SEXTON BLAKE FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

SEXTON BLAKE FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF SEXTON BLAKE

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE RIDDLE OF THE SMILING MAN.

HUNTER, John (Alfred John), 1891-1961 : THE RIDDLE OF THE SMILING MAN.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1947]. First edition. Sexton Blake and the case of the curse-stricken house on Dead Man's Point. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 143, issued in May 1947.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 96pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; spine lightly worn, a little split at tips and a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 36189 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

More titles by John Hunter.

THE EUSTON ROAD MYSTERY.

PARSONS, Anthony, 1893-1963 : THE EUSTON ROAD MYSTERY.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1947]. First edition. Murder at a cheap hotel in the Euston Road - Sexton Blake and Tinker here in the hands of Anthony Parsons. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 148, issued in June 1947.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 96pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine a little worn and tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; slight nick to upper wrapper; edges a little spotted, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

SOLD

More titles by Anthony Parsons.

THE MOTOR-COACH MYSTERY.

TYRER, Walter, 1900-1978 : THE MOTOR-COACH MYSTERY.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1948]. First edition. "Sexton Blake had just entered his house in Baker Street and started to mount the stairs ..." Blake and Tinker here in the hands of Walter Tyrer - murder in Soho. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 173, issued in August 1948.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine and edges tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 36174 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

More titles by Walter Tyrer.

THE SECRET OF THE AFRICAN SETTLER.

HARDINGE, Rex (Charles Reginald), 1902-1990 : THE SECRET OF THE AFRICAN SETTLER.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1948]. First edition. A Sexton Blake tale from Rex Hardinge - set in the Transvaal and making use of Hardinge's own African experiences. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 174, issued in August 1948.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine and edges tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; lower wrapper and last two leaves slightly nicked, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 36173 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

More titles by Rex Hardinge.

THE MYSTERY OF THE HAUNTED SQUARE.

"DRUMMOND, John" - [CHANCE, John Richard Newton, 1911-1983] : THE MYSTERY OF THE HAUNTED SQUARE.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1950]. First edition. Murder and mystery in a London square - a Sexton Blake tale. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 208, issued in January 1950.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers in a design by Eric Parker; lightly worn; spine and edges lightly tanned; staples a little rusted, with a little marking, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 37408 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SECRET OF CAPRI.

"JARDINE, Warwick" - [WARWICK, Francis Alister, 1902-1975] : THE SECRET OF CAPRI.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1950]. First edition. "Johnny Clay, third mate of the tramp steamer London Ranger, gazed disconsolately through the window of his shabby little upstairs room in the Hotel Romolo, near the Naples waterfront, and surveyed the beautiful bay of Naples without enthusiasm ...". A Sexton Blake tale from former secret agent Francis Warwick. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 209, issued in February 1950.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; lightly worn and a little tanned; lower wrapper detached; staples a little rusted, with some marking; a reading copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 36208 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SECRET OF THE SIXTY STEPS.

"DRUMMOND, John" - [CHANCE, John Richard Newton, 1911-1983] : THE SECRET OF THE SIXTY STEPS.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1950]. First edition. Model aeroplane causes an explosion - a Sexton Blake tale. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 213, issued in April 1950.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers in a design by Eric Parker; lightly worn; spine and edges lightly tanned; top edge spotted; staples a little rusted, with a little marking, but a good copy of a fragile production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 37433 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MYSTERY OF THE ITALIAN RUINS.

LONG, Derek : THE MYSTERY OF THE ITALIAN RUINS.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1950]. First edition. The second of only two Sexton Blake stories from Derek Long - a burglar discovers a map - and a murder. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 224, issued in September 1950.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; lightly worn and a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 36195 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HOUSE IN THE WOODS.

"DRUMMOND, John" - [CHANCE, John Richard Newton, 1911-1983] : THE HOUSE IN THE WOODS.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1950]. First edition. Poacher finds murdered man and much money in the woods - a Sexton Blake tale. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 228, issued in December 1950.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers in a design by Eric Parker; lightly worn; spine and edges a little tanned; top edge spotted; staples a little rusted, with a little marking, but a good copy of a fragile production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 37436 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ON THE 11.40 DOWN.

"KING, Hilary" - [DICKSON, James G.] : ON THE 11.40 DOWN.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1951]. First edition. The second of the "Hilary King" Sexton Blake stories - odd happenings on the Surrey line via Clapham Junction. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 237, issued in April 1951.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; lightly worn and a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 36196 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MYSTERY OF THE LOST LOOT.

"KING, Hilary" - [DICKSON, James G.] : THE MYSTERY OF THE LOST LOOT.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1951]. First edition. Mishap at Charing Cross Station - and an attache-case is mislaid. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 250, issued in October 1951.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; lightly worn and a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with some marking; small mark on lower edge, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 36197 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MAN WITH A GRIEVANCE.

"JARDINE, Warwick" - [WARWICK, Francis Alister, 1902-1975] : THE MAN WITH A GRIEVANCE.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1952]. First edition. A dead actor, sabotage, and Sexton Blake. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 261, issued in April 1952.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; lightly worn; some spotting and tanning; staples a little rusted, with some marking; a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 37435 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE NIGHT CLUB MYSTERY.

CLEVELEY, Hugh, 1898-1964 : THE NIGHT CLUB MYSTERY.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1953]. First edition. Greedy solicitor, rich innocent, cocaine-addicted actress, London night-club, Sexton Blake. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 284, issued in March 1953.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers; spine a little tanned; staples rusted, with minor marking; edges very slightly spotted, but a very good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 37412 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DARK FRONTIER.

"MACLEAN, Arthur" - [MANN, George Paul] : DARK FRONTIER.

London : Amalgamated Press, (1956). First edition. "Beyond the dark frontiers of eastern Europe, a lone girl waits, helpless, a tool in the hands of a police state" - Sexton Blake in Cold War country. Sexton Blake Library, Fourth Series, No. 368, issued in October 1956.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). (64)pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers; staple a little rusted, with very minor marking, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 36250 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com