WALTER TYRER FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

WALTER TYRER FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF WALTER TYRER

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE MOTOR-COACH MYSTERY.

TYRER, Walter, 1900-1978 : THE MOTOR-COACH MYSTERY.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1948]. First edition. "Sexton Blake had just entered his house in Baker Street and started to mount the stairs ..." Blake and Tinker here in the hands of Walter Tyrer - murder in Soho. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 173, issued in August 1948.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine and edges tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36174 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CASE OF THE NAVAL DEFAULTER.

TYRER, Walter, 1900-1978 : THE CASE OF THE NAVAL DEFAULTER.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1950]. First edition. Sailor ashore - his girl taken up by a spiv - but she knows Sexton Blake. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 219, issued in July 1950.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); some very minor wear; spine and edges a little tanned; staples rusting, with a little marking, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37418 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE AFFAIR OF DANNY THE

TYRER, Walter, 1900-1978 : THE AFFAIR OF DANNY THE "DIP".

London : Amalgamated Press, [1950]. First edition. Pickpocket on a London bus - stolen football pools coupon wins a jackpot - mystery, murder, lively lowlife dialogue and Sexton Blake ensue. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 226, issued in October 1950.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); some very minor wear; spine and edges a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with a little marking, but a very good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37410 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MYSTERY OF THE RIO STAR.

TYRER, Walter, 1900-1978 : THE MYSTERY OF THE RIO STAR.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1950]. First edition. Young English football star lured abroad - a case for Sexton Blake. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 230, issued in December 1950.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); very minor wear; spine and edges a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with some marking, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37409 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CRIMES AT FENTON TOWERS.

TYRER, Walter, 1900-1978 : THE CRIMES AT FENTON TOWERS.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1951]. First edition. Set near Guildford - weekend party at the home of an old and unpopular millionaire of the theatre. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 243, issued in July 1951.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers in a design by Eric Parker; spine and edges lightly tanned; top edge slightly spotted; staples a little rusted, with some marking, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37434 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE DILEMMA OF DOCTOR HILEY.

TYRER, Walter, 1900-1978 : THE DILEMMA OF DOCTOR HILEY.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1952] First edition. Sexton Blake and Tinker called in by the Home Office from a number known only to three people in the country. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 258, issued in February 1952.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine and edges tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; a few internal marks, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36367 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SCRAP METAL MYSTERY.

TYRER, Walter, 1900-1978 : THE SCRAP METAL MYSTERY.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1952]. First edition. "Cadmium is worth eleven thousand pounds a ton, but no one except the government can get any". Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 272, issued in September 1952.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); some minor wear; spine and edges a little tanned; staples rusting, with slight marking, but a very good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37431 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CASE OF THE BOGUS BARON.

TYRER, Walter, 1900-1978 : THE CASE OF THE BOGUS BARON.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1952]. First edition. A Sexton Blake tale here in the hands of Walter Tyrer - "It frequently happens that the gaiety of high life offers such attractions some people cannot resist. A young woman of ambition saw such an opportunity in a person of title but it led to untold trouble". Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 276, issued in November 1952.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine and edges tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking and slight damage to lower wrapper, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J F on verso of front wrapper.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36165 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SECRET OF THE SNOWS.

TYRER, Walter, 1900-1978 : THE SECRET OF THE SNOWS.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1953]. First edition. Suspicious death on an Arctic expedition. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 282, issued in February 1953.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); some minor wear; spine and edges a little tanned; staples rusting, with slight marking, but a very good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37432 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CASE OF THE MISSING NAZI.

TYRER, Walter, 1900-1978 : THE CASE OF THE MISSING NAZI.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1953]. First edition. A Sexton Blake case that opens in a quiet and luxurious London hotel. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 293, issued in August 1953.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); minor wear; spine and edges a little tanned; staples rusted, with some marking, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37406 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com