REX HARDINGE FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

REX HARDINGE FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF REX HARDINGE

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE SECRET OF THE AFRICAN SETTLER.

HARDINGE, Rex (Charles Reginald), 1902-1990 : THE SECRET OF THE AFRICAN SETTLER.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1948]. First edition. A Sexton Blake tale from Rex Hardinge - set in the Transvaal and making use of Hardinge's own African experiences. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 174, issued in August 1948.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine and edges tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; lower wrapper and last two leaves slightly nicked, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36173 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE RIDDLE OF THE SEALED ROOM.

HARDINGE, Rex (Charles Reginald), 1902-1990 : THE RIDDLE OF THE SEALED ROOM.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1948]. First edition. A Sexton Blake tale from Rex Hardinge - the first ball after the war at the British Embassy in the powder-keg state of Altonia. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 176, issued in September 1948.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine and edges a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36175 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CASE OF THE CRIME REPORTER.

HARDINGE, Rex (Charles Reginald), 1902-1990 : THE CASE OF THE CRIME REPORTER.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1949]. First edition. A Sexton Blake tale that commences in the Fleet Street office of "Crime Weekly". Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 205, issued in December 1949.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). (64)pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers in a design by Eric Parker; slightly split; spine and edges lightly tanned; staples a little rusted, with some marking, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37405 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HEADMASTER'S SECRET.

HARDINGE, Rex (Charles Reginald), 1902-1990 : THE HEADMASTER'S SECRET.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1951]. First edition. The headmaster's flighty young wife meets an untimely end - a Sexton Blake tale from Rex Hardinge. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 242, issued in June 1951.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine and edges a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with some marking, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36251 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CASE OF THE FRIGHTENED GIRL.

HARDINGE, Rex (Charles Reginald), 1902-1990 : THE CASE OF THE FRIGHTENED GIRL.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1951]. First edition. Musical impressario murdered - a Sexton Blake tale. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 247, issued in September 1951.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers in a design by Eric Parker; spine and edges lightly tanned; staples a little rusted, with a little marking, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37407 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MAN FROM SPACE.

HARDINGE, Rex (Charles Reginald), 1902-1990 : THE MAN FROM SPACE.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1952]. First edition. A Sexton Blake tale from Rex Hardinge - the Cold War, espionage, and the recovery of a golliwog with a secret from the repressed Baltic state of Litona. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 265, issued in June 1952.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine and edges a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36172 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SECRET OF THE FATED FAMILY.

HARDINGE, Rex (Charles Reginald), 1902-1990 : THE SECRET OF THE FATED FAMILY.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1953]. First edition. Surgeon plans the perfect murder. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 286, issued in April 1953.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 63,[i]pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers; some minor wear; spine and edges lightly tanned; staples a little rusted, with a minor marking, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37419 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LODGING-HOUSE MYSTERY.

HARDINGE, Rex (Charles Reginald), 1902-1990 : THE LODGING-HOUSE MYSTERY.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1954]. First edition. A Sexton Blake tale from Rex Hardinge - smash-and-grab raid on a jewellers in London's Westbourne Green. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 306, issued in February 1954.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers; spine and edges a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36171 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com