 : AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY.

Newton Abbot : David & Charles, (1974). First edition.
Foolscap 4to. (168)pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Maps. Original boards; very good in a price-clipped dust-jacket, heavily sunned at spine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20809 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WARBURG, Fredric (Frederic John), 1898-1981 : ALL AUTHORS ARE EQUAL : THE PUBLISHING LIFE OF FREDRIC WARBURG 1936-1971.

London : Hutchinson & Co., (1973). First edition. Memoirs of the distinguished publisher, with much incidental material on authors and their work - in particular Thomas Mann, George Orwell and Angus Wilson.
Medium 8vo. (xvi),310,[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; edges lightly spotted, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21137 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WARD, Audrey & WARD, Philip : THE SMALL PUBLISHER: A MANUAL & CASE HISTORIES.

Cambridge : Oleander Press, (1979). First edition. The case-studies include material on numerous small presses, including the Blackstaff, Centaur, Ceolfrith, Gaberbocchus, Gogmagog, Hippopotamus, Keepsake, Mandeville, Menard, Oxus and Taurus Presses.
Foolscap 4to. (x),268,[ii]pp. A few faint signs of use, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20229 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WHITE, Eirene (Lady Eirene Lloyd), 1909-1999 : THE LADIES OF GREGYNOG.

[Cardiff] : University of Wales Press, 1985. First trade edition. A study of Gwendoline Elizabeth Davies, Margaret Sidney Davies, Gregynog House and the famous Gregynog Press. Originally published in a limited edition of 105 copies by Gwasg Gregynog the previous year.
Post 8vo. (54),[ii]pp. Portraits. Original wraps; a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25843 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to Other Subjects index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com