T. S. ELIOT FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

T. S. ELIOT AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

T. S. ELIOT FIRST EDITIONS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE SACRED WOOD : ESSAYS ON POETRY AND CRITICISM.

ELIOT, T.S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 : THE SACRED WOOD : ESSAYS ON POETRY AND CRITICISM.

London : Methuen & Co., (1920). First edition : the first issue. Published two years before "The Waste Land", but Eliot already magisterial in these essays on perfect and imperfect crritics, on Christopher Marlowe, Hamlet, Ben Jonson, Philip Massinger, William Blake, etc.
Foolscap 8vo (163 x 96mm). (xx),(156)pp. Bound in a stylish recent half navy morocco; top edge gilt; mild spotting and browning to first and last leaves, but overall a very good and attractive copy. With the pictorial bookplate of the scholar and critic Kenneth Newton Colvile (1884-1956), author of "Fame's Twilight" (1923), etc., and the small bookseller's stamps of Higginbotham's of Madras and Bangalore. Gallup A5a.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35789 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JOURNEY OF THE MAGI

ELIOT, T.S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 : JOURNEY OF THE MAGI.

London : Faber & Gwyer, [1927]. First edition. A poem, with a striking coloured illustration by E. McKnight Kauffer. Printed at the Curwen Press and numbered 8 in the Faber Ariel Poems series.
Crown 8vo. [8]pp. Coloured illustration. Original yellow wrappers, lettered in black, and with a Kauffer design in black on the upper wrapper; a few faint signs of age, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Gallup A9a.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34050 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELIOT, T.S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 : CHARLES WHIBLEY : A MEMOIR.

London : Oxford University Press, 1931. First edition. The English Association Pamphlet No. 80. Not separately published in the USA.
Royal 8vo. (16)pp. Original grey wraps, printed in black; just a touch tanned, but a very good copy indeed of a fragile production. Gallup A20a.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15255 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE FAMILY REUNION : A PLAY.

ELIOT, T.S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 : THE FAMILY REUNION : A PLAY.

London : Faber & Faber, (1939). First edition : in the earlier (cream) dust-jacket. Set at Wishwood, a stately home in the north of England. First performed at the Westminster Theatre in March 1939, with Michael Redgrave, Helen Haye, etc.
Demy 8vo. 136pp. Original grey cloth, lettered down spine in red; just slightly darkened; a few slight spots, but a very good and sound copy in the dust-jacket - just slightly nicked and faintly tanned. Gallup A33a.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35937 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CLASSICS AND THE MAN OF LETTERS.

ELIOT, T.S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 : THE CLASSICS AND THE MAN OF LETTERS.

London : Oxford University Press, 1942. First edition. Eliot's presidential address to the Classical Association. Not published in the USA.
Pott 4to. (28)pp. Original pale blue wrappers, lettered in black; a little sunned; some very minor rubbing and a few tiny spots, but a very good copy of a fragile wartime item. Gallup A40.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34552 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELIOT, T.S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 : POETRY AND DRAMA.

London : Faber & Faber, (1951). First British edition.
Demy 8vo. (36),[iv]pp. Original red cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; slight spotting of edges and prelims; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good, bright and unworn copy in the original blue dust-jacket, printed in red - just slightly dulled. Gallup A57b.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14270 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELIOT, T.S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 : THE VALUE AND USE OF CATHEDRALS IN ENGLAND TO-DAY.

[Chichester : Friends of Chichester Cathedral, 1965]. Second edition. Eliot's 1951 lecture (here incorrectly dated 1954).
Crown 8vo. 16pp. Original black and white photographic stapled wraps; just slightly rubbed, but a very good copy. Gallup A58n.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24633 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWNE, E. Martin (Elliott Martin), 1900-1980 : THE MAKING OF T. S. ELIOT'S PLAYS.

London : Cambridge University Press, 1969. First edition. Browne was the director of the original productions of all T.S.Eliot's plays and his account includes both a personal and professional account of the production history - with many passages from the evolving text of the plays.
Royal 8vo. (xvi),(350)pp. Original cloth; very slightly bruised, but a very good copy in a lightly rubbed and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14341 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CATTAUI, Georges, 1896-1974 : T. S. ELIOT.

London : Merlin Press, (1966). First edition in English. An analysis of the work by the French poet and critic. Translated by Claire Pace and Jean Stewart.
Demy 8vo. x,128,[ii]pp. Original boards; very good in dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14348 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DREW, Elizabeth, 1887-1965 : T. S. ELIOT : THE DESIGN OF HIS POETRY.

London : Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1950). First British edition. "The first comprehensive interpretation of the poetry".
Post 8vo. 256pp. Original cloth; very lightly sunned at foot of spine, faint spotting of fore-edge, but very good in lightly marked and slightly torn dust-jacket.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14365 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KOJECKY, Roger : T. S. ELIOT'S SOCIAL CRITICISM.

London : Faber & Faber, (1971). First edition. Draws on some previously unpublished Eliot material.
Demy 8vo. (256)pp. Original cloth; faint spotting of edges, but a very good and bright copy in a slightly nicked and lightly soiled dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14416 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LEE, Brian, 1935- : THEORY AND PERSONALITY : THE SIGNIFICANCE OF T. S. ELIOT'S CRITICISM.

London : Athlone Press, 1979. First edition.
Demy 8vo. [xii],148pp. Original boards; very good in slightly bruised and faintly scuffed dust-jacket.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14426 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LUCY, Seán, 1931-2001 : T. S. ELIOT AND THE IDEA OF TRADITION.

London : Cohen & West, (1960). First edition. A review copy, with the publishers' slip loosely inserted.
Demy 8vo. [2},(xiv),222,[ii]pp. Original cloth; very good in slightly frayed and tanned dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14433 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MATTHIESSEN, F.O. (Francis Otto), 1902-1950 : THE ACHIEVEMENT OF T. S. ELIOT : AN ESSAY ON THE NATURE OF POETRY.

London : Oxford University Press, 1935. First edition. "Should dispel for all time the superstition that Eliot's poetry is needlessly obscure" (Horace Gregory).
Demy 8vo. xvi,(160)pp. Original cloth; faint tape-marks to endpapers, but a very good, bright and unworn copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14444 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SPURR, David, 1949- : CONFLICTS IN CONSCIOUSNESS : T. S. ELIOT'S POETRY AND CRITICISM.

Urbana : University of Illinois Press, (1984). First edition. "A rich and valuable study that no student of Eliot can afford to ignore" (John D. Margolis).
Crown 4to. (xxii),(138)pp. Original cloth; a touch bowed, but very good in just slightly rubbed dust-jacket.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14513 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

UNGER, Leonard (Leonard Howard), 1917- - editor : T. S. ELIOT : A SELECTED CRITIQUE.

New York : Rinehart & Co., (1948). First edition. An exhaustive compendium of early critical commentary - from Conrad Aiken, Richard Aldington, E.M.Forster, F.R.Leavis, Ezra Pound, John Crowe Ransom, I.A.Richards, Delmore Schwartz, Allen Tate, Edmund Wilson, Yvor Winters, W.B.Yeats and many more.
Foolscap 4to. (xx),478pp. Original cloth; lightly bruised; inscription on front free endpaper, but a good and sound copy in a lightly worn and reinforced dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14538 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WILSON, Frank (Francis Alexander), 1921- : SIX ESSAYS ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF T. S. ELIOT.

London : Fortune Press, (1948). First edition.
Demy 8vo. (66)-[but 64]pp. Original brown cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; slightly marked and spotted; neat contemporary ownership in pencil; but a nice copy in a slightly rubbed and very slightly chipped dust-jacket. D'Arch Smith 601.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14553 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © 2010 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com