TED HUGHES FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

TED HUGHES AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF TED HUGHES

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

WODWO.

HUGHES, Ted (Edward James), 1930-1998 : WODWO.

London : Faber & Faber, (1967). First edition : in the primary binding, lettered in gilt rather than silver. A collection of forty poems, five stories and a radio play.
Demy 8vo. 184pp. Original quarter red cloth, with grey cloth sides, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; some faint edge-spots; a hint of tanning to endpapers, but a very good and bright copy in the Berthold Wolpe dust-jacket (a design in red and grey on white) - just lightly used and very faintly tanned. Sagar & Tabor A12a.i.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 33955 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUNTING, Basil ; HUGHES, Ted ; PATTEN, Brian ; SMITH, Stevie & OTHERS - contributors : POETRY GALA : PRESENTED BY THE POETRY SOCIETY.

London : Poetry Society, [1969]. First edition : the programme for a Society anniversary recital and exhibition. With poems by Basil Bunting, Spike Hawkins (2), Ted Hughes (2), Christopher Logue, Hugh MacDiarmid, Brian Patten, Tom Pickard (2), William Plomer and Stevie Smith.
Foolscap 4to. 48pp. Portrait photographs. Advertisements. Original white stapled wrappers, lettered and decorated on upper wrapper in orange and purple in a design by Timothy Epps; very lightly spotted and browned, but a very good copy. Sagar & Tabor B42.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10540 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUGHES, Ted (Edward James), 1930-1998 - contributor : PROGRAMME OF THE WORCESTER MUSIC MEETING FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE WIDOWS AND ORPHANS OF CLERGYMEN IN DIOCESES OF WORCESTER, HEREFORD, AND GLOUCESTER ...

Worcester : Three Choirs Festival, (1972). First edition. The festival programme, including Ted Hughes' "The New World" sequence - six poems, of which five were previously unpublished.
Crown 4to. 126pp. Original white wrappers, printed in orange and purple; a touch sunned, very slightly bruised, but a very good copy. Sagar & Tabor B60.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10537 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANDREWS, Lyman ; HUGHES, Ted ; MORGAN, Edwin & REED, Jeremy : WORDS : BROADSHEET TWENTY FIVE.

London : Words Press, [1976]. First edition : limited to 200 numbered copies. A folding broadside, with poems by Lyman Andrews, Ted Hughes, Edwin Morgan (2) and Jeremy Reed. With an illustration by Patricia Moynagh.
Post 8vo. Single beige sheet, printed in black, folding to form four leaves; very faint bruise at one corner, but near fine. Sagar & Tabor B80.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16773 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUGHES, Ted (Edward James), 1930-1998 : ADAM AND THE SACRED NINE.

London : Rainbow Press, (1978 [i.e. 1979]). First edition : limited to 200 numbered copies signed by Ted Hughes. A collection of seventeen poems, designed and printed at the Rampant Lions Press, and with a frontispiece and press device by Leonard Baskin.
Foolscap 4to. [iv],(28),[iv]pp. Original full blue calf, with two raised bands, lettered up spine in gilt, by Gray of Cambridge; top edge gilt; floral Japanese paper endleaves; spine a little sunned (as seems inevitable with this book), but otherwise a fine copy in the original blue cloth slip-case. Sagar & Tabor A59.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32036 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FLOWERS AND INSECTS : SOME BIRDS AND A PAIR OF SPIDERS.

HUGHES, Ted (Edward James), 1930-1998 : FLOWERS AND INSECTS : SOME BIRDS AND A PAIR OF SPIDERS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1986). First edition. A collection of seventeen poems, with striking full-colour illustrations by Leonard Baskin.
Narrow demy 8vo. (64)pp - including integral endpapers. Coloured illustrations. Original blue boards, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; the merest hint of tanning, but a very good copy in the original colour printed dust-jacket, lettered in black on yellow and white panels.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 36139 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUGHES, Ted (Edward James), 1930-1998 : THE CAT AND THE CUCKOO.

[Bideford] : Sunstone Press, (1987). First edition : one of the 1,750 regular copies (of 2,000). This copy inscribed, signed and dated (Christmas 1987) by Ted Hughes on front free endpaper. A collection of twenty-eight animal poems, richly illustrated with full page colour images by Reginald James Lloyd. The first and seemingly the only publication of Hughes and Lloyd's Sunstone Press.
Foolscap 8vo. [vi],[58]pp - numbered 1-(29) on rectos only. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt on upper cover; a fine copy in the original Lloyd dust-jacket - a pictorial design lettered in black on tan - also fine.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31698 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUGHES, Ted (Edward James), 1930-1998 - translator : ALCESTIS : IN A NEW VERSION BY TED HUGHES.

London : Faber & Faber, (1999). First edition. Hughes' rendition of the Euripides play, with added material of his own.
Post 8vo. [vi],(84),[vi]pp. Original maroon boards, lettered on spine in yellow; very mild bruise at head of spine, otherwise near fine in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - the lettering in yellow and white.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25874 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © 2009 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com