VIRGINIA WOOLF FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

Virginia Woolf at Ash Rare Books

VIRGINIA WOOLF AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

VIRGINIA WOOLF FIRST EDITIONS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE VOYAGE OUT.

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : THE VOYAGE OUT.

London : Duckworth & Co., 1915. First edition : [one of 2,000 copies]. Her first book - "absolutely unafraid" as E. M. Forster described it.
Crown 8vo. [viii],458,[vi] + (16)pp. Bound in a smart recent full green morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; a few slight spots, faint creases and minor signs of use, but a very good copy in an attractive binding. Kirkpatrick A1a.

SOLD

MONDAY OR TUESDAY.

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : MONDAY OR TUESDAY.

Richmond : By Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1921. First edition : [one of 1,000 copies]. Seven short stories and pieces, including the title-story, as well as "A Haunted House", "Blue and Green", "Kew Gardens" and a revised version of "The Mark on the Wall". Cover design and four full-page woodcut illustrations by Vanessa Bell (1879-1961).
Crown 8vo (20cm). (92),[ii],[2]pp. Illustrations. Original black and white boards, with brown cloth spine; lightly rubbed, a little worn at corners and slightly soiled; mild tanning of endpapers; slight offsetting from illustrations as usual, but a good copy of a fragile production. With the successive ownership inscriptions of E. M. W. - dated 2.8.21, Ann B. Twentyman - who died in 1933, and the noted artist and educationist Nan Youngman (1906-1995). Kirkpatrick A5a. Woolmer 17.

£1,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38389 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : TO THE LIGHTHOUSE.

London : by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1927. First edition : [one of 3,000 copies printed].
Crown 8vo. (320)pp. Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; some occasional slight spotting, but a most attractive copy. Kirkpatrick A10a. Connolly (Modern Movement) 54. Woolmer 154.

SOLD

THE YEARS.

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : THE YEARS.

London : Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1937. First edition. Her last novel - three generations of the life and society of the Pargiter family over the fifty year period broadly matching her own life-span.
Crown 8vo (176 x 111mm). [iv],(470),[ii]pp. Bound in an elegant recent half crimson morocco, banded and richly gilt; contrasting blue and green labels; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a few slight marks and faint spots, but a very good copy - most attractively bound. Kirkpatrick A22a. Woolmer 423.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37786 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE DEATH OF THE MOTH AND OTHER ESSAYS.

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : THE DEATH OF THE MOTH AND OTHER ESSAYS.

London : Hogarth Press, 1942. First edition. A collection of twenty-six essays, edited and introduced by Leonard Woolf. Includes "Street Haunting: A London Adventure"; "Middlebrow"; "Professions for Women"; "Thoughts on Peace in an Air Raid", as well as Woolf on Henry James, E. M. Forster, George Moore, etc.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (158),[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt; a little sunned; a few slight marks; some spotting, mainly of edges and endpapers, but a good copy in the fragile wartime dust-jacket - a Vanessa Bell design in black and white - a little nicked and with several small chips, but essentially complete and still attractive. Kirkpatrick A27. Woolmer 500.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38437 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MOMENT AND OTHER ESSAYS.

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : THE MOMENT AND OTHER ESSAYS.

London : Hogarth Press, 1947. First edition. "On Being Ill" and twenty-eight further essays - on William Congreve, Laurence Sterne, David Copperfield, Lewis Carroll, D. H. Lawrence, the art of fiction, American fiction, Ellen Terry, fishing, etc. Edited and introduced by Leonard Woolf.
Post 8vo (21cm). (192)pp. Original maroon cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original Vanessa Bell dust-jacket - a pictorial design in pink and black - a little tanned and faded, lightly worn at head, and with a small hole and slight scuff to spine, a single short tear and a tiny nick.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37995 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CAPTAIN’S DEATH BED AND OTHER ESSAYS.

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : THE CAPTAIN’S DEATH BED AND OTHER ESSAYS.

London : Hogarth Press, 1950. First British edition. A collection of twenty-five essays, edited and introduced by Leonard Woolf. Includes "Reviewing"; "Reading"; "The Cinema"; "Flying over London"; "Thunder at Wembley", as well as Woolf on Arnold Bennett, Joseph Conrad, Oliver Goldsmith, Thomas Hardy, John Ruskin, Walter Sickert, Ivan Turgenev, Gilbert White, etc.
Demy 8vo (21cm). (224)pp. Original red-brown cloth, lettered in gilt; top edge brown; spine a little sunned; a few tiny spots to endpapers, but a very good copy in the original Vanessa Bell dust-jacket - a design in lemon and black - just slightly toned at spine and with a single tiny nick, but also very good. Neat ownership inscription of R. W. Raines Jones. Kirkpatrick A30b.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38438 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MRS DALLOWAY'S PARTY : A SHORT STORY SEQUENCE.

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : MRS DALLOWAY'S PARTY : A SHORT STORY SEQUENCE.

London : Hogarth Press, 1973. First edition. "Mrs Dalloway in Bond Street" and six further interconnected stories - two previously unpublished and one previously unpublished in book form. Edited and introduced by Stella McNichol.
Post 8vo (21cm). (70),[ii]pp. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered down spine in gilt; very faint spotting of top edge, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a patterned design in pink and blue - just faintly dulled at spine, but also very good. Kirkpatrick A42a.

SOLD

FRESHWATER : A COMEDY.

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : FRESHWATER : A COMEDY.

London : Hogarth Press, 1976. First edition : the London issue of the American sheets. Both surviving versions of Virginia Woolf's Isle of Wight farce based on her great-aunt, the photographer, Julia Margaret Cameron. The characters, including Tennyson, Ellen Terry and Queen Victoria, were played by Leonard Woolf, Virginia Woolf herself, Vanessa Bell, Duncan Grant, Angelica Garnett, Adrian Stephen, etc., at the play's only recorded performance - in Vanessa Bell's London studio in 1935. Edited and introduced by Lucio P. Ruotolo.
Demy 8vo (22cm). [2],(xii),76,[vi]pp. Portrait. Facsimile. Illustrations by Loretta Trezzo. Original sepia boards, lettered in gilt; mild spotting of top edge, but a very good copy in the original pictorial Loretta Trezzo dust-jacket - very lightly used, faintly tanned, and with a mild crease to inner flap - but also very good. Kirkpatrick A46b.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37927 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LONDON SCENE : FIVE ESSAYS.

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : THE LONDON SCENE : FIVE ESSAYS.

London : Hogarth Press, (1982). First British edition. Essays on the London Docks, Oxford Street, Great Men's Houses, London's Abbeys and Cathedrals, and the House of Commons. Originally written for "Good Housekeeping" in 1931-1932 and previously only published in book form in an American limited edition.
Demy 8vo (23cm). 44,[iv]pp. Original purple-grey boards, lettered down spine in gilt; near fine in the original pictorial Angelica Garnett dust- jacket - also near fine.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38674 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HOGARTH LETTERS.

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 & OTHERS : THE HOGARTH LETTERS.

London : Chatto & Windus, (1985). First complete collected edition of all twelve of the Hogarth Letters series originally published in 1931-1933. Contributors include E. M. Forster, Louis Golding (writing to Adolf Hitler), Rosamond Lehmann, Raymond Mortimer, Peter Quennell (writing to Virginia Woolf), L. A. G. Strong (writing to W. B. Yeats), Hugh Walpole, Rebecca West, and Virginia Woolf herself (writing to a young poet). With an introduction by Hermione Lee, notes on the contributors, etc.
Post 8vo (21cm). xxviii,(350),[vi]pp. Original blue boards, lettered in gilt; very good indeed in the dust-jacket, retaining the John Banting design used for the original pamphlets - also very good indeed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38675 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com