RAYMOND CHANDLER FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

RAYMOND CHANDLER FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF RAYMOND CHANDLER

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

CHANDLER, Raymond (Raymond Thornton), 1888-1959 : FAREWELL, MY LOVELY.

New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First edition. His second and most widely celebrated novel - a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone of the genre. Set in the then-new W.A.Dwiggins Caledonia type.
Crown 8vo. [viii],276,[iv]pp. Bound in an elegant recent half blue morocco, banded, and lettered in gilt; original cloth upper panel and backstrip preserved at rear; a handful of minor marks, but a very good and attractive copy. Bruccoli II-1a.

£750

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26784 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FIVE MURDERERS.

CHANDLER, Raymond (Raymond Thornton), 1888-1959 : FIVE MURDERERS.

New York : Avon Book Co., (1944). First edition. Five early Black Mask stories - "Goldfish" (1936), "Spanish Blood" (1935), "Blackmailers Don't Shoot" (1933), "Guns at Cyrano's" (1936) and "Nevada Gas" (1935) - all previously unpublished in book form and here with a brief introduction from the Black Mask editor, Joseph T. Shaw. Murder Mystery Monthly 19.
Post 8vo. [ii],11-166,[ii]pp. Original pictorial wrappers - red-lipped blonde heads queue of desperate types; spine a little sunned; lightly rubbed and with some faint creasing; text lightly tanned, but a nice copy of a fragile production. Dated 1944 ownership inscription of Bernadette Swanson. Not located in any major UK Library. Bruccoli V-1.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30857 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FIVE SINISTER CHARACTERS.

CHANDLER, Raymond (Raymond Thornton), 1888-1959 : FIVE SINISTER CHARACTERS.

New York : Avon Book Co., (1945). First edition. Five early Dime Detective and Saturday Evening Post stories - "Trouble is my Business" (1939), "Pearls are a Nuisance" (1939), "I'll Be Waiting" (1939), "The King in Yellow" (1938) and "Red Wind" (1938) - all previously unpublished in book form. Murder Mystery Monthly 28.
Post 8vo. [ii],(11)-168pp.Original pictorial wrappers - hard-bitten adventuress - "the color of her hair was dusky red, like a fire under control but still dangerous" - flanked by four more overtly sinister types; very lightly rubbed; faint surface creasing; text a little tanned and slightly brittle, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Bruccoli VI-1.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30858 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FINGER MAN AND OTHER STORIES.

CHANDLER, Raymond (Raymond Thornton), 1888-1959 : FINGER MAN AND OTHER STORIES.

New York : Avon Book Co., (1946). First edition. Four early stories - "Finger Man" (1934), "Smart-Aleck Kill" (1934), "The Bronze Door" (1939) and "The Simple Art of Murder" (1944) - all previously unpublished in book form. Murder Mystery Monthly 43.
Post 8vo. [iv],11-122,[iv]pp. Original pictorial wrappers - low-cut redhead, fistful of dollars, roulette wheel, etc.; very lightly rubbed; faint surface creasing; text just faintly tanned, but a very good copy. Bruccoli VII-1.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30856 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LITTLE SISTER.

CHANDLER, Raymond (Raymond Thornton), 1888-1959 : THE LITTLE SISTER.

London : Hamish Hamilton, 1949. First edition : precedes the American edition. "The pebbled glass door panel is lettered in flaked black paint: "Philip Marlowe - Investigations". It is a reasonably shabby door at the end of a reasonably shabby corridor ... Come on in - there's nobody in here but me and a big bluebottle fly".
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco; original cloth spine preserved at rear; small spot of fore-edge, but otherwise a very good copy indeed, attractively bound. Bruccoli X-1.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35805 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LONG GOOD-BYE.

CHANDLER, Raymond (Raymond Thornton), 1888-1959 : THE LONG GOOD-BYE.

London : Hamish Hamilton, (1953). First edition : precedes the American edition. The last of the major novels - "The first time I laid eyes on Terry Lennox he was drunk in a Rolls Royce Silver Wraith outside the terrace of The Dancers ...".
Crown 8vo. (320)pp. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco, banded and gilt; a couple of tiny marks, faint creases and a minuscule chip, but a very good copy, attractively bound. Bruccoli XVI-1a.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32776 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHANDLER, Raymond (Raymond Thornton), 1888-1959 : THE RAYMOND CHANDLER OMNIBUS.

London : Hamish Hamilton, (1953). First collected edition of the first four novels - "The Big Sleep" (1939), "Farewell, My Lovely" (1940), "The High Window" (1942) and "Lady in the Lake" (1944).
Demy 8vo. [viii],632pp. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; just a touch of sunning, but a very good copy in the original C.W. Bacon dust-jacket - a striking design in black, red, blue and white - just lightly nicked and used, a touch tanned, and a little dusty on lower panel.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28462 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Detective Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com