ROBERT GRAVES FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

ROBERT GRAVES AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

First editions at Ash Rare Books

FIRST EDITIONS OF ROBERT GRAVES

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : POEMS 1926-1930.

London : William Heinemann, 1931. First edition : [one of 1,000 copies]. A collection of forty-five poems.
Post 8vo. [xii],(90),[ii]pp. Original maroon cloth, overprinted in a white cobbled design [by William Nicholson]; mauve paper labels, printed in black, on spine and upper cover; paper labels lightened with age; a few faint edge-spots, but a very good, crisp and sound copy, with the spare title-label tipped in at rear. With the 1945 ownership inscription of John Garratt. Higginson A36.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31720 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RIDING, Laura, 1901-1991 & GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : A SURVEY OF MODERNIST POETRY.

London : William Heinemann, (1929). A reprint of the original 1927 edition of this important and influential study.
Crown 8vo. (296)pp. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a few slight edge-spots; slight tanning of endpapers, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - red on cream - sunned, tanned and a little marked.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28040 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : POEMS 1938-1945.

London : Cassell & Co., (1946 [i.e. 1945]). First edition. A collection of forty poems. Printed at the Curwen Press.
Crown 8vo. [viii],40pp. Original turquoise cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; a touch bruised, very mild spotting of endpapers and edges, but a very good copy in the original turquoise dust-jacket, printed in black - just faintly sunned at spine. Higginson A58a.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31719 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : SEVEN DAYS IN NEW CRETE : A NOVEL.

London : Cassell & Co., (1949). First British edition : the variant state without the page number at the foot of the contents page. Earlier published in the USA as "Watch the North Wind Rise".
Crown 8vo. [vi],(282)pp. Original black cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the original colour printed dust-jacket, the lettering in red, white, blue and black - lightly worn, a little nicked and with a tiny scorch mark to spine. Higginson A62b.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24819 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : MAN DOES, WOMAN IS. 1964.

London : Cassell & Co., (1964). First edition. A collection of sixty-two poems.
Foolscap 4to. [xii],74,[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; a few pencil marks on endpapers, but a very good copy in the blue and black printed dust-jacket - just lightly sunned and with the merest hint of rubbing. Higginson A107a.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24603 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : POETIC CRAFT AND PRINCIPLE : LECTURES AND TALKS.

London : Cassell & Co., (1967). First edition. Graves' Oxford Lectures on poetry 1964-1965.
Demy 8vo. viii,(196)pp. Original maroon cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; some faint marks to cloth; edges slightly spotted; neat name on front free endpaper; but a nice copy in the original pale grey dust-jacket, printed in black and magenta - lightly marked and very slightly nicked. Higginson A117.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11302 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : ADVICE FROM A MOTHER.

London : Poem-of-the-Month Club, 1970. First edition : [limited to 1,000 copies] signed by Robert Graves. A broadside poster poem.
Imperial 4to. Single ivory sheet, printed in black on recto only. Fine. Mounted for display. Higginson: not listed.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12796 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : POEMS 1968-1970.

London : Cassell & Co., (1970). First edition. A collection of seventy-two poems.
Foolscap 4to. (x),90pp. Original moss green cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; a fine, bright and clean copy in the Brian Roll dust-jacket , printed in green and black on white, just lightly bruised, but in very good state. Higginson A129a.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24604 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS £2.50 IN UK OR £5 OVERSEAS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com