ROBERT GRAVES FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

ROBERT GRAVES AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF ROBERT GRAVES

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

WELCHMAN'S HOSE.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : WELCHMAN'S HOSE.

London : The Fleuron, 1925. First edition : one of a limited edition of 500 copies for sale (of 525). A collection of eighteen poems, with wood engravings by Paul Nash (1889-1946). Printed at the Curwen Press.
Foolscap 4to (21cm). (x),(62)pp. Wood engravings. Original cloth-backed patterned boards in a monochrome Nash design, lettered up spine in gilt; some very minor wear; a touch tanned to outer margins, almost erased inscription on front free endpaper, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Higginson A16.

SOLD

RIDING, Laura, 1901-1991 & GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : A SURVEY OF MODERNIST POETRY.

London : William Heinemann, (1929). A reprint of the original 1927 edition of this important and influential study.
Crown 8vo. (296)pp. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a few slight edge-spots; slight tanning of endpapers, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - red on cream - sunned, tanned and a little marked.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28040 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : POEMS 1938-1945.

London : Cassell & Co., (1946 [i.e. 1945]). First edition. A collection of forty poems. Printed at the Curwen Press.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],40pp. Original turquoise cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; a few edge-spots, but a very good and bright copy in the original turquoise dust-jacket, printed in black - just lightly rubbed and faintly sunned at spine. With the 1954 ownership inscription of Julian Mitchell. Higginson A58a.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31718 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : SEVEN DAYS IN NEW CRETE : A NOVEL.

London : Cassell & Co., (1949). First British edition : the variant state without the page number at the foot of the contents page. Earlier published in the USA as "Watch the North Wind Rise".
Crown 8vo. [vi],(282)pp. Original black cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the original colour printed dust-jacket, the lettering in red, white, blue and black - lightly worn, a little nicked and with a tiny scorch mark to spine. Higginson A62b.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24819 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : MAN DOES, WOMAN IS. 1964.

London : Cassell & Co., (1964). First edition. A collection of sixty-two poems.
Foolscap 4to. [xii],74,[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; a few pencil marks on endpapers, but a very good copy in the blue and black printed dust-jacket - just lightly sunned and with the merest hint of rubbing. Higginson A107a.

SOLD

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : POETIC CRAFT AND PRINCIPLE : LECTURES AND TALKS.

London : Cassell & Co., (1967). First edition. Graves' Oxford Lectures on poetry 1964-1965.
Demy 8vo (23cm). viii,(196)pp. Original maroon cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; some faint marks to cloth; edges slightly spotted, but a nice copy in the original pale grey dust-jacket, printed in black and magenta - lightly marked and very slightly nicked. Ownership inscription of the musicologist, Gwilym Beechey, on front free endpaper. Higginson A117.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11302 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BEYOND GIVING : POEMS.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : BEYOND GIVING : POEMS.

[London] : Privately printed, 1969. First edition : one of 500 copies (of 536) numbered and signed by Robert Graves. A collection of thirty-one poems and songs, including "The Clocks of Time", "Wherever We May Be", etc. Printed at the Stellar Press by Bill Hummerstone.
Royal 8vo (26cm). [viii],40pp. Original plain ivory stiff wrappers; a very good and unopened copy in the original yellow dust-jacket, lettered in red and grey; a few faint marks to jacket, but otherwise a very good copy. Higginson A127.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38417 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : ADVICE FROM A MOTHER.

London : Poem-of-the-Month Club, 1970. First edition : [limited to 1,000 copies] signed by Robert Graves. A broadside poster poem.
Imperial 4to. Single ivory sheet, printed in black on recto only. Fine. Mounted for display. Higginson: not listed.

SOLD

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com